Static Awareness Quiz Set – 126 (IPPB and RBI Assistant)

static awareness quizDear Banking Exam Aspirants, As you know Static Awareness is important for getting a good score in Banking Exams. Thus, we are sharing with you this set of practice questions of Static Awareness as to help you in boosting yourself in this section. All the best.

­­­­

Leaderboard: Banking Exams : Static Awareness Quiz Set - 126

maximum of 10 points
Pos. Name Entered on Points Result
Table is loading
No data available

  • Thug_Life

    7/10

  • Thug_Life

    daily wordlist : the hindu vocab kyu update nai ho rha h ?

    • Vivek A

      Vision ne kia h Quant wali post pe…

      • Thug_Life

        okay tq

        • Leaving The World

          haha

          • Thug_Life

            hhahhaha bhakk

  • SRIVASTAVA

    The perimeter of a rectangle is x units and the circumference of a circle is 8 units more than the perimeter of the rectangle.The ratio of radius of circle and length of rectangle is 1:2 and the ratio of length and breadth of rectangle is 7:3.Find the length of the rectangle?(IBPS PO PRE 2016) https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/4fc5f8228dd55efda1af615d1a994307a3d70f8e2fbbdea85bcf3eceedd8aa35.jpg

    • SiMy

      r:l:b= 7:14:6
      2(20x) +8 = 2*22/7 *7x
      x=2
      l= 14x = 28 unit

      • Goutham :|

        Simy only 5min to 12:00 pm
        Good morning :) lelo

        • SiMy

          hahaha….
          Good Morning Goutham :)))

      • SRIVASTAVA

        hmm

      • Leaving The World

        kuch puchna tha

        • SiMy

          bolo sir :)

          • Leaving The World

            congrtes for engagemnet batayi nai mujhe

          • SiMy

            aiyoo .. ye kya hai ??

          • Leaving The World

            maine to aur bhi sun bahut
            hanng chk karo ya delete kar di ho?

          • SiMy

            no no :/
            Kuch misunderstanding

          • Leaving The World

            may be being aloof doesn’t hold good
            atb bye

          • SiMy

            Sorry sir .. bt m not emma

          • Leaving The World

            acha main to ye bola bhi nai ki tum emma

          • SiMy

            yess… bt kuch din phle h bola tha aapne …

          • Leaving The World

            hmm tune ha bhi bola tha aur silent reader itna nai jante
            mujhe bevkuf na banao main kuch bol nai raha utmko

          • SiMy

            okiee….

  • Sunshine ✨

    You have reached 7 of 10 points

    • arya

      :))

      • Sunshine ✨

        Gm :)

        • arya

          gm mam

  • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

    hiz

    • Abhishek Pavan

      hiiiiiiiiii

      • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

        bhai padhae ho gae kya meko tension ho rahi hai

        • Abhishek Pavan

          Bro banking padrum bas kuch nahi aap ?

          • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

            mai bhi banking padh raha bas

          • Abhishek Pavan

            kaha se ?

          • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

            bhai gk padha kya

          • Abhishek Pavan

            Gk ?

          • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

            current padha kya

          • Abhishek Pavan

            no bro what to read current ?

          • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

            u ke sectional attempt rrb me…and cutoff kita gaya plzz bata

          • Abhishek Pavan

            bhai While you are preparing for interview we should not bother about cutoff attempts try to give best in the interview that’s it
            Leave that all bro

          • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

            okk ty bro

  • SRIVASTAVA


    https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/c1d9f916e0b5699adb28b064ead90a85bc4e4b377ef808d0b987d54c78f9df83.jpg 1)The total number of literates(male and female) in village A was 4950.If the number of illitterate males was 150 more than the number of illiterate females.What was the male population in village?
    2)In village E number of males was what percent more than the number of females?

  • Abhilasha

    so irritating menu bar :/

    • i can

      Mobile par na??

      • Abhilasha

        Yes bt aj kch zada hi :/

  • Abhilasha

    Results
    7 of 10 questions answered correctly

    Your time: 00:01:08

    • Leaving The World

      hii abhi

      • Abhilasha

        helloo

    • Vikash

      quiz??.

      • Abhilasha

        Nt thr i thnk no new page

  • Vikash

    5/10
    very bad

  • Vikash

    quiz?

  • Goutham :|

    Bye…. No Quiz ithink :|^|:

    • Godzilla return

      gud mrng

      • Goutham :|

        Good noon bro :)

        • Little Rainy ☔️

          Hi bro good noon :)

          • Goutham :|

            Hello sis
            Very good afternoon :)

  • i can

    Ga quiz?

  • Vikash

    Where was the All India Conference of Waqf Boards organized?
    A.Karnataka
    B.New Delhi
    C.Maharshtra
    D.Odisha

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Bb

      • Vikash

        gd noon

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          Ur not talking to me na

          • Vikash

            chup kaar

          • H0$$aNnA :)

            Hahahaha .. 😛

          • Vikash

            u dont reply?

          • H0$$aNnA :)

            Kiska reply ?? 😐

          • Vikash

            check inbox

    • Vikash

      sirf 2 students?

    • Vikash

      Answer – B.New Delhi

  • Godzilla return

    service to others is the rent you pay for your room here on earth
    so help each other :)

    • Goutham :|

      :)

  • Vikash

    The 7-day International Kite Festival has been organized in which Indian state from January 8, 2017?
    A.Haryana
    B.Bihar
    C.Gujarat
    D.Uttar Pradesh

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      C?

    • Abhilasha

      Guj

    • Abhi

      Cc Ahmedabad

    • Vikash

      3333333333

  • Godzilla return

    good noon

  • Vikash

    Which state has launched first of its kind 24 X 7 call-center facility for the forest department of the state?
    A.Maharashtra
    B.Tamil Nadu
    C.Kerala
    D.West Bengal

    • Abhi

      Aa

    • Abhilasha

      Maharashtra

      • Vikash

        aab u karwao

        • Abhilasha

          No mje thodi der m jana h

          • Vikash

            ???

          • Abhilasha

            hav sum work :/

          • Vikash

            itna imp?

          • Abhilasha

            Yes

          • Vikash

            pta nhi kya hai

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Aa

    • Abhi

      First to launch cyber security too

    • Vikash

      aaaa

  • Vikash

    ??

  • Vikash

    which state has become the first state to implement the benefits of 7th Central Pay commission to its employees with effect from 01.01.17?
    A.Bihar
    B.Goa
    C.Tamilnadu
    D.Haryana

    • Abhi

      Dd

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Dd

      • Vikash

        u like to conduct quiz??

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          No mobile se hu

          • Vikash

            f5 karo

    • Vikash

      ddd

  • Vikash

    Odisha State Government announced a new scheme “Madhubabu Aain Sahayata Sibir” to provide legal assistance to which class of society?
    A.Minority People
    B.Agriculturists
    C.Deprived Sections
    D.SC/ST

    • Abhi

      Cc

    • Abhilasha

      A?

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Dd?

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      d,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    • K.K

      Ccccc

    • Vikash

      cccc

  • Vikash

    koi aur karwao quiz, plzz
    aaj mood nhi ho rha

    • Goutham :|

      O_O

  • Vikash

    koi karwaiyega ya??

    • K.K

      Ya?

    • Abhilasha

      Ya?

      • Vikash

        main karau

        • K.K

          Srf iske h ya ka rply kyu?

          • Vikash

            hahaha

          • K.K

            Mre ya k spelling galat the?

          • Vikash

            nhi bhai..
            hahahaha

          • K.K

            Koi na bhsi..koi na :p

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Chal karati hu

    • Goutham :|

      Ya?

  • Abhilasha

    Which state Cabinet has recently approved an increase in the dearness allowance by 7% for over 6 lakh government employees, pensioners and others working with local bodies like panchayats ?

    • K.K

      Mp :p

    • DEEP

      Mp

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Haryana

    • Vikash

      haryana

    • Abhilasha

      Mp

  • Abhilasha

    President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the 77th Indian History Congress at which Indian city recently

    • K.K

      Koi to thi

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Tiruvant

    • Abhilasha

      Tiruanantpuram

  • Little Rainy ☔️

    Rainy Noon BM:))

  • Little Rainy ☔️

    Hi bro sachin bro :)

  • Abhilasha

    Which country has emerged as the Second largest purchaser of arms among developing nations ?

    • DEEP

      India

    • K.K

      Apne valw h hone

    • Abhi

      1 saudi
      2 india

    • Vikash

      india

    • Abhilasha

      India

  • Abhilasha

    Which state government has recently approved the implementation of 50% reservation in both Subordinate and Superior Judicial Services in the state ?

    • DEEP

      Bihar

    • Vikash

      bihar

    • gomathy priya

      bihar

    • Abhi

      Bihar

    • Abhilasha

      Bihar

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Bihar

  • K.K

    Kbki CA h oye

  • Abhilasha

    Who has been recently appointed as the 21st Lieutenant Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi ?

    • Abhi

      Bajaj

    • DEEP

      Anil baijal

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Anil

    • Abhi

      Sorry baijal

    • gomathy priya

      anil

    • Vikash

      anil bro

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      anil baijal

    • Abhilasha

      Anil baijal

  • Abhilasha

    Which state government has connected 100 villages with Wi-FI services and decided to rename all common service centres and E-disha centres as “Atal Seva Kendras”, which will provide e-services to people ?

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      har ?

      • Vikash

        sahi wah

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          abhi kisi quiz me kiya tha 😛

          • DEEP

            Khi or quiz timings ho to plz tell me
            I want to learn
            ..

          • Vikash

            gayab?

    • Abhi

      Assam?

    • DEEP

      Haryana

    • Vikash

      assam

    • Abhilasha

      Haryana

  • Ruchi :)

    Good Afternoon Everyone :)

    • Vikash

      gd noon mam , quiz nhi hota ??

      • Ruchi :)

        Abhilasha is conducting

  • Abhilasha

    Which country has the most nuclear weapons

    • Ruchi :)

      Pakistan

    • Abhilasha

      Russia

    • Vikash

      usa?

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      russia

    • DEEP

      Russia

      Nuclear pacts of India

      Japan
      Usa-
      Vietnam

  • Abhilasha

    Which Arab state has recently announced that it is going to introduce an “expat levy” on foreign workers with dependents from 2017 ?

    • Vikash

      thora slow mam

    • Vikash

      usa?

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      options ?:P

      • Vikash

        i thnk usa

    • gomathy priya

      ???

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Saudi

    • Abhilasha

      Saudi arabia

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    hehe

  • Vikash

    sorry

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      its ohk… ^_^

  • Abhilasha

    The government is planning a Ganga Act to penalise those found guilty of polluting the Ganga river. Who is the Water Resources Minister ?

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Uma

    • Vikash

      uma ji

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      bharti

    • DEEP

      Uma Bharti !!

    • gomathy priya

      uma bharti

    • optimistic

      Uma Bharti Jhansi up

    • Abhi

      Uma bharti

    • K.K

      Lady om ji

    • Abhilasha

      Uma bharti

  • Abhilasha

    Recently, the State Bank of India (SBI) has disabled the option to transfer money to ____________ wallets from its internet banking services.

    • Vikash

      paytm

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Paytm

    • Vikash

      aab nhi jana?

    • gomathy priya

      paytm

    • Abhilasha

      payTM

    • optimistic

      Paytm

  • Abhilasha

    ich bollywood actor was recently conferred Honorary doctorate by Moulana Azad National Urdu University in Hyderabad ?

    • Abhilasha

      Which*

      • Vikash

        thora slow plzz

    • Vikash

      srk

    • gomathy priya

      shahrukh

    • DEEP

      Srk

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      SRK

    • optimistic

      SRK

    • Abhi

      Sharukh
      Also yash chopra memorial

    • Abhilasha

      Shahrukh khan

  • Abhilasha

    India has recently test launched its indigenously developed intercontinental surface-to-surface nuclear capable ballistic missile from the Wheeler Island off Odisha coast. Name it ?

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Agni5

    • optimistic

      Agni v

    • Abhi

      Agni V

    • gomathy priya

      agni

    • DEEP

      Agni5
      5000 km

      • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

        Agni4—– 4500 km

    • Vikash

      aag 5

    • Abhilasha

      Agni 5
      5000 range
      Agni 1 700
      Agni 2 2000
      3..3000
      4..4000
      5…5000

  • Abhilasha

    In an effort to reduce pollution caused by diesel buses, which state government has recently launched 25 bio-diesel buses in the state.

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Kerala?

    • Vikash

      kerla/karnataka

      • Vikash

        not sure

    • Abhi

      Karnatka

    • optimistic

      Karnataka

    • Abhilasha

      Karnataka

    • DEEP

      Karnataka
      Amphibious- Punjab
      Bio- Kolkata
      Caterpillar – haryana

      • Vikash

        then??
        DEEP Abhilasha • a few seconds ago
        Delhi

  • Abhilasha

    The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has launched ______________ to directly engage with citizens in country and abroad, tourists and business travellers for speedy resolution of their visa and passport queries

    • Abhi

      E-TV

    • Vikash

      nhi pta

    • Abhilasha

      Twitter sewa

      • Abhi

        E-Tourist visA?

  • Abhilasha

    Name the veteran Bengali poet and literary critic, who has been choosen for this year’s Jnanpith Award 2016 – India’s highest literary award ?

    • DEEP

      Shanka gosh

    • gomathy priya

      shanka

    • optimistic

      Shankar Ghosh

    • Abhi

      Shanka ghosh

    • Abhilasha

      Shankha Ghosh is the 52nd recipient of this award and 6th Bengali litterateur to bag this prestigious literary award

    • Vikash

      shankar

  • Abhilasha

    The “3rd Good Governance Day” was recently observed to mark the 92nd birthday of which former Prime Minister ?

    • DEEP

      Atal jee

    • Vikash

      atal sir

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      ATAL JI…25 dec

    • gomathy priya

      vajpayee

    • optimistic

      Atal Vajpayee 25th December

    • Abhilasha

      25th dec
      Atal bihari bajpayee

  • Abhilasha

    Thank u frnds
    Need to go
    Bye :)

    • Vikash

      bye mam

  • optimistic

    Shall I continue?

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      yes

    • Vikash

      yes sir

      • optimistic

        Opti bulavo please

  • Vikash

    _____________ : International Day for Preventing Exploitation of Environment in War and Armed Conflict ?
    6 November
    16 November
    10 November
    20 November
    None of These

    • Vikash

      1 question only

    • Vikash

      111

  • optimistic

    Who has won the 2017 Qatar Open Men’s singles tennis tournament? [A]Novak Djokovic [B]Andy Murray

    • DEEP

      Aaa

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      A…

    • Vikash

      1.

    • Sagar :))

      Djokr

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      11

    • optimistic

      Novak Djokovic Serbia defeating Muray

  • DEEP

    Bro without options !
    Plz

  • optimistic

    Which country will become the world’s first country to switch off FM radio?

    • DEEP

      Norway

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      norway

    • Vikash

      norway
      capital?

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        oslo

      • Vikash

        he gives 40k for unemployed students per month

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          wo finland h na ?

          • Vikash

            haa yaar, uff!

          • DEEP

            547$

    • optimistic

      Norway

  • optimistic

    Chitwan National Park is located in which country?

    • DEEP

      Nepal

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      😐

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      nepal

    • Vikash

      nepal

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Option habituated…

      • Vikash

        same pinch

        • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

          Without it no fun in quizzes.

    • optimistic

      Nepal

  • optimistic

    Who has been named for the Life Time Achievement award at the 9th Jaipur International Film Festival?

    • DEEP

      Ramesh prasad

    • Vikash

      obtain de do

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      itna recent abhi padha nhi 😐 :/

    • optimistic

      Ramesh Prasad

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        ye h kaun ?

  • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

    Options… Plz

  • optimistic

    Internationally acclaimed cine-visionary Ramesh Prasad got Life Time Achievement award at the JIFF.

  • optimistic

    As per majority sry deep bro
    Where is the World’s Largest Street Light Replacement Programme been launched by the Power Ministry?
    A.Uttar Pradesh
    B.Haryana
    C.New Delhi
    D.Chandigarh

    • DEEP

      Cccc

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      33

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      c,………………..

    • Vikash

      333

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      SDMC—–SOUTH DELHI MUNCIPLE CORP

    • optimistic

      New Delhi

  • optimistic

    In which city of Andhra Pradesh was the first Digi Dham Mela of the state organized?
    A.Vijaywada
    B.Tirupati
    C.Nellore
    D.Amaravati

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      44

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        sorry 😛

    • DEEP

      Aaa

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      11

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      A…………

    • optimistic

      AA first health insurance also Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

    • Vikash

      444

  • DEEP

    Guyzz m saying without options
    Bec
    through this u can remember more and accuracy too .

    Baki it’s ur wish !!

    • K.K

      Names yaad ni hotw bhai usse

      • DEEP

        But rakhney to pdengy .. :)

      • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

        Correct…actually some times we remember question by clues, that’s y option help….
        And with clues can memorise more questions

        • K.K

          Yes..sometimes by seeing only options v can ans

  • optimistic

    Which bank has recently introduced a humanoid robot IRA for easy service to customers?
    A.Citi Bank
    B.HDFC Bank
    C.ICICI Bank
    D.Andhra Bank

    • DEEP

      Bbb

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      22

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      b…..

    • Vikash

      222

    • HWPF

      Hdfc

    • achiever~Dreamer

      cc

    • optimistic

      HDFC bank

  • optimistic

    Pakistan successfully test fired its first Submarine-Launched Cruise Missile (SLCM) on January 9. Name the missile.
    A.Aurangzeb-2
    B.Abdali-I
    C.Babur-3
    D.Babur-2

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      d,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    • HWPF

      Ddd

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      44

    • Vikash

      444

    • DEEP

      Dd

    • Vikash

      some are silent

    • optimistic

      Pakistan successfully test-fired its first Submarine-Launched Cruise Missile (SLCM), Babur-3, on January 9, 2017 from Indian Ocean. The missile Babur-3 which was fired from an underwater, mobile platform, hit the target with precise accuracy. It is capable of carrying a nuclear warhead up to 450km. Babur-3 is a sea-based variant of Ground Launched Cruise Missile (GLCM) Babur-2, which was successfully tested earlier in December 2016.

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      india agni-4 range 4000 😀

      • Vikash

        aacha

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          ^_^

  • optimistic

    Name the movie that won record breaking each category award it was nominated for at the 74th Golden Globes Award.

    • DEEP

      La la land

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      La LA

    • HWPF

      La la

    • Vikash

      la la 😛

      • Vikash

        kabhi nhi bhulunga

        • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

          Kabhi*):

          • Vikash

            f5

    • optimistic

      La la land total 7 awards

  • optimistic

    Who has been named as the new brand ambassador of Smartphone brand Gionee?

    • HWPF

      Vk

    • DEEP

      Kohli

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      my kohli <3

      • Vikash

        saach?

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          yep

          • Vikash

            anushka ka kya hoga:P

          • H0$$aNnA :)

            uska wo dekh le .. kohli to mera h 😛

          • Vikash

            no comments

          • H0$$aNnA :)

            hehe

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Virat

    • Vikash

      anuska bf

    • DEEP

      Kohli

      Nike
      Adidas
      Gionee
      Audi
      Toyota
      Flying machine

      Many more !

      • kittu….

        pnb

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        pnb ?

      • Vikash

        bhai ka time chal rha,
        pnb reh gya

        • DEEP

          Apne bata Diya Na :)

    • optimistic

      Virat Kohli all formats captain

  • optimistic

    Which scheme was launched by PM Modi on 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas for the for the Indian Youths seeking employment Overseas?
    A.Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
    B.Pravasi Nayi Manzil Yojana (PNMY)
    C.Pravasi Surakshit Vikas Yojana (PSVY)
    D.Pravasi Kaushal Vidya Yojana (PKVY)

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      11?

    • DEEP

      Aaaa

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      A,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    • HWPF

      Aaa

    • optimistic

      AA

    • Vikash

      111

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    #SSC_CGL_2016
    #CUTOFF_ANALYSIS

    CGL 2016 is different in many ways as compared to past CGLs
    Some notified differences are :

    1. Online mode of exam
    2. No interviews
    3. Descriptive Paper(Tier 3)
    4. Marks of Tier 3 will be included in merit.
    5. Introduction of AAO post and Paper 4
    6. Age limit more than 27 for 6 Posts
    7. Different cutoffs for different Tiers(as mentioned in Notification)
    These factors will play significant role in deciding cutoff.
    In CGL 16 there is no interview post, all posts are non-interview post.
    Hence, Cutoff will be same for all post, no separate cutoff for 4800,4600,4200 GP & 2800,2400 GP post
    In previous CGL, SSC maintained near to 1:3 ratio for selection after Tier 2.
    This time Descriptive Paper i.e. Tier 3 is there and it will be counted in merit, and it is expected that ratio for descriptive will be 1:5, that means 5 times aspirants will be called for descriptive.
    If we assume vacancies in range of 8000-10000 then almost 40000-50000 aspirants would be called for Descriptive paper.
    In CGL 2015, UR cutoff for NIP was 410 after tier 2.
    CGL 2015 Tier 1 cutoff was 102.25
    In CGL 16 Tier 1 cutoff increased by 35 marks.
    CGL 16 Tier 2 was little bit difficult as compared to CGL 15 Tier 2 and it was in online mode. Hence an average marks of CGL 16 Tier 2 will see decrease of 15 marks compared to average marks of CGL 15 Tier 2.
    So net increase in Tier 1 & Tier 2 = 35-15 =20
    But in Tier 3 ratio to call aspirants will be 1:5
    So, to accommodate extra aspirants in tier 3, decrease of 10 marks can be assumed.
    So, for the same no. of vacancies as in CGL 2015
    Expected cutoff to appear in tier 3 is 420.
    This time CGL 16 will offer chance to grab 4600 GP to the last selected aspirant. Depends on his performance in Tier 3.

    • Vikash

      pre se hi out huh

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Okkk bro:((((

    • HWPF

      Aao kahi Lic Vala toh nhi

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Nhii

    • !!!RRB!!!

      Bro u kyu tension le rhe ho apka to final list me name hoga :)

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Hahaaa let see bro….gudmrng

        • !!!RRB!!!

          Gud noon :p

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            😛
            okkk gudnoon bro ;p

    • K.K

      Bhai bhai

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Gudmrng bhai…

        • optimistic

          Bro these days u are not doing quiz will u do in night time?

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            No bro, i told naa i dnt hv any bank exam now…so

          • optimistic

            Oh ok ok plz do it for others Ur quizzes really helped a lot

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            Okkk, i’ll try bro…

  • optimistic

    Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani who passed away on January 8 was the former President of which country?
    A.Afghanistan
    B.Saudi Arabia
    C.Iran
    D.Israel

    • HWPF

      Ccc

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      D….

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        333

        • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

          Yup…sorry

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      33

    • DEEP

      Cccc

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      iski ek trick batau 😛

    • Vikash

      C.Iran

    • optimistic

      Iran

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    Yup

  • optimistic

    Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador for Asian Paints Ultima Protek on January 7, 2017?

    • DEEP

      Ranbir Kapoor

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      ranbir

    • Vikash

      sawariya movie ka hero

    • optimistic

      Barfi actor Ranbir Kapoor

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      katrina ke jane ke gham me painter ban gaya bechara 😐

      • Vikash

        hahaha

      • Vikash

        kohli u ko chor ke jayega, then u kya banogi??

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          dancer,, n will dance on … breakup song 😀

      • K.K

        Gam ni hota usse..idol h hr ldke k lie vo…nyi gf k sath level inc krta h vo..deepia fr katrina..waiting for new one :p
        #legend

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          hahahahaha,,,,,, ye to sahi kaha 😀

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    Haan bro, for both,..bank & ssc cgl

  • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

    Not coming??

  • optimistic

    Who has been named as the international event ambassador for the Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 2017?
    A.Nigel Amos
    B.Wilfred Bungei
    C.David Rudisha
    D.Nadezhda Olizarenko

    • DEEP

      Cccc

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      C,,,,,

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      33

    • Vikash

      333

    • achiever~Dreamer

      33

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      FROM nigeria?

      • DEEP

        Kenya

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          ohh sorry .. confusion 😐

      • Vikash

        Kenyan

    • optimistic

      Cc

  • optimistic

    That’s all meet u after one week bye frnds keep sharing keep learning

    • Vikash

      ty biro

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      thanks :))

      • Vikash

        wc

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Name the Indian-origin British professor who received a
    Knighthood along with Olympic stars Andy Murray and Mo Farah among
    others by Queen Elizabeth II for their contributions?

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Shankar

    • Vikash

      nhi pta

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Shankar Balasubramanian

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    bhai gk to meri bhi weak hai…but lucent is gud & follow sscadda
    it’ll help a lot..

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Two new Hindi writers Shraddha and ____________ have been chosen for Bharatiya Jnanpith Navlekhan Award.

    a) Ankit Jain

    b) Ajeet Kumar Rai

    c) Ghyansham Kumar Devansh

    d) Sarojit Bhai Patel

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      c,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    • HWPF

      Cc

    • Vikash

      33

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      33

  • optimistic

    Some office work will be outstation

    • Vikash

      job??

      • optimistic

        Private job

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Who has been chosen for the 26th Bihari Puraskar?

    a) Satya Narayan

    b) Rishikesh Patel

    c) Munna Rai

    d) Dhruva Mukherjee

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      a………………..

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      11

    • Vikash

      a) Satya Narayan
      kaab ki hai?

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        dec 30

        • Vikash

          easy pucho nhi aa rha

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Who has been chosen as India’s Sportsperson of the Year 2016 by India Today poll?

    • Abhi

      Ashwin

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        he is 3rd

    • Vikash

      ….

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      kohli

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    India’s first transgender school opened in which state?

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Kerala

    • Abhi

      Kerela

    • Vikash

      kerla

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      kerela

    • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

      kochi krl

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Specified Bank Notes (Cessation of Liabilities) Ordinance, 2016
    provides a minimum fine of _________ for holding more than 10 banned
    1,000 and 500 rupee notes.

    a) Rs 5000

    b) Rs 10000

    c) Rs 20000

    d) Rs 25000

    • Vikash

      22

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      b??

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      22

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Kush Bhagat is associated with

    • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

      CHESS

    • Vikash

      wresling?

    • Abhi

      Chess

    • Vikash

      itna tough

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        ye to easy tha :O

        • Vikash

          Quiz Ho rhi aa jaa
          TV maat dekho avi

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      chess

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Sergey Karjakin is associated with

    a) Chess

    b) Swimming

    c) Discus

    d) Tennis

    • Abhi

      Aa

    • Vikash

      a) Chess

      • Vikash

        from russia:P

    • Abhi

      Defeated magnus calrsan in world blitz chess championship

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      a) Chess.

      Sergey Karjakin has turned the tables on rival grandmaster
      Magnus Carlsen, winning the World Blitz chess championship in Doha,
      Qatar.

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    The 2022 National Games will be hosted by

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      Meghalay

    • Vikash

      meghalya

    • Abhi

      Megha

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      meghalaya

      The year 2022 will also mark the 50 years of its statehood.

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Swachh SwasthSarvatra is an inter-ministerial joint initiative between the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation and the

    a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

    b) Home Ministry

    c) Ministry of Tele Communication

    d) Ministry of Aviation

    • Vikash

      1111

    • Abhi

      Aa

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      A,,,,

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      11

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Government launches IVRS platform to tackle

    a) Call drops

    b) Drug Trafficking

    c) Human Trafficking

    d) Corruption

    • HrishiThefirstpersonofanything

      D………Bye guys.

    • Vikash

      44444

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      a) Call Drops.

      The government has launched an Integrated Voice Response
      System (IVRS) system at multiple locations including Delhi and Mumbai
      to obtain direct feedback from subscribers on call quality.

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    The ________ police have set up the country’s first centre for digital investigation and training.

    a) Tamil Nadu

    b) Karnataka

    c) Haryana

    d) Himachal Pradesh

    • Vikash

      c) Haryana

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      33

    • HOUSE

      cc

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Mori, a village in _______________ gets Smart Digital village tag.

    a) Karnataka

    b) Andhra Pradesh

    c) Kerala

    d) Maharashtra

    • Vikash

      d) Maharashtra

    • Vikash

      rehne do aab

    • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

      22

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      22

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    Satellites SuperView-1 01/02 are launched by

    a) Russia

    b) China

    c) Japan

    d) Germany

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      22

    • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

      22

    • Vikash

      b) China

  • H0$$aNnA :)

    ohk tq sabko :))
    bye bye .. tc 😀

    • ROMAN♣THE LAST GAME❤

      byezzzz

    • Vikash

      ty mam bye

  • K.K

    Ab koi quiz h ?

  • @$%#
    • SiMy

      tw= 30
      a= 3
      b= 1
      30/4 + 90/60 = 9hr
      4*9 – c*9 = 30
      c= 2/3
      time taken to empty the full tank = 30 *3 /2 = 45 hr

      • Godzilla return

        method 2
        extra=4*90/60=6
        6———-9
        30———45

        • SiMy

          oh means mera ans correct hai :)

          • Godzilla return

            mjhe ky pta 😛

        • !!!RRB!!!

          Bhai 4 kaise??

          • Zero Hour

            efficiency a+b= 3+1=4

          • !!!RRB!!!

            Thanks bro

          • Zero Hour

            wc bhai..

    • Godzilla return

      option to mere ans k aas paas b ni :(

      • “MISSION”

        ur ans is right

        • Godzilla return

          aapne bol dia tb tasali ho gyi

          • “MISSION”

            hmmmm 😛

          • Godzilla return

            sb khi or h ky

          • “MISSION”

            kya pta :(

    • @$%#

      Answer none of these :)

    • Zero Hour

      lcm total work= 90unit
      efficiency
      A= 9unit/hour
      B= 3
      together to fill = 90/12= 30/4= 15/2 hour
      more 18/2= 9
      a+b-c= 10
      12-10=2=c
      90/2=45 hours

      • @$%#

        more 18/2= 9 ???

        • praise

          90 mins more then 3 hours add that with 15/2

        • Zero Hour

          15+3/2= 9

  • Vivek A

    next quiz timings… ???

  • Godzilla return

    A box contains 4 red balls, 6 white balls, 2 orange balls and 8 black balls.
    Quantity-I: Two balls are drawn at random. The Probability that both balls are either red or white.
    Quantity-II: Three balls are drawn. The Probability that all are different.
    a) Quantity-I > Quantity-II
    b) a) Quantity-I < Quantity-II
    c) Quantity-I ≥ Quantity-II
    d) Quantity-I = Quantity-II
    e) No relation

    • “MISSION”

      bbbb????

      • Godzilla return

        solution

        • “MISSION”

          1-4c2+6c2/20c2
          2-4*6*2+4*2*8+4*6*8+6*2*8/20c3

    • Abhilasha

      aa

      • Godzilla return

        solution dia kro mere question pe 😛

        • Abhilasha

          4c2+6c2/12c2 ===30/11
          2. 4c1*6c1*2c1/12c3==12/55
          a>>b
          bhakk bht diffuicult h type jrna mb me

          • Abhi

            black ball?

          • Abhilasha

            had h wo b h :p
            dkha nai

          • Abhi

            hehehe dats y m nt typng:p

          • Godzilla return

            thora socha kro question pdha kro 😛

          • Abhilasha

            :(

    • Martin Garrix

      first-4c2+5c2/20c2
      second-4*6*2+4*2*8+4*6*8+6*2*8/20c3

      • Martin Garrix

        5c2-6c2 typo

        • “MISSION”

          ans kya he

          • Martin Garrix

            second not sure
            bb

          • “MISSION”

            mene bhi eski kiya he second wale ko solve krne ki koi short trick he ??????

          • Martin Garrix

            not getting

    • Abhilasha

      still aa

  • @$%#

    A and B run towards each other starting from P and Q respectively with respective speeds 3kmph and 7 kmph. After meeting, each other to reach P, if B takes X hours, A takes 100/X hours to reach Q. Find the distance between P and Q????

    • Godzilla return

      total dis=10*3+10*7=100??

      • @$%#

        answer, don’t know

        • Godzilla return

          fr ye shi h 😛

          • @$%#

            :))

          • @$%#

            yes, answer is 100, tq :)

        • Martin Garrix

          100 ba que

          • @$%#

            tq

  • Godzilla return

    next aaya ?

  • P₹@$#@πt

    i am starting banking awareness quiz 01

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Which of the following was set up as a exclusive data communication network for banks in terms of recommendations of committee on communication network of banks?

    A. BANKNET

    B. SWIFT

    C. MICR

    D. All

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: B. a right of a person to retain the goods which is in his possession, belonging to another person, until claim or dues attached to it are fully satisfied or paid or discharged

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q2
    As per RBI directives, banks are allowed opening a minor accounts subject to the following.

    A. only fixed, savings and recurring deposits accounts can be opened

    B. Mother can also be accepted as a guardian

    C. The accounts can also be opened in the guardianship of the mother, even if the father of the minor is active

    D. all

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: A. both processing and final settlement of funds transfer instructions can take place continuously

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q3
    Governments cheques are valid for a period of _____months after the months of issue.

    A. one

    B. two

    C. Three

    D. six

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: B. Debentures

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q4
    The effect of a crossing a cheque is

    A. The payee can obtain payment only through a bank

    B. The payee Is compelled to open an account

    C. The payee will have to endorse the cheque the cheque to a bank

    D. none

    E. all

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: A. The payee can obtain payment only through a bank

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q5
    Which of the following is not included in govt. securities?

    A. Promissory notes

    B. Debentures

    C. Bearer bonds

    D. all

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: B. Debentures

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q6
    Real time gross settlement system means a payment system in which

    A. both processing and final settlement of funds transfer instructions can take place continuously

    B. final transaction takes place at the end of the day

    C. final payment is physically effected within 24 hrs.

    D. final settlement of funds take place at 3 PM daily.

    E. none of these

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: A. both processing and final settlement of funds transfer instructions can take place continuously

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q7
    Lien is

    A. transfer of ownership to the lender

    B. a right of a person to retain the goods which is in his possession, belonging to another person, until claim or dues attached to it are fully satisfied or paid or discharged

    C. Banker’s right to retain the FOR until loan is repaid

    D. all of the above

    E. none of these

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: B. a right of a person to retain the goods which is in his possession, belonging to another person, until claim or dues attached to it are fully satisfied or paid or discharged

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q8
    In the case of advances against fixed deposits receipts of the bank

    A. deposit represented by the receipt is assigned to the bank

    B. deposit receipt is pledged to the bank

    C. deposit receipt is hypothecated to the bank

    D. A lien is created on the deposit receipts in favour of the bank

    E. none of these

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: D. A lien is created on the deposit receipts in favour of the bank

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q9
    For opening of bank account, a prospective account holder can be introduced by

    A. an existing account holder

    B. a respective person of local community known to the bank, who may not be having an account with the bank

    C. confirmed staff member

    D. any one of the above

    E. only (a) and (c) above

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: D. any one of the above

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q10
    Which of the following statement is correct?

    A. The deposits of NBFCs are not insured

    B. No NBFC shall lend against its own shares

    C. No NBFC shall lend to any single borrower or to any single group of borrowers exceeding 15% or 20% respectively of its owned fund

    D. all

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: D. all

  • R!nku GupTA” fUtUrE B@nker”!!

    Koi S.O wala /Wali??

    • “MISSION”

      yup

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q11
    Which bank is the banker to the central government?

    A. central bank of India

    B. RBI

    C. Punjab national bank

    D. all

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: B. RBI

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q12
    The term ‘ways and means’ advances refer to

    A. the temporary advance made to the government by its bankers to bridge the internal between expenditure and the flow of receipts of revenue

    B. the advance given by the banks to the poorest of the society

    C. lending made under PMRY scheme

    D. all

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: A. the temporary advance made to the government by its bankers to bridge the internal between expenditure and the flow of receipts of revenue

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q13
    Bank rate policy, open market operations, variable reserve requirements and statutory liquidity requirements as measures of credit control are classified as

    A. Quantative methods

    B. Qualitative methods

    C. Weighted average methods

    D. none

    E. both (a) and (b)

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: A. Quantative methods

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q14
    Export-Import bank of India has been set up for the purposes of

    A. functioning as a specialized institution for providing credits to foreign trade on international competitive terms

    B. offering advisory services to exporters

    C. providing refinance facilities in regard to export finance extended by commercial banks and other financial institutions

    D. (a), (b) and (c)

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: D. (a), (b) and (c)

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Q15
    National housing banks is wholly owned by:

    A. RBI

    B. Housing development finance corporation LTD.

    C. Housing development boards of various states

    D. All

    E. none

    • P₹@$#@πt

      Correct Answer: A. RBI

    • Akhila.

      aa

    • RV@DON

      a//

  • RV@DON

    Tanya’s grandefather was 8 times older to her 16 year ago. he would be 3 times of her age 8 years from now.
    8 year ago what was the ratio of tanya to her grande father

    • RV@DON

      short trick

    • Godzilla return

      8————1
      3————-1
      2*24/5=48/5
      8*48/5 + 8=424/5
      48/5+8=88/5
      88:424
      11:53

      • RV@DON

        Please explain it in detail

        • Godzilla return

          fr short trick kaise hogi 😛

      • RV@DON

        2*24/5=48/5 how…..

        • Godzilla return

          upar dekho

      • Godzilla return

        (3-1)*(16+8)/{8*1 -3*1)=48/5
        baki sb explain h

        • RV@DON

          8————1…why you take 1 here….

        • RV@DON

          3————-1….why you take 1 here

      • “MISSION”

        so he apka??

        • RV@DON

          nope//

        • Godzilla return

          ?? ky

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Godzilla return?????????????????

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Sayad nahi hai:)

      • P₹@$#@πt

        :/

        • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

          Pucho qa main hu:p

          • P₹@$#@πt

            usi se poochna hai mam

          • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

          • P₹@$#@πt

            wo mai ladkiyo se kam hi baat karta hu job chahiye pahle bus baaki kaam baad mai

          • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

          • Mysterious !

            Ldka ldki mai bhedbhav krte ho haan ~_~

          • Sagar :))

            ma’am _/_

          • Mysterious !

            Sir _/_

          • Sagar :))

            aise mat bolo yar :(

          • Mysterious !

            Ø.ø

          • Sagar :))

            hmmmm :/

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Godzilla return?

  • arya

    /

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Bhaiya:))… Translate kardo;p

      • arya

        ji malkinn jo hukum

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    @Ruchi

    • arya

      o–oo–oo–oo–oo–oo–oo–oo–o

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Helloooooo

        • arya

          hi sir

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            kaisi chal rhi hai taiyari bro??

          • arya

            thekk sir apki

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            meri bhi, bas aapki kripa hai sir 😛

          • arya

            here apka ashirwad hai 😛

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            hahaaaa

          • arya

            :))

    • Ruchi :)

      Yes Akash

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        I was sayng that i want to conduct quiz for 1-10 Jan & then 16-31 DEC
        May be they’ll ask some current news in interview….
        10 se 12 ka schedule free hai raat ko??

        • Ruchi :)

          Night ok done sure I will be thr :)

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            Hmmm thnx

  • arya

    “The birds are not
    Training flights,
    He has set himself
    The floor of the heavens.!

    Which keeps Hosla
    To touch the sky.!
    He does not care
    To fall. ”

    “The world is used to break down everything from hitting …
    A “success, which is only available only to stumble ..!

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Superb;))

  • Divaker

    Well said

    • arya

      well mtlb कुंआ ??

      • Divaker

        bhai pranaam correct kr do phir

        • arya

          o-o

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      How r u?

      • Divaker

        acha hn ap batao

      • Divaker

        P BATAO RESULT kab aa rha hai ippb ka

        • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

          Kya bata sayad this week or next week;))

          • Divaker

            Kya lagta hai cut off ke bare mein

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    _/_

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Sir:))

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Uffffffffffffffff, haan ma’mmmmmmmmmmmm

  • ” A@rohi ” :))))
  • Ruchi :)

    IPPB, RRB Assistant & PO 2016 – Reasoning Quiz Based on Puzzles – Set 26.

    http://www.bankingmantras.com/ippb-rrb-assistant-po-2016-reasoning-quiz-based-on-puzzles-set-26/

  • “MISSION”

    :)))))))))))) _/_

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.