(IPPB, NIACL AO & SBI SO) Quant Live Quiz Session at 6:00 PM January 10th, 2017

Winner cupWinner cupBanking Mantras is providing the IBPS Exam’s Live Quiz of Quantitative Aptitude. Here we will provide you practice questions one by one with solutions in the comment section of “DISQUS”. You can reply with your answer and solution and ask your query in a new comment or within your reply if you are not getting the proper explanation. So, be active and study.

We want your full participation.

quant-ddq-new
Learn Together. Rise Together.
All the best.

NO CHIT CHATS PLEASE

Any one doing so will be blocked for the session.

Keep Studying & Keep Rising!

  • s@nju

    gud evening frnds :)

  • Ritesh

    Gd eve , Lets start :))

  • the fighter

    LIVE A LIFE LESS ORDINARY!!!!!!

  • Ritesh

    1.There are 17 buses running between Bhopal and Gwalior. In how many ways can a man go to Gwalior and return by a different bus ?

    A) 289
    B) 197
    C) 272
    D) 34
    E) None of these

    • Ritesh

      17 x 16 = 272 ways
      16 [ return by diffferent bus ]

      • praise

        n(n-1)=272

    • “MISSION”

      17*16

    • Goutham :|

      17P2

  • Ritesh

    2.In a village, population ratio of Men, Women and Children is 5 : 3 : 2. If 55% Men, 45% women and 70% children are educated, then what is the percent of non–educated ?

    A) 35
    B) 22.5
    C) 45
    D) 47.5
    E) None of these

    • Ritesh

      5 x 45 + 3 x 55 + 2 x 30 = 10 x X
      X = 45%

    • the fighter

      cc

    • Shaun

      45

    • praise

      45%

  • agent 47

    The distance of the college and home of Rajeev is 80km. One day he was late by 1 hour than the normal time to leave for the college, so he increased his speed by 4km/h and thus he reached to college at the normal time. What is the changed (or increased) speed of Rajeev?

    • the fighter

      16—20

  • sush

    good evening ;))

    • the fighter

      good evening cat:)

  • Ritesh

    3.A started a bussiness with a sum of Rs.14000. After 4 months, B entered with an amount of Rs. 12000 and A added another 2,000 in the business. After 6 months, C entered with Rs. 20000 and ‘B’ withdrew Rs. 2000 from the business. What will be C’s share of profit out of a total profit of Rs. 94000 at the end of 2 years.

    A) Rs. 376000
    B) Rs. 204000
    C) Rs. 36000
    D) Rs. 18000
    E) Rs. 260000

  • VISHH-KII SINGH:P:-)))))

    SHUSHHHHHHHHH

  • Ritesh

    4.The product of ages of Harshit and Haritika is 240. If Hritika would have been twice her age she will be 4 years elder to Harshit. What is Haritika’s age now?

    A) 16 yrs
    B) 24 years
    C) 12 years
    D) 10 years
    E) 15 years

    • @ngh@

      12?

    • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

      bb

    • agent 47

      ccc

    • Adorable Princess

      ccc

    • RV@DON

      12//

    • Mithravinda

      12yrs

    • the fighter

      12

    • Ritesh

      K x H= 240—(i)
      and 2K = H +4— (ii)
      solving H=20 , K= 12

    • the fighter

      xy=240
      x+4=2y
      solve 20-12

  • sush

    A shopkeeper sells some articles at the profit of 25% on the original price. What is the exact amount of profit? To find the answer, which of the following information given in Statements I and II is/are necessary?

    I. Sale price of the article

    II. Number of articles sold

    • Ritesh

      both

    • the fighter

      both

    • Zero Hour

      both

    • sush

      In order to find gain, we must know the sale price of each article and the number of articles sold.

    • RV@DON

      both//

  • sush

    A shopkeeper sells some toys at Rs. 250 each. What percent profit does he make? To find the answer, which of the following information given in Statements I and II is/are necessary?
    I.
    Number of toys sold.
    II.
    Cost price of each toy.

    • RV@DON

      2nd

    • Akhila.

      22

    • Vivek A

      2222

    • the fighter

      bb

    • sush

      To find gain percent, we must know the C.P. of each.

  • agent 47

    Two boys starting from the same place walk at a rate of 5kmph and 5.5kmph respectively. What time will they take to be 8.5km apart, if they walk in the same direction?

    • RV@DON

      17//

    • the fighter

      15=85/5

    • Zero Hour

      8.5/1/2= 17 hour

    • Rainy Day☔️

      17

    • @ngh@

      8.5/0.5=17

  • agent 47

    A train overtakes two girls who are walking in the opposite direction in which the train is going at the rate of 3 km/h and 6km/h and passes them completely in 36 seconds and 30 seconds respectively. The length of the

    • the fighter

      80?

    • Zero Hour

      t/3+s= 36
      t/6+s= 30
      6+s/3+s= 6/5
      30+5s= 18+6s
      s= 12
      15*5/18 *36= 150 m

    • the fighter

      12+3=15*5/18=36
      75/18=36
      x=150

    • Shaun

      150

  • Ritesh

    5.Taps A, B and C are connected to a water tank and the rate of flow of water from them is 42 liter/hr, 56 liter/hr and 48 liter/hr respectively. If tap A and B are filling the tank and C is emptying it and the tank gets filled in 16 hrs. What is the capacity of the tank?

    A) 150 liter
    B) 960 liter
    C) 800 liter
    D) 1200 liter
    E) 500 liter

    • Shaun

      cc/

    • agent 47

      cccc

    • RV@DON

      800/

    • Zero Hour

      cc

    • Ritesh

      Tank filled in 1 hour = ( 42+56) – 48 = 50 litre / hr
      so Tank capacity = 50 x 16 = 800 litre

    • “MISSION”

      800

  • Adorable Princess

    itne sare questns 1 sath……….:/

    • Shaun

      muje to kuch dikh hi nhi rha :/

      • Adorable Princess

        :(

  • sush

    A man mixes two types of rice (X and Y) and sells the mixture at the rate of Rs. 17 per kg. Find his profit percentage.
    I.
    The rate of X is Rs. 20 per kg.
    II.
    The rate of Y is Rs. 13 per kg.

  • “MISSION”

    2.In a village, population ratio of Men, Women and Children is 5 : 3 : 2. If 55% Men, 45% women and 70% children are educated, then what is the percent of non–educated ?

    A) 35

    B) 22.5

    C) 45

    D) 47.5

    E) None of these
    solution plz smj nhi aaya :(

    • Shaun

      5*45/100:3*55/100:2*30/100=4.50 or 4.50/100*100=45

    • RV@DON

      45//

    • agent 47

      ddd

      • “MISSION”

        solution :(

        • agent 47

          55% of 5 = 2.75

          45% of 3 = 1.35

          70% of 2 = 1.4

          total aducate = 5.25

          total = 5 + 3 + 2 = 10

          % ofedu = 5.25/10 *100 = 52.5

          non edu = 47.5

          • agent 47

            sorry total edu = 2.75 + 1.35 + 1.4 = 5.5

            % = 55%

            non edu % = 45%

    • “MISSION”

      15:11:4 eske bad kya kru

      • the fighter

        500-300-200 leke karo

        • “MISSION”

          pura batao

          • the fighter

            500*45—–300*55–200*30
            450*100/1000=45%

        • “MISSION”

          ohk smj gyi ab :)

  • Ritesh

    6.A bag contains six black balls, 4 green balls and 3 red balls. If 3 balls are picked at random what is the probability that they are of same colour?

    A) 25/286
    B) 25/216
    C) 42/72
    D) 3/13
    E) 4/13

    • Shaun

      aa

    • Abhi

      aa

    • RV@DON

      A//

    • Adorable Princess

      aa

    • Ritesh

      (6C3 + 4C3 + 3C3 )/ 13C3 = 25 / 286

    • Zero Hour

      6c3+4c3+3c3/13c3
      20+4+1/286
      25/286

  • agent 47

    ab mai nhi post karuga ok

    • Shaun

      😐 ruko f5 kr rhe

  • sush

    main bhi nai karungi ;))

    • the fighter

      😛

    • the fighter

      :)

  • the fighter

    mitro post one by one plzz its a request

    • agent 47

      mai kr hi rha ab

      • the fighter

        ok bhen:P tu kar

  • Ritesh

    7.In a class of 80 students, the ratio of boys to girls is 2:3. The number of students who passed in an exam to those who have failed is in the ratio 5 : 3. Among the boys, the ratio of passed to failed is 1: 3. What is the ratio of girls who failed to those who have passed?

    A) 2 : 3
    B) 3 : 2
    C) 7 : 1
    D) 1 : 7
    E) 5 : 4

  • Ritesh

    8. A solid sphere cut into two equal hemisphere. What will be the ratio of surface area of the hemisphere to that of sphere-

    A) 2 : 3
    B) 3 : 4
    C) 4 : 3
    D) 3 : 2
    E) 1 : 2

    • alka singh

      eee

    • Akhila.

      ee

    • Ritesh

      Ratio = 3 pie r ^2 / 4 pie r ^2 = 3:4 Ans

      • Shaun

        dono hemisphere t na to do br lo na

      • Akhila.

        surface area of hemisphere-2pie r ^2

        • Shaun

          nope its 3 pie r^2

          • Akhila.

            ohh sry…

    • Shaun

      dd/

  • the fighter

    @disqus_S1K3PwLc9D:disqus post karo ap b but one by one

    • RV@DON

      gn bro//

      • the fighter

        good night swetti:))

    • sush

      nai ritesh is ding good job

  • Ritesh

    9.By mistake Ramesh calculates his profit percentage over SP and it is 40%. What is his actual profit percentage?

    A) 20%
    B) 33 1/2%
    C) 66 2/3%
    D) 30%
    E) can’t be determination

    • RV@DON

      cnd

      • Rainy Day☔️

        ://

    • the fighter

      cnd

      • Rainy Day☔️

        :/

        • the fighter

          :(mumy

    • DEEP

      Cnd

    • Rainy Day☔️

      the fighter Ritesh • a few seconds ago
      cnd
      • Reply•Share ›
      Avatar
      RV@DON Ritesh • a few seconds ago
      cnd

      • the fighter

        hahahha

    • Zero Hour

      2/5
      so jaada hoogaa
      2/3= 66 2/3

    • “MISSION”

      cnd

    • Ritesh
      • Rainy Day☔️

        oops

      • the fighter

        bina cp ke kaise hua ye

        • Ritesh

          assume

        • Godzilla return

          p% pucha profit ni 😛

          • the fighter

            hehhe meri jaan aagyi tu:) good noon:)

          • Godzilla return

            good eveng

          • the fighter

            :))

        • Zero Hour

          sp= 100
          profit 40*100/100= 40
          so 100-cp=40
          cp=60
          40/60= 2/3= 66+2/3%

          • the fighter

            got it bro:)

    • Shaun

      below k ans dena plzz

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • Shaun

      cc

  • Ritesh

    10.A , B and C can do a piece of work and earn Rs. 45000. If A can do alone in 20 days while B can alone in 30 days and with the help of C they can do it in 8 days. What is C’s share of profit?

    A) Rs. 18000
    B) Rs. 12000
    C) Rs. 30000
    D) Rs. 15000
    E) None of these

    • Meeet-an unflinching warrior

      15000

    • alka singh

      ddd

    • agent 47

      ddd

    • RV@DON

      15k//

    • Rainy Day☔️

      15………….45,000/-
      5…………..15,000/-

    • the fighter

      dd

    • angry bird

      D…

      • Shaun

        A solid sphere cut into two equal hemisphere. What will be the ratio of surface area of the hemisphere to that of sphere-

        A) 2 : 3
        B) 3 : 4
        C) 4 : 3
        D) 3 : 2
        E) 1 : 2
        y nt ans dd?

        • angry bird

          Wait

          • Shaun

            okk waiting

          • angry bird

            Ans what…??

          • Shaun

            bb…my query is they took only 1 hemisphere y nt do agr half kie h to?

          • angry bird

            Ghumane ke liye aapko taki galat ho….total bolta to 6 hota…

          • Shaun

            mns 6/4 na mns 3:2? sol y gvn h
            Ratio = 3 pie r ^2 / 4 pie r ^2 = 3:4 Ans

          • angry bird

            Means 3:4 …
            1st line ignore that..

          • Shaun

            okk

          • Shaun

            okk mam got it :)

          • Goutham :|

            iska kya meaning ?

          • Shaun

            after quiz will tell in eng

          • angry bird

            Question language is vague…not clear…

        • Goutham :|

          ans b
          crt na

          • Shaun

            hmm

        • Rainy Day☔️

          3:4 fix / lock

          • Shaun

            fix in my mind too plzz…how?

          • Rainy Day☔️

            surface area of hemisphere is 3 pie r ^2
            surface area of sphere is 4 pie r^2
            so ratio is 3:4
            this is fixed in my mind don’t know whether it is correct or not :/

          • Shaun

            dat i understood frm ritesh’s sol bt if in ques they hv said for two hemisphere mns half so shud not we tk 3 pie r^2 two times?

          • Rainy Day☔️

            no no not like that according to me

    • ronnie (honey)

      dd

    • Shaun

      dd

    • Meeet-an unflinching warrior

      Lcm=120
      A=6 b=4 c=5

      15=45000
      1=3000

      5×3000=15000

      • ronnie (honey)

        ji sir

        • Meeet-an unflinching warrior

          Ge bro

          • ronnie (honey)

            ge bde bhai

          • Meeet-an unflinching warrior

            :)

      • Godzilla return

        grt bro

        • ronnie (honey)

          u too grt

          • Godzilla return

            mujh ni aate 😛

          • ronnie (honey)

            jitna kaam utne paise bhai ..

        • Meeet-an unflinching warrior

          U to bro

        • Ritesh

          bhai ji ap bhi apna soln dijiye

          • Godzilla return

            same h bhai

      • Ritesh

        gd eve bro _/_

    • Ritesh

      A share = 8/ 20 x 45000 = 18000
      b share = 8/30 x 45000 = 12000
      so C share = 45000- ( 30000) = 15000

      • Godzilla return

        wah

        • “MISSION”

          ur method

          • Godzilla return

            warrior jaisa

      • Shaun

        y b achcha h :)

    • “MISSION”

      dddddd

  • Ritesh

    Directions: Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the questions and both the statements and give answer

    • Rainy Day☔️

      O_o
      I am poor at these type of questions
      better to jump now
      bye :))

      • RV@DON

        sorry but try to face the challenges.

        • Rainy Day☔️

          Hi RV
          how are you ?
          sure I will try and follow your advice .:)thank you :))

          • RV@DON

            I am fine thank you.

  • Ritesh

    11.What is the average of P, 40, 60, 76, S and T?

    I. P is six more than S.
    II. T is four less than P.

    A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    E) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    • Godzilla return

      dddd

    • RV@DON

      d//

    • s@nju

      dddd

    • agent 47

      ddd.

    • Shaun

      none dd

    • DEEP

      Dd

    • alka singh

      ddd,,,

    • Zero Hour

      ddd

    • Ritesh

      From I. P = 6 + S
      From II. T = P – 4
      From I and II. We can’t determine the value of P, T and S.

    • Meeet-an unflinching warrior

      Dd

      Cuz p or t kisr ka find nhi ho rha statemnt se

  • Ritesh

    12. What is the percentage profit earned by selling a car for Rs.640000?

    I. The amount of profit earned by selling the car is Rs.320000.
    II. The SP of the car is twice the CP.

    A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    E) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    • RV@DON

      either

    • alka singh

      either or

    • agent 47

      ccc

    • Shaun

      either

    • Godzilla return

      ccc

    • Meeet-an unflinching warrior

      Either

      2 stetmnt se find ho rha hai

    • Ritesh

      From I. CP = 640000 – 320000
      = Rs.320000
      Hence from I we can find the percentage profit.
      From II. SP = 2 × CP
      If CP be x then SP will be 2x. So 100% profit will be earned.

    • the fighter

      ee-b=c

  • Ritesh

    13.Is a two-digit number divisible by 16?

    I. The sum of the two digits of the number is 10.
    II. The product of the two digits of the number is 24.

    A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    E) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    • alka singh

      both

    • agent 47

      neither

    • the fighter

      dd

    • Shaun

      both

    • the fighter

      46

      • the fighter

        or 64

    • Godzilla return

      both ??

      • the fighter

        46 0r 64

        • Godzilla return

          find ni kia maine

          • the fighter

            kuu

          • Godzilla return

            avie bahar hu ghar se

    • Ramesh

      neither

    • Mithravinda

      Both

    • Ritesh

      This is Tricky :)

      • Godzilla return

        😛

      • agent 47

        ya both bhi ho sakta hai or neither bhi

      • the fighter

        :) 46 64

    • anu

      Nither

    • “MISSION”

      both

    • RV@DON

      both//

    • Ramesh

      46 or 64 ,
      so neither

      • “MISSION”

        46 is not divisible by 16

        • Ramesh

          that was me also saying
          “neither”

    • ronnie (honey)

      none

    • Ritesh
  • agent 47

    ritesh bhai eng ki timing batao

    • the fighter

      10 bje

      • agent 47

        morning mai nhi ??

        • the fighter

          or

          • “MISSION”

            timing 10 pm ??

          • the fighter

            no morning he h

    • ronnie (honey)

      ok sir

      • agent 47

        timing puchh rha hu bhai

      • the fighter

        pad to lo uper kya ikha h

        • ronnie (honey)

          ok sir,

          • the fighter

            hahha

    • Ritesh

      bhai 10 bje hi rakhte hai

      • Shaun

        fresh page?

        • Ritesh

          yess

  • Godzilla return

    ge

  • Ritesh

    14.How many students from Institute B got placement?

    I. The number of students studying in Institute B and C are in the ratio of 3 : 4.
    II. 60% of the students studying in Institute B got placement.

    A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    E) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    • the fighter

      dd

    • Shaun

      none dd

    • ronnie (honey)

      ddddd

    • alka singh

      neither

    • Godzilla return

      dd

    • Mithravinda

      Dd

    • “MISSION”

      neither

    • angry bird

      D…

    • Ritesh

      DD

  • Ritesh

    15.What is the labelled price of an article?

    I. The profit earned would be 30% if no discount is offered.
    II. The SP after offering 5% discount on the labelled price is Rs.570.

    A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    E) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    • the fighter

      bb

    • agent 47

      both

      • ronnie (honey)

        1st not needed

        • agent 47

          haa

    • alka singh

      onl;y 2

    • ronnie (honey)

      only 2

    • angry bird

      B…

    • “MISSION”

      only b

    • Godzilla return

      bbbb

    • agent 47

      sorry bbb

    • Shaun

      bb

    • Ramesh

      bb

    • Mithravinda

      Bb

    • Ritesh

      BB

    • anu

      Bb

  • Ritesh

    16. 4 3 4.5 8.75 20 ?

    A) 41
    B) 45
    C) 53
    D) 55
    E) None of these

    • Ritesh

      16 is ques number

    • “MISSION”

      53

    • Captain Cool

      53

      • the fighter

        silent bro:)

        • Captain Cool

          gd evening bro :))

          • the fighter

            :) very good evening bro:)

    • agent 47

      eee

    • Ritesh

      Mujhe kisi k comment nahi dikh rhe ..
      kisi ne answer nai kiye ??

      • agent 47

        f5

      • Captain Cool

        yes

    • Shaun

      😐

    • agent 47

      53

    • Ritesh

      The series is ×0.5 + 1, ×1 + 1.5, ×1.5 + 2, ×2 + 2.5, ×2.5 + 3, …
      ie 4 × 0.5 + 1 = 3, 3 × 1 + 1.5 = 4.5,
      4.5 × 1.5 + 2 = 8.75,
      8.75 × 2 + 2.5 = 20 ,
      20 × 2.5 + 3 = 53

      • Shaun

        ok

      • the fighter

        thanku

    • alka singh

      53

  • Ritesh

    2 0 12 4 36 ?

    A) 12
    B) 18
    C) 24
    D) 6
    E) None of these

  • Ritesh

    0 , 14 , 26 , 36 , 44 , 50 , ?

    A) 64
    B) 60
    C) 56
    D) 54
    E) None of these

    • Captain Cool

      54

      • agent 47

        / sir ji

        • Captain Cool

          gd evening bro:)

    • the fighter

      dd

    • Rainy Day☔️

      54

    • alka singh

      ddd

    • Ritesh

      The series is +14, +12, +10, +8, +6, +4, …
      ie, 0 + 14 = 14, 14 + 12 = 26, 26 + 10 = 36, 36 + 8 = 44, 44 + 6 = 50, 50 + 4 = 54

    • Vasudev

      54

    • anu

      54

    • Shaun

      54 :)

    • “MISSION”

      54

    • agent 47

      54

  • “MISSION”

    net nhi chal rha :((((((((

    • agent 47

      tire change karao

    • the fighter

      ku polio nai pilya tha kya bachpan me use:P

      • “MISSION”

        airtel he fir bhi

  • Ritesh

    19. The average of seven consecutive positive integers is 67. The product of the largest and the smallest integer ?

    A) 4480
    B) 5480
    C) 4550
    D) 4410
    E) 4154

    • the fighter

      61*73 no of this

      • agent 47

        no

        • the fighter

          :((

      • Rainy Day☔️

        -0.25

        • the fighter

          :(

      • “MISSION”

        -.25 😛

        • the fighter

          :(

    • Rainy Day☔️

      64*70=4480

    • agent 47

      1111

    • Shaun

      aa

    • “MISSION”

      4480

    • Ritesh

      Fourth number is 67
      So, the largest number = 70
      and the smallest number 64
      now, 70 × 64 = 4480

    • Vasudev

      4410

    • Mithravinda

      4480

    • Jellyfish

      37*30

    • Jellyfish

      Explain

    • anu

      4480

  • Ritesh

    20.Three persons A, B and C run on a circular track of length 60 km. The speeds of three persons are 12 kmph, 6 kmph and 15 kmph respectively. If they start running from the same point and at the same time, after what time will they meet again?

    A) 10 hours
    B) 8 hours
    C) 30 hours
    D) 25 hours
    E) 20 hours

    • Rainy Day☔️

      20

    • agent 47

      20

    • “MISSION”

      20 approx

    • alka singh

      eee

    • Goutham :|

      5,10,4 =lcm 20

      • “MISSION”

        method plz

        • Rainy Day☔️

          60/12=5
          60/6=10
          60/15=4
          5,10,4 =lcm 20

          • the fighter

            .5:(

          • Goutham :|

            ty

          • Rainy Day☔️

            my pleasure bro :)

          • “MISSION”

            thanx

      • Mithravinda

        Brooooo

        • Goutham :|

          sisterrr

          • Mithravinda

            H r u ?

          • Goutham :|

            ok ok
            u?

          • Mithravinda

            Fine bro :)

    • Vivek A

      20

    • Shaun

      ee

    • Jellyfish

      20

    • the fighter

      19.. kuch aya solution plz

    • RV@DON

      20//

    • Ritesh

      The time taken by A, B and C to complete 60 km track is 5 hours, 10 hours and 4 hours respectivley LCM of 5, 10 and 4 = 20
      So, they will meet again after 20 hours.

    • Mithravinda

      20hrs

    • Adorable Princess

      ee

  • Ritesh

    Gd EVE
    Thank u :))
    __/__

    • the fighter

      thanku bro:)

    • Jellyfish

      Thx 19 Sol plz

      • Ritesh

        given there , F5

        • Jellyfish

          Thx

    • Rainy Day☔️

      Thanks bro :)
      good night tata

    • Shaun

      Thank you :))

    • agent 47

      bhai eng quiz morng time karoge ???

      • Ritesh

        10 AM SHARP

        • “MISSION”

          link

          • Ritesh

            FRESH PAGE

          • “MISSION”

            ohk :)

        • agent 47

          ok bro to kl milte hai GUD BYE

    • Mithravinda

      Thnq :)

    • “MISSION”

      last wale ka solution

      • Ritesh

        Given , F5

    • Vivek A

      Thankss

    • Godzilla return

      10x grt wrk bhai

      • Ritesh

        U 2 :)

    • “MISSION”

      eng time plz nd thanx for the quiz

      • Ritesh

        10 am sharp :)

        • Vivek A

          Tomorrow morning aap English quiz conduct kroge??

          • Ritesh

            yess

    • Captain Cool

      thanks bro ,bye :))

      • Ritesh

        :)

        • Captain Cool

          how are u bro ??

    • Adorable Princess

      thnk uhh soo much………….i hav learnt a lot in maths today…:)

      • Ritesh

        Thanks yr :)

    • the fighter

      0_0
      -_-
      _/_

      • Ritesh

        /// \

        • the fighter

          yes:)

  • Shaun

    fortnight mns 15 days or 14 days?

    • Abhi

      14

      • Shaun

        ques me 15 lekr solve kia t waise apn bolte h 2 weeks hindi me eng me likha h one new moon to full moon 😐

        • Abhi

          hahaha

          • Shaun

            Wats a matter to laugh??

    • the fighter

      15

    • “MISSION”

      shaun the sheep :)))

      • Shaun

        yo 😛

    • Vivek A

      15 days hota h

  • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

    Over??

    • the fighter

      start:)

  • agent 47

    A person goes to his office at 1/3rd of the speed at which he returns from his office. If the average speed during the whole trip is 12 m /h . what is the speed of the person while he was going to his office?

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      9?

    • alka singh

      8,,,,

    • Rainy Day☔️

      8.

    • Jellyfish

      8.

    • Mithravinda

      8.

    • Ak(fastidious)

      8.

    • the fighter

      9??

    • “MISSION”

      solution

    • agent 47

      SPEED OF GOINGTO OFF = X

      S OF COMINF FROM OFF = 3X

      AVRG = 12

      AVRG = 2* X * 3X/(X + 3X) = 12

      X = 8

    • Martin Garrix

      2*x*x/3/(x+x/3)=12

  • Shaun

    sb gae??

    • “MISSION”

      nope

      • Shaun

        bt muje kuch nhi dikh rha so byeeee :)

  • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

    सीढिया उन्हे मुबारक हो, जिन्हे छत तक जाना है।
    मेरी मन्जिल तो आसमान है, रास्ता मुझे खुद बनाना है।;p

    • “MISSION”

      _/_

  • Rainy Day☔️

    kk bye friends
    Good Night :))
    tata

    • the fighter

      tata :) sumo:)

  • “MISSION”

    sb gayab ho gye

    • “MISSION”

      koi he ya quiz over??

    • agent 47

      HA

      • “MISSION”

        quiz chal rhi he ya sb gye

        • agent 47

          PTA NHI MAINE POST KIY HAI QSN

  • agent 47

    Arjun and Bhishma are running on a circular track of length 600m. Speed of Arjun is 30 m/s and that of Bhishma is 20 m/s .They start fro the same point at the same time in the same direction. When will they meet again for the first time?

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      30 or 60?/

      • agent 47

        60

        • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

          Yo

    • Rainy Day☔️

      600/10=60

    • Mithravinda

      60

    • “MISSION”

      60??

  • agent 47

    KOI HAI YA SB GYE ???

    • “MISSION”

      discuss issue he yar kbhi show ho rhe he kbhi nhi

    • Rainy Day☔️

      I am here agent bro

      • agent 47

        JI OK

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Hai karo

  • agent 47

    A motor boat takes 12 hours to go downstream and it takes 24 hours to return the same distance. what is the time taken by boat in still water?

    • Rainy Day☔️

      16
      [2*12*24/36]

      • ANSH

        exp plz

        • Rainy Day☔️

          nothing but average speed formula bro [2ab/a+b]

          • ANSH

            ha yrrr m so stupid

          • Rainy Day☔️

            arey…! take it lite bro
            some times it happens :)

          • ANSH

            yaaaa m sis

          • Rainy Day☔️

            oops
            sorry dear:))

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      2xy/x+y so 16??;/

  • agent 47

    A and B runs around a circular track. A beats B by one round or 10 minutes. In this race, they had completed 4 rounds. If the race was only of one round, find the A’s time over the course:

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      30?

      • agent 47

        NO

        • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

          :((

          • agent 47

            B runs around the track in 10 min.
            i.e , Speed of B = 10 min per round
            A beats B by 1 round
            Time taken by A to complete 4 rounds
            = Time taken by B to complete 3 rounds
            = 30 min
            A’s speed = 30/4 min per round
            = 7.5 min per round
            Hence, if the race is only of one round A’s time over the course = 7 min 30 sec

    • Rainy Day☔️

      7 and half

  • meethy

    koi muje bta skta hai ki rbi ka nationalized kyu kiya gya tha

    • A G (THE great )

      1949

      • meethy

        kyu kiya gya tha

        • i can

          pehle rbi pak and india dono ka central bank tha. after independence india ne socha humara central bank dusre country k liye kyun kam karega. thats y nationalised kar liya

  • agent 47

    BYE FRIENDSSSS

    • Rainy Day☔️

      bye agent bro :)
      good night tata

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Thanks bye:))

  • lets start

    Intrvw class??

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      I think Sunday only

  • Vivek A

    Now I think English pattern has totally changed especially in mains paper….Days are gone when we used to get close test,,errors,,double fillers in mains….
    Now in the new pattern :
    Sentences based on idioms with the correct use of idoms..
    Out of 4 or 5 given statements we have to find the wrong or the right one whichever applicable…
    Even in the incorrect words which used to be cake walk..they are asking difficult words..
    In Antonym and synonyms they ask difficult word…
    So we need to work harder and put more efforts in order yo secure good marks in English for the upcoming exams…
    ..

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Yeah:()

      • arya

        SURE PAKKA??

        • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

          Han Bhaiya:))

  • grappler

    Rwandan President

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Paul kagame.6th

  • grappler

    block chain service means?

  • grappler

    —————becomes third lender to offer block chain service

  • grappler

    —————third-worst performing airline in the world

  • grappler

    Flipkart CEO –

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Good evening BM family

  • Anushree Ganguly

    A person invested equal amounts in two schemes A and B at the same rate of interest. Scheme A offers S.I , while scheme B offers compound interest. after two years he got Rs 1920 from scheme A on interest and Rs 2112 from scheme B. If the rate of interest is increased by 4% what will be the total interest after two years from both schemes?
    Answer:Rs 4884.84
    Please explain it in the easiest way…

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      D=(si*r/200)
      D=2112-1920=192
      so r=20%
      40%———1,920/-
      100%——–4,800/-
      then simple interest
      48%———2,304/-

      and ci=
      1152+
      1152+276.48
      =2508.48
      so total interest is 2508.48+2,304=4,884.84/-

    • angry bird

      Ci effective rate + si eff rate after increase = 48+ 5.76 + 48 = 101.76%
      40% = 1920
      101.76% = 4884.84

    • Tarun jha

      SI after 2 years = 1920
      it mean that 1 yr interest = 1920/2 = 960

      960
      960 192
      R% = 100 x 192/192 = 20%
      Increased R = 24%
      SI after 2 year = 48%
      CI after 2 year = 53.76%
      Total interest = 48 + 53.76 = 101.76%
      20%=========960
      101.76% =====960 x 101.76/20 = 4884.48

      • Renu

        __^__ :) happy new year tarun :))

        • Tarun jha

          Hey shree good to see you :)) Happy new year :))

          • Renu

            unable to conatct u tarun.. tried so many times :))

          • Tarun jha

            email me

          • Renu

            yeah i did.. but no reply from u.. i need pss math link send to this id

            renusaphalata@gmail

          • Tarun jha

            Ok dear i will check :) delete this

          • Renu

            hmm i deleted my old id note it down

          • Tarun jha

            yeah i have saved it i will mail you asap

          • Renu

            ok tarun thank u:))

          • Tarun jha

            Check it :)

          • Renu

            done..! :)

    • SiMy

      2112 -1920 = 192
      r = 192 *2*100 / 1920 = 20 %
      P = 1920 *100 /40 = 4800
      S.I. = 4800 *48 /100 = 2304
      c.i = 2304 + 4800*5.76/100 = 2580.48
      Total interest = 4884.48

      • Goutham :|

        simy………. Ge !
        how was exam?

        • SiMy

          Good Evening :))
          not good not bad ..

          • Goutham :|

            means like this === 😐

          • SiMy

            Rest result will tell :(

          • Goutham :|

            hmmmm 😐
            Good night :)

          • SiMy

            Good Night ….
            NTPC when ?

          • Goutham :|

            17th
            u ko hai?

          • SiMy

            Yes.. bt not giving …
            Center is 250 km away .. :(

          • Goutham :|

            O_O
            go and give _/_

      • Little Rainy ☔️

        SiMy ,,,,,Good Evening :))

        • SiMy

          Hani…. Feeling better ?

          • Little Rainy ☔️

            yup dear :))
            see now how I am
            by the way any exam today ?

          • SiMy

            No yaar …
            How’s interview preparation going on ?

          • Little Rainy ☔️

            upto now not fine dear
            need to concentrate more
            what about you ?
            hope everything is fine :)

          • SiMy

            Trying yaar … it’s my first interview so little nervous .

          • Little Rainy ☔️

            No worries dear:)
            you will win this race definitely :))
            God Bless you..!
            All the best dear:)))

          • SiMy

            Thankuuuuu
            All The Best to u too dear .. :))

    • intruder

      SI
      2yrs————–1920
      1yr—————-960

      diff———–2112-1960=192

      192 is 20% of 960
      so r=20%.

      • Smiley

        Aage kon karega?

        • intruder

          haha..u or kon :p

  • Prasanna ~ Inherited Will
    • Little Rainy ☔️

      Thanks bro:)

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Angry bird please answer my query

  • Clegard

    eng quiz???????

  • Prasanna ~ Inherited Will

    Upon the closing of the $4.8 billion sale of Yahoo’s operating business to Verizon, Now Yahoo will be renamed to “Altaba Inc”, and CEO of Yahoo – Marissa Mayer along with 5 long time serving board members stepped down.

  • Divaker

    English quiz nhi hoga

  • Muskaan

    Good Evening :)

    • the fighter

      good evening mam ji:)

  • Optimistic

    English Quiz?

  • Piyush

    any 1 preparing for IBPS SO IT exam?

    • ravi

      exam date???

  • Muskaan

    Sentence Completion :

    The levels of honesty are alarmingly declining in our country. A majority of the government officials today are ______.
    A. verbose
    B. venal
    C. usury
    D. upbraid
    E. vulpine

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      venal

    • Divaker

      Aaa

    • the fighter

      ??

    • Muskaan

      Answer : B
      Explanation: The sentence tells us that us that the word in the blank should refer to the government officials being dishonest. Venal is that word. Venal means capable of being corrupted. Verbose is someone who talks a lot. Usury is the practice of lending money at an excessive rate of interest. Upbraid is to rebuke severely, to scold someone. Vulpine means crafty or cunning.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      bbbbb

  • Muskaan

    Contrary to his outward appearance of congeniality, he is quite _________.
    A. resilient
    B. refulgent
    C. reticent
    D. pretentious
    E. polemic

    • Piyush

      reticent ??

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      pretentious

    • the fighter

      ??

    • Divaker

      ????

    • Dharm

      dd?

      • Piyush

        sir hello..

        • Dharm

          :))

      • Little Rainy ☔️

        good evening sir:)

        • Dharm

          :)

    • Muskaan

      Answer : C

      Explanation: The question needs a word that goes opposite of congeniality, which showcases how the person is opposite of what is intended by the author. This sentiment is best found in option C, which shows that the person is shy (reticent) instead of being congenial, that is social and amiable. The meanings of the other words are as follows: Resilient – rebounds readily. Refulgent – radiating or as if radiating light. Polemic – involving dispute or controversy.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      ccccc

  • Muskaan

    Such honesty is of no use to the people if the Prime Minister allows his ministers to make money by corrupt means, even if it is in the name of _________________party funds
    A. vilipending
    B. augmenting
    C. tapering
    D. subverting
    D. engendering

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      augmenting

    • Dharm

      bb

    • the fighter

      >???

    • intruder

      22

    • cutie pie

      22

    • Muskaan

      Answer : B

      Explanation: On reading the sentence, we learn that the ministers are using corrupt means. The phrase ‘even if only for’ tells that the dishonest means are helping to increase the party funds. Hence, the word augmenting is used in the given context, which means enlarge or increase. The meanings of the other words given in the options are: 1. Vilipending- regarding something as of little value. 2. Tapering-Gradually decreasing. 3. Subverting- causing the downfall of something. 4. Engendering-generating or creating.

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Bb

    • Anushree Ganguly

      aaaa

  • Dharm

    hii:))

  • Muskaan

    Malls are one of the few places where everyone comes together to escape the ________summer heat.
    A. dulcet
    B. supercilious
    C. innocuous
    D. vicious
    E. fervid

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      fervid

    • Dharm

      ee

    • the fighter

      ??

    • intruder

      dd?

      • intruder

        ok ee :p

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        U wr right 😛

        • intruder

          :p

    • cutie pie

      555

    • Muskaan

      Answer : D

      Explanation: The word escape tells that the summer heat is unpleasant or something that bothers everyone. Hence, the appropriate option for the blank would be vicious. Vicious means something causing pain and trouble. The meanings of the other words given in the options are: 1. Supercilious: expressive of contempt. 2. Dulcet-extremely pleasing. 3. Innocuous-not injurious to physical or mental health. 4. Fervid- Characterized by intense emotion.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      ddddd

  • Optimistic

    quizwaa ho rha hai??? english ka

    • intruder

      nah..

    • the fighter

      Nai ,,just alt+f4

  • Muskaan

    He is not able to work efficiently in the office as he always feels ____________ by domestic responsibilities.
    A. instigated
    B. trammelled
    C. belittled
    D. unflustered
    E. inspired

    • intruder

      bb

    • the fighter

      b ya d

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Bb?

    • TRUMP

      bb

    • Muskaan

      Answer : B

      Explanation: As the person is not able to work efficiently in office, he is being restricted by something , which is the domestic responsibilities this case, hence the word ‘trammelled’, which means ‘restricted or shackled by something’. Belittled means to feel inferior to someone. Instigated means ‘provoke’. Unflustered means ‘free from emotional agitation’.

      • the fighter

        _/_

        • Muskaan

          _/_ :)

          • the fighter

            :) today i missing u mam:) nice level mam ji:)

    • Anushree Ganguly

      bbbbb

  • K.K

    Quiz?

    • the fighter

      ziuq??

  • Muskaan

    ________ is an essential quality required to be a nursery teacher.
    A. fortitude
    B. hedonism
    C. idiosyncrasy
    D. pedigree
    E. penance

    • the fighter

      ???

      • “MISSION”

        kb se chal rha quiz ??

        • the fighter

          bus abhi start hua h

          • “MISSION”

            :(( 22 mnt se

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Aa? :/

    • “MISSION”

      aaaaaaaa

    • TRUMP

      cc?

      • TRUMP

        aa

    • VC

      fortitude

    • the fighter

      penance-तपस्या
      fortitude -patience-
      so a google:)

    • Muskaan

      Answer : A

      Explanation: Obviously, the essential quality of a nursery teacher is patience and all of energy. The word that fits in best in the given context is fortitude, ‘Strength of mind that enables one to endure adversity with courage’. The meanings of the other words are as follows: 1. Idiosyncrasy is any personal peculiarity. 2. Pedigree is good ancestry or pure bred, not necessary to be a nursery teacher. 3. Penance is punishment, humiliation.

    • intruder

      none :p

      • the fighter

        :) good

    • Anushree Ganguly

      ddddd

  • Muskaan

    Simple arithmetic tells us that there is more ________ than ________.
    A. imitation….innovation
    B. improvisation….improvement
    C. impracticality…knowledge
    D. improbability…probability

    • VC

      bb??

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Dd?

    • TRUMP

      bbb

    • “MISSION”

      aaaaaaaa??

    • Optimistic

      aa

    • intruder

      44?

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      imitation….innovation

    • Muskaan

      Answer : A

      Explanation: We need a pair of perfect antonyms, virtues which reflect two opposite sentiments, in these two blanks. The two words that do that job for us are imitation and innovation. These represent the opposites we need.

    • the fighter

      aa

    • Anushree Ganguly

      dddddddd

  • the fighter

    5-6 questin h yar muskan mam ke

  • “MISSION”

    :(

  • Muskaan

    Most political leaders acquire their position by causing a large number of people to believe that these leaders are ________ by altruistic desires.
    A. actuated
    B. convinced
    C. categorized
    D. guided

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Ddd?

    • the fighter

      aa??

    • Optimistic

      aaa

    • TRUMP

      aa

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      convinced

    • “MISSION”

      bbb

    • the fighter

      convinced- raji karna

    • Muskaan

      Answer : A

      Explanation: In this case, the word that comes to mind when we read the sentence for the first time is ‘driven’. We need to find a word that is synonymous with this sentiment. We find that in option A. Actuated means ‘moved to action’. Remember, ‘guided’ is a close answer choice in this case but we select actuated as the correct answer as it is a better answer.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      aaaa

  • Muskaan

    I had already published a novel and it was an unexpected success. I thought my________ whenever I thought about my second novel.
    A. Days were up
    B. Chances were good
    C. Lady luck was happy
    D. Fortune was made

    • the fighter

      dd

    • Optimistic

      bbb

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Aa?

    • VC

      aa??

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      A. Days were up

    • TRUMP

      Lady luck ?

      • the fighter

        hahaha 😛

        • TRUMP

          Lohal

          • the fighter

            ye to tere success ka raj h:)

    • “MISSION”

      bbbb

      • “MISSION”

        aaaaaa

    • Captain Cool

      dd

    • Muskaan

      Answer : A

      Explanation: What would think when your novel was an unexpected success? Well, you obviously did not think too highly of yourself, and this is well-exhibited by option A. ‘Days were up’ means ‘good times have come to an end’.

      • the fighter

        :)

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      ??

      • the fighter

        aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

        • H0$$aNnA :)

          +1 :p

          • the fighter

            congras u cleard cut off:)

          • H0$$aNnA :)

            Hehe. ..

    • intruder

      11

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Ans?

    • Anushree Ganguly

      aaaaaaa

  • Muskaan

    Only with ______ revelations in a biography can an author truly claim to have not _____ from mentioning the real scandals and disputes that are generally a part of the lives of celebrities.
    A. candid, diverged
    B. innovative, fidgeted
    C. candid, dodged
    D. inventive, quibbled

    • intruder

      33

    • the fighter

      cc///

    • VC

      ccc???

    • “MISSION”

      ccccccc

    • Muskaan

      Answer : C

      Explanation: In this case, we require two words that highlight how the author reveals something of value. In order to decipher the answer, let’s have a look at the meanings of the difficult words in the answer options: 1. Candid: Openly straightforward and direct without reserve or secretiveness. 2. Diverged: Move or draw apart. 3. Fidgeted: Move restlessly 4. Dodged: Avoid dealing with. 5. Quibbled: Evade the truth of a point or question by raising irrelevant objections

    • fortitude

      candid
      dodged

    • Anushree Ganguly

      aaaa

  • Muskaan

    Beware of him and don’t get fooled by his vivacious manner, he is known for his ____________.
    A. garb
    B. conduit
    C. gumption
    D. improbity
    E. aptitude

    • TRUMP

      dd

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Dd

    • fortitude

      D. improbity

    • TRUMP

      improbity = lack of honesty and moral integrity

      • the fighter

        कुटिलता

      • the fighter

        बेईमानी
        dishonesty, untruth, improbity, unfair dealing, breach of truth

        • Smiley

          Yogi,come to that page

          • the fighter

            which?? all page from there i deleted:)

          • Smiley

            Where you posted puzzles

          • the fighter

            yes :) 1 sec me aya:)

    • Vikash

      Dd.

      • Vikash

        Kitne Ho gte?

        • the fighter

          50-60

          • Vikash

            Oh no

          • the fighter

            :)

        • “MISSION”

          ending pr he

    • “MISSION”

      dddd

    • Muskaan

      Answer : D

      Explanation: In the given sentence, the person talked about has a vivacious manner, i.e. vigorous and animated. And the person being talked to is told to remain beware of his manner and not be fooled by him as he is known for a certain quality of his, which we can make out must be lack of honesty and a deceitful nature. So the correct option is D which means ‘dishonesty and faithlessness’. Garb is a disguise or excuse. A conduit is a channel or a small pipe or kennel. Gumption is astuteness or smartness.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      dddd

  • Muskaan

    You cannot reason with him, he is blinded by _________.
    A. formulary
    B. lineage
    C. avarice
    D. felicity
    E. pennon

    • fortitude

      C. avarice

    • intruder

      33

    • Vikash

      Cc laag rha

      • H0$$aNnA :)

        Ge :)

        • Vikash

          Don’t talk to me

          • H0$$aNnA :)

            Ohk

          • Vikash

            Sorry

          • the fighter

            hahhahaa

          • Vikash

            Sorry

        • Vikash

          Sorry yaar
          We are friends here. Thora maajak kiya.
          Dil se sorry , bura maat manana

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Nhi pata 😐

    • the fighter

      vocab ko to sudhara he padega wo b ache level tak:(

      • “MISSION”

        sachchi

        • the fighter

          muchi:)

    • “MISSION”

      cccc ke sath jana chahungi

      • Vikash

        Sure”?
        Aapke pass life line v hai:P

        • “MISSION”

          hmmm life line use krte he

    • Muskaan

      Answer : C

      Explanation: The correct option is avarice which means greed, for money and it is one of the few things in the world that can make man go mad. The meanings of the other words are as follows: A formulary is a canon or a law. Lineage is status or the status of the ancestors. Felicity is a state of blessedness or a state of happiness. Pennon has nothing to do with greed, it is just a sign.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      cccc

  • the fighter

    apni mat laga yar me inteligent bhut jayda hahhahah

  • “MISSION”

    ek ka bhi meaning nhi pta muje

  • the fighter

    ok

  • Muskaan

    Given his wavering temperament, it was quite natural that William was stuck in a _______, whether to go the church sermon or attend his daughter’s high-school play.
    A. predisposition
    B. quandary
    C. predicament
    D. discourse
    E. mistrust

    • fortitude

      B. quandary

    • intruder

      333

    • TRUMP

      bbb

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Cc

      • the fighter

        Vikash H0$$aNnA :) • 3 minutes ago
        Don’t talk to me

    • Vikash

      Cc

    • the fighter

      predicament-difficult sitution woow

    • TRUMP

      quandary is more suitable than Predicament

    • Muskaan

      Answer : B

      Explanation: The sentence tells us that the person is stuck in a state wherein it he is facing difficulty in choosing from available options, such a state is known as a state of ‘quandary’. Hence, option B is the correct answer. The meanings of the other words are as follows: Predicament means a difficult situation from which extrication is difficult, which is not quite the case here, as the person is confused rather than being stuck in a problem. Predisposition means a disposition in advance to react in a particular way. Discourse is a formal discussion on a subject.

      • intruder

        objection …:p

    • “MISSION”

      aaaaaaaaa

    • Anushree Ganguly

      aaa

  • the fighter

    confusen

  • Vikash

    Embedded link?

    • Vikash

      No extra comments:P

      • “MISSION”

        wait

      • “MISSION”

        HOLD PR chali gyi :(

        • Vikash

          Koi naa
          Ty for trying

        • Vikash

          Koi baat nhi.

  • Muskaan

    The movie was so __________ that a majority of the audiences came out after the first half.
    A. macabre
    B. incredulous
    C. lucid
    D. doleful
    E. mellifluous

    • the fighter

      boring:) find synonms

    • fortitude

      macabre

    • VC

      doleful

    • intruder

      d.

    • “MISSION”

      dddddd

      • “MISSION”

        aaa/ddd

    • the fighter

      macabra to winky ki daily quiz ka h ye mear simething darwana

    • Muskaan

      Answer : A

      Explanation: Macabre is the correct option which means gruesome and horrible. The other words do fit the given context as we need words that show the disgust of the audience. The meanings of the other words are as follows: Lucid means clear. Doleful means sad. Mellifluous means sounding good and smooth. Incredulous means something unbelievable.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      aaaaa

  • the fighter

    hehhee msg pass kar raha hu vikas bhaoi ka

  • the fighter

    hahaha

  • the fighter

    😛

  • Muskaan

    To survive in his office, you will have to be __________, as even the least sign of rebellion could lead to the boss firing you.
    A. concise
    B. reticent
    C. docile
    D. upright
    E. servile

    • fortitude

      E. servile

    • intruder

      ee

    • K.K

      Cccccc

    • “MISSION”

      difference kya he servile or survive me

      • fortitude

        tum bina kuch kahye piye reh sakti hu kuch din during flood ==survive
        tum apne boss se gulamo ki tone me baat karti h o like ji sir ,,yes sir=servile

    • Muskaan

      Answer : E

      Explanation: We need a word that showcases a person who follows the orders of someone else and does not challenge the person. The words that are apt for the sentence are: Reticent, which means shy. Docile, which means easily lead or willing to be taught. Servile, which means submissive or fawning in attitude or behaviour. In the given case, we can see that option E is the best choice as it best col-relates with the sentiment of a boss not willing to listen to others.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      ccccc

  • the fighter

    Muskaan
    _/_ thanx guys good night from muskan mam ki tarf se:)becoz dinner time:)

    • ravi

      bhai english ka quiz ka time kya hai???

      • the fighter

        9-10 pm:) and morning 10-11 am by ritesh on fresh post

        • ravi

          thanx

          • the fighter

            no need to say thanx

  • Muskaan

    Thank you, Guys!
    Happy learning :)

    • “MISSION”

      thank u mam :)))))))))))))

    • the fighter

      thanku mam ji:)
      good night:)

    • TRUMP

      GN .
      do u have compile questions .?

      • Muskaan

        Don’t have the compiled questions.
        You can go through profile.

        • TRUMP

          ok, great idea. bye :)

    • Vikash

      Ty dear
      Thori time aur kar do

      • Muskaan

        Dinner time :)

        • Vikash

          9:30se kyu nhi karti.

          • Muskaan

            Will try 😛

          • Vikash

            30 mn late nhi dinner kar Sakti.

  • Muskaan

    God bless you :)

  • the fighter

    good night mitro:)

    • Vikash

      Gd n8t sir.

      • the fighter

        same to u principal ji:)

    • TRUMP

      GN bro

      • the fighter

        Shayad kamli raah jande kite mil jaave.:P

        • TRUMP

          😀

          • the fighter

            :)

    • “Unique”

      Gn Ji….

      • the fighter

        0_) gn ji

  • Vivek A

    # Compiled English Quiz by Muskaan

    1.The levels of honesty are alarmingly declining in our country. A majority of the government officials today are ______.
    A. verbose
    B. venal (Ans)
    C. usury
    D. upbraid
    E. vulpine
    2.Contrary to his outward appearance of congeniality, he is quite _________.
    A. resilient
    B. refulgent
    C. reticent (Ans)
    D. pretentious
    E. polemic
    3.Such honesty is of no use to the people if the Prime Minister allows his ministers to make money by corrupt means, even if it is in the name of _________________party funds
    A. vilipending
    B. augmenting (Ans)
    C. tapering
    D. subverting
    D. engendering
    4.Malls are one of the few places where everyone comes together to escape the ________summer heat.
    A. dulcet
    B. supercilious
    C. innocuous
    D. vicious (Ans)
    E. fervid
    5.He is not able to work efficiently in the office as he always feels ____________ by domestic responsibilities.
    A. instigated
    B. trammelled (Ans)
    C. belittled
    D. unflustered
    E. inspired
    6.________ is an essential quality required to be a nursery teacher.
    A. fortitude (Ans)
    B. hedonism
    C. idiosyncrasy
    D. pedigree
    E. penance
    7. Simple arithmetic tells us that there is more ________ than ________.
    A. imitation….innovation (Ans)
    B. improvisation….improvement
    C. impracticality…knowledge
    D. improbability…probability
    8.Most political leaders acquire their position by causing a large number of people to believe that these leaders are ________ by altruistic desires.
    A. actuated (Ans)
    B. convinced
    C. categorized
    D. guided
    9.I had already published a novel and it was an unexpected success. I thought my________ whenever I thought about my second novel.
    A. Days were up (Ans)
    B. Chances were good
    C. Lady luck was happy
    D. Fortune was made
    10. Only with ______ revelations in a biography can an author truly claim to have not _____ from mentioning the real scandals and disputes that are generally a part of the lives of celebrities.
    A. candid, diverged
    B. innovative, fidgeted
    C. candid, dodged (Ans)
    D. inventive, quibbled
    11.Beware of him and don’t get fooled by his vivacious manner, he is known for his ____________.
    A. garb
    B. conduit
    C. gumption
    D. improbity (Ans)
    E. aptitude
    12.You cannot reason with him, he is blinded by _________.
    A. formulary
    B. lineage
    C. avarice (Ans)
    D. felicity
    E. pennon
    13. Given his wavering temperament, it was quite natural that William was stuck in a _______, whether to go the church sermon or attend his daughter’s high-school play.
    A. predisposition
    B. quandary (Ans)
    C. predicament
    D. discourse
    E. mistrust
    14.The movie was so __________ that a majority of the audiences came out after the first half.
    A. macabre (Ans)
    B. incredulous
    C. lucid
    D. doleful
    E. mellifluous
    15.To survive in his office, you will have to be __________, as even the least sign of rebellion could lead to the boss firing you.
    A. concise
    B. reticent
    C. docile
    D. upright
    E. servile (Ans)

    • the fighter

      thanku bro:))

    • Vikash

      A big Ty bro.

      • Vivek A

        its ok buddy… :))

    • TRUMP

      Tanku bhi :p

    • “Unique”

      Great Job…

      • Vivek A

        thanksss…. just for all of us..

  • Vikash

    Koi compile kar do bundhu

    • the fighter

      refresh

  • Vikash

    Venal??

  • the fighter

    :) tu mujse inta p y a r mat kiya kar :)

  • Vikash

    Aap yaha v?

  • Vivek A

    bas aapki mehnat ko compile kr dia… Thanks to u :)

  • the fighter

    hahah aur kon sa hota h bhai:)

  • Vikash

    Nhi

  • Vivek A

    arree yaar it s totally fyn…Sab k liye helpful h

  • Vivek A

    indian manipall kisne kisne apply kiya???

    • ravi

      exam kab hai??

      • Vivek A

        probably 22nd

        • ravi

          22nd jan pre

          • Vivek A

            yup.

        • ravi

          admit card kab ???

          • Vivek A

            read notification..by the way jab aayega pata chal hi jayega

          • ravi

            okk
            ur ippb attamp???

    • Vikash

      Maine kiya syndicate

      • Vivek A

        Wo toh feb me hoga naa

        • ravi

          28 feb ko

    • Adorable Princess

      1-2 din me cal letr aa jaega shyd?

      • Vivek A

        aapne kia aaply??

        • Adorable Princess

          haa…..n uhh?

          • Vivek A

            yup….

  • the fighter

    maan gya bhai ji m just 22 :) :23 6 feb ko hua ga:)

  • Vikash

    Ba?

  • Vikash

    Oh ho

  • Vikash

    Padhaku

  • Vikash

    U are not rambler, its good u are everywhere.
    Nice talking to u.
    Ba pe milta huh.

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Thank you Muskaan mam for conducting the English quiz…. I attended it late…

  • Mysterious !

    The Best FIFA Men’s Player Award=== Cristiano Ronaldo.
    The Best FIFA Women’s Player Award=== Carli Lloyd.
    The Best FIFA Men’s Coach Award=== Claudio Ranieri.
    The Best FIFA Women’s Coach Award=== Silvia Neid.
    The FIFA Puskás Award 2016=== Mohd Faiz Subri.
    The FIFA Fair Play Award=== Atletico National.
    The FIFA Fan Award=== Dortmund fans and Liverpool fans.
    The FIFA lifetime achievement award=== Falcao.
    The FIFA FIFPro World11=== Neuer, Dani Alves, Pique, Ramos, Marcelo, Modric, Kroos, Iniesta, Messi, Suarez, Ronaldo.

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      10x Mishty:))

  • Mysterious !

    Which country’s women football team has won the 2016 SAFF Women’s Championship? [A]India [B]Pakistan [C]Nepal [D]Bangladesh

    • Mysterious !

      India The Indian women football team has won the 2016 South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Women’s Football Championship title by defeating Bangladesh in the final by 3-1 in Siliguri, West Bengal. This is India’s 4th consecutive SAFF Women’s Championship title. The SAFF Women’s Championship is held in every two years and it is first time that India had hosted the tournament

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      1.1

    • i can

      aa

    • Akhila.

      aaa

    • ravi

      india

  • Mysterious !

    The 2017 National Ice Skating Championship has started in which of the following states?
    [A]Himachal Pradesh [B]Haryana [C]Sikkim [D]Jammu Kashmir

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      2.2

    • Mysterious !

      Haryana The 13th edition of National Ice Skating Championship 2017 has started in Gurugram, Haryana on January 5, 2017. Approx 300 ice skaters across the country will participate in the 2-day event i.e. being organized by the Ice Skating Association of India (ISAI

    • Akhila.

      22

  • Mysterious !

    Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director (ED) of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? [A]Deepa Mailk [B]Rajeswar Rao [C]Surekha Marandi [D]U S Paliwal

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      3.3

    • Mysterious !

      Surekha Marandi Surekha Marandi has been appointed as the new Executive Director (ED) of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). She succeeded U S Paliwal, who retired on December 31, 2016. Marandi will look after Consumer Education and Protection Department, Financial Inclusion and Development Department, and Secretary’s Department. Prior to this appointment, she was the Principal Chief General Manager and Chief Vigilance Officer in the RBI.

    • Akhila.

      333

    • ravi

      333

  • Mysterious !

    Who has won the 2016 Presidential election of Haiti?
    [A]Maryse Narcisse [B]Jovenel Moise [C]Jude Celestin [D]Jean-Charles Moise

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .2.

    • Akhila.

      bbbb

    • ravi

      222

    • Mysterious !

      Jovenel Moise Jovenel Moise, a Haitian businessman and the member of Haitian Tet Kale Party (HTKP), has won the 2016 Presidential election of Haiti. Moise is expected to take office by February 7, 2017.

      #mouse

  • Mysterious !

    India’s first bus to run on biogas will start from which of the following cities? [A]Kolkata [B]Dehradun [C]New Delhi [D]Pune

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .1.

    • Akhila.

      aaa

    • ravi

      111

    • Mysterious !

      Kolkata India’s first bus to run on human and animal waste is set to make debut on the Ultadanga to Garia route in Kolkata in March, 2017. A nominal fare of Rs. 1 would be charged for ferrying passengers on the 17.5km-long Ultadanga-Garia route, irrespective of the distance covered

    • Abhilasha

      Kol

  • Abhilasha

    Gud evening :)

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      Abhilasha • a few seconds ago
      Gud evening :)

    • ravi

      very good evening:))

  • Mysterious !

    Arthur Morris, who has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame, was the legendary cricketer of which country?
    [A]England [B]West Indies [C]Australia [D]South Africa

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • Abhilasha

      Aus

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .3..

    • ravi

      ccc

    • Mysterious !

      Australia Arthur Morris, the legendary cricketer of Australia, has been inducted into the International Cricket Council (ICC) Hall of Fame posthumously. With this, he became the 82nd player to be inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame. He was known for his key role in Don Bradman’s Invincibles side with an exceptional average, especially for an opening batsman.

  • Abhilasha

    Oh zada scroll nai krna pdeg 😀

  • Mysterious !

    Offfu mujhe koi cmnt dikha hi noi
    Mujhe lga mai akele pd rhi 😀

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      5f

      • Mysterious !

        Haan abhi ref kia

    • ravi

      f5

  • Mysterious !

    Which country has recently hosted the Chitwan Elephant Festival to promote tourism?
    [A]India [B]China [C]Myanmar [D]Nepal

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .4.

    • ravi

      444

    • Abhilasha

      Nepal

    • Mysterious !

      Nepal The 13th edition of Chitwan Elephant Festival was held at the Chitwan National Park in Kathmandu, Nepal from December 26-30, 2016 to promote tourism with the participation of over 50 elephants. The festival attracted about 20,000 domestic and foreign tourists

  • Mysterious !

    Which of the following companies has launched “Digital Unlocked” the training program for Indian small businesses?
    [A]Microsoft [B]Facebook [C]Google [D]Twitter

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ..33..

    • Akhila.

      cccc

    • Abhilasha

      G.

    • Mysterious !

      Google

      Google global CEO Sundar Pichai has recently launched “Digital Unlocked” a training program for Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs) and startups to go digital in India in partnership with Ministry of Information and Technology and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) at a Google event in New Delhi.

    • advik____11

      google

  • advik____11

    There are nine people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I who sit around a circular table. Some are facing towards and some are facing away from the centre. They like different seasons among Summer, Winter, Rainy, Spring and Autumn. Not more than 2 people like the same season. The following information is known about them. C and G form the only pair that is sitting together and like the same season. They are facing in opposite directions to each other. The one who likes Rainy season sits third to the left of B but is neither C nor F. A sits second to the left of F, who likes winter. The one who likes summer is an immediate neighbour of H and E but none of them sits adjacent to C or G. A and H face in same direction as that of E. I sits third to the right of D, who is facing away from centre and likes spring. E sits second to the left of C. The people who like winter face towards the centre. A either likes Summer or Spring season.

  • ravi

    ****** Current Affairs Today – January 10 2017 ********

    1. Rail Minister Suresh Prabhu to launch non-fare revenue policy
    2. 20th National Conference for e-Governance held in Visakhapatnam
    3. Income Tax Department receives Silver Award for e-filing of Income Tax Returns project in the National Awards on e-Governance 2016-17.
    4. SC wants paper trail in EVMs for fair poll
    5. Maharashtra govt launches India’s largest WiFi service
    6. Gujarat government’s first student startup policy provides Rs. 200 crore in grants
    7. PM Narendra Modi inaugurates Nobel Prize Series India Exhibition in Gandhinagar
    8. Axis Bank becomes third lender to offer block chain service
    9. Lufthansa becomes first carrier to launch commercial operations with Airbus A350 to India
    10. Cristiano Ronaldo wins Fifa best player award .FIFA to expand World Cup to 48 teams in 2026)
    11. Obama selects four Indian-American scientists for presidential awards
    12. Kalyan Krishnamurthy to be Flipkart’s new CEO
    13. PropTiger, Housing merge, to raise $55 mn
    14. Indigenous artillery gun Dhanush hits trial target
    15. Kuaizhou-1A Rocket Launches First Chinese Commercial Mission
    16. India, France strengthen 50 years space bond, ink pact for satellite launch
    17. Health Ministry introduces Rubella vaccine as Measles-Rubella vaccine in its Universal Immunization Programme
    18. New Ginger species with medicinal properties found in Andamans
    19. 176 species of migratory birds thronged Chilika lake this year
    20. Spain’s Roberto Bautista win’s 2017 Chennai Open title
    21. Eight-year old Kashmiri boy Abbu Ammaz becomes national boxing champion
    22. Shreyas bags Scottish Junior Open title
    23. Former German President Roman Herzog Dies Aged 82
    24. Polish-born sociologist Zygmunt Bauman dies in UK at age 91
    25. Akhada – The Authorized Biography of Mahavir Singh Released
    26. World Hindi Day

    • Mysterious !

      Nice !

    • Mysterious !

      Mod plzz feature it ….baad mai pdenge hm isse !

  • Mysterious !

    Who has been appointed as the new President of the Rockefeller Foundation?
    [A]Rajiv Shah [B]Kanti Mehta [C]Arun Chattopadhyay [D]John Dgeio

    • Adorable Princess

      aa

    • Akhila.

      aaa

    • Abhilasha

      Aa

    • Mysterious !

      Rajiv Shah

      Rajiv J Shah, the former head of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has been appointed as the new President of Rockefeller Foundation. He will succeed Judith Rodin, who has been President for 12 years

  • Mysterious !

    Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan, who passed away recently, was the famous musician of which musical instrument?
    [A]Flute [B]Tabla [C]Sarangi [D]Sitar

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ..4

    • Adorable Princess

      dd

    • Abhilasha

      Dd

    • Mysterious !

      Sitar Abdul

      Halim Jaffer Khan, the well-known sitar musician, has recently passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra. He was regarded as one of the ‘Sitar Trinity’ of India along with Pandit Ravi Shankar and Ustad Vilayat Khan. He was known for his “Jafferkhani Baaj” style of performance and was hailed from Indore Gharana. His work was featured in several Hindi films such as Mughal-E-Azam, Kohinoor, Goonj Uthi Shehnai and Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje.

      • Mysterious !

        😛

    • Akhila.

      dddddddd

  • Adorable Princess

    underpins means??

    • Mysterious !

      Jo under pin ho

      • Adorable Princess

        ??

    • Akhila.

      like support

      • Adorable Princess

        ohh kzz..

  • Mysterious !

    Where was the All India Conference of Waqf Boards organized?
    A.Karnataka
    B.New Delhi
    C.Maharshtra
    D.Odisha

    • Akhila.

      bbb??????

    • Adorable Princess

      bb

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – B.New Delhi

      Explanation:
      The All India Conference of Chairpersons and Chief Executive Officers of states and union territories’ Waqf Boards has been inaugurated by Minister of State for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on December 7, 2017 in New Delhi

      • Abhilasha

        Mishty if possible lill bit fast pls

        • Mysterious !

          It ‘ll jst copy paste u won’t be read the explanation

    • ravi

      bbbb

  • Mysterious !

    The 7-day International Kite Festival has been organized in which Indian state from January 8, 2017?
    A.Haryana
    B.Bihar
    C.Gujarat
    D.Uttar Pradesh

    • Abhilasha

      C?

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .33..

    • Adorable Princess

      cc

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • DEEP

      Ccc
      Gandhinagar

      • Mysterious !

        :)

      • ravi

        ahm

    • ravi

      cccc

    • Mysterious !

      Answer C.Gujarat
      Explanation:
      A 7 day International Kite Festival is inaugurated by Gujarat Governor, OP Kohli and CM Vijay Rupani at the Sabarmati riverfront, Ahmedabad on January 8, 2017. International Kite festival includes a theme pavilion based on ‘Tourist Destinations of Gujarat’, kite workshop, adventure games for kids,

    • Shaun

      Which month ga??

      • Mysterious !

        Jst of now

      • ravi

        8 /1

    • ravi

      ahmedabad
      them–tourist destinations of gujarat

  • Mysterious !

    Which state has launched first of its kind 24 X 7 call-center facility for the forest department of the state?
    A.Maharashtra
    B.Tamil Nadu
    C.Kerala
    D.West Bengal

    • Adorable Princess

      aa

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .1..1..

    • Abhilasha

      Aa

    • Mysterious !

      Answer A.Maharashtra
      Explanation:
      India’s first state-wide call centre facility the Maharashtra forest department launched by Maharashtra state Forest Minister forest minister Sudhir Mungantiwar at Goregaon in Mumbai on January 6, 2017. State government soon will launch 24×7 toll free number 1926 to complaints or get information about a variety of issues related to forests and wildlife. The forest department selected SAAR IT Solutions Pvt Ltd in for this helpline service till August 2017.

    • ravi

      aaa

  • Mysterious !

    China is to set up world’s highest altitude telescopes in which of the given region?
    A.Guangxi.
    B.Inner Mongolia.
    C.Tibet.
    D.Xinjiang.

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      4?

      • ravi

        ccc,

    • Adorable Princess

      cc

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – C. Tibet.

      Explanation:
      The world’s highest altitude gravitational wave telescopes which is located 5,250 meters above sea level to come up in Roof of the World or Tibet by China with an investment of USD 18.8 million. It is expected to be operational by 2021.The installation of the telescope’s main structure consist of a 4,450-panel reflector as large as 30 football pitches was built at unique valley in Guizhou Province.This telescope will be used to detect faintest echoes resonating from universe which may reveal more about the Big Bang theory.

    • ravi

      ccc

    • Abhilasha

      Cc

  • Mysterious !

    Suvidha Prepaid Card service has been launched by which bank?
    A.Vijaya Bank
    B.Dena Bank
    C.Canara Bank
    D.UCO Bank
    Tagline??
    Ceo??
    Hq??

    • Adorable Princess

      axis bank

      • Adorable Princess

        sory UCO BANK

        • Adorable Princess

          tagline-Honours your trust

    • Abhilasha

      Axis
      Mumbai
      Badhti ka name zindgi?

      • Vikash

        Quiz chal rhi

        • Abhilasha

          Ji f5

    • DEEP

      UCO Bank
      Ek takkar

      Kolkata

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – D.UCO Bank
      Explanation: Kolkata based UCO Bank has launched its prepaid card ‘UCO Suvidha ’ by R.K. Takkar, MD & CEO, UCO Bank, and Executive Directors, Charan Singh and G. Subramania Iyer. The prepaid card can be used for cash withdrawals, purchase at Points of Sale (POS) or over the Internet. The prepaid card offers the flexibility to load/ reload amount as and when required and is targeted at corporates, government departments, institutions and other organisations

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    ??

    • Mysterious !

      Refresh

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        okiii

  • Mysterious !

    Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador for Asian Paints Ultima Protek on January 7, 2017?
    A.Shah Rukh Khan
    B.Saif Ali Khan
    C.Ranbir Kapoor
    D.Amitabh Bacchan

    • DEEP

    • Abhilasha

      Rk

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ..3

    • Adorable Princess

      cc

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – C.Ranbir Kapoor
      Explanation:
      Bollywood actor Ranbir Kapoor has roped as the brand ambassador for Asian Paints premium exterior paint offering Ultima Protek on January 7, 2017. Ultima Protek gives homes complete protection against rains and harsh weather conditions..

  • Abhilasha

    Optn itne sare pdhta kaun 😀

  • Vikash

    Quiz Ho rhi kya??

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      Mysterious ! • a few seconds ago
      Refresh

    • Vikash

      Koi btaya v nhi

    • Abhilasha

      Yes

  • Mysterious !

    The Aurobindo Pharma has signed a deal to acquire the Portugal’s Generis for what amount?
    A.100 million euros
    B.135 million euros
    C.250 million euros
    D.175 million euros

    • Abhilasha

      //

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      135

    • Adorable Princess

      bbbb

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – B.135 million euros

      Explanation:
      Hyderabad based pharmaceutical manufacturing company Aurobindo Pharma has inked an agreement to acquire Portugal’s Generis Farmaceutica SA from Magnum Capital Partners for a consideration of 135 million euros. The acquisition of Generis would help to focus on growth initiatives in European markets and will be a a key driver of growth for the future. The acquisition deal includes the Generis’s manufacturing facility in Amadora, Portugal which has a capacity to produce 1.2 billion tablets/capsules/sachets annually. Now Aurobindo will now have a portfolio of 271 products in the European nation.

  • ravi

    next

    • Mysterious !

      Disqs link mai aao

  • Vikash

    Koi hai??

  • Mysterious !

    Mario Soares who died on January 7 at the age of 92 had served as the Prime Minister as well as the President of which country?
    A.Portugal
    B.Spain
    C.Morocco
    D.France

    • DEEP

      Aaa

    • Adorable Princess

      aa

    • Abhilasha

      Bb??

      • hapusingh

        1..

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      1.1

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – A.Portugal
      Explanation:
      Mario Soares, a former prime minister and president of Portugal who helped steer his country toward democracy after a 1974 military coup and grew into a global statesman through his work with the Socialist International movement, has died. He was 92.

  • Mysterious !

    Who has been appointed as the head of the Islamic Military Alliance to Fight Terrorism (IMAFT)?
    A.General Qamar Javed Bajwa
    B.General Zubair Mahmood Hayat
    C.General Raheel Sharif
    D.General Rashad Mahmood

    • DEEP

      Ccccc

    • Adorable Princess

      cc

    • Abhilasha

      CCc

    • hapusingh

      1..,

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – C.General Raheel Sharif
      Explanation: Gen Raheel Sharif from Pakistan will head the Saudi Arabia-led 39-nation Islamic military coalition formed to combat terrorism. His appointment has been confirmed by Pakistan Government on January 6, 2017. Raheel was retired as the army chief in November 2016. He was the IMA’s first Commander-in-Chief.

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      …………3

  • Mysterious !

    Which High Court has approved the merger of two subsidiaries of PVR Ltd- PVR Leisure and Lettuce effective from April 1, 2015?
    A.Mumbai High Court
    B.Kolkata High Court
    C.Allahabad High Court
    D.Delhi High Court

    • Adorable Princess

      dd

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ndls

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – D.Delhi High Court
      Explanation:
      PVR Ltd has informed Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India that the Delhi High Court has approved merger of two of its subsidiary companies with it, effective from April 1, 2015. Justice Siddharth Mridul approved the scheme of amalgamation under which PVR Leisure Ltd which owns and operates in-mall entertainment, gaming and food joints — and Lettuce Entertain You Ltd engaged in the business of operating and maintaining restaurants, food and beverage items would merge with PVR Ltd, their parent company.

    • DEEP

      Ddd

      Also judgement that son don’t have right over his parents property !

  • Mysterious !

    Name the winner of the Under-19 British Junior Open 2017 ?
    A.Mahesh Mangaonkar
    B.Velavan Senthilkumar
    C.Saurav Ghosal
    D.Safeer Ullah Khan

    • ravi

      bbb

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .2.

    • Abhilasha

      Bb

    • Adorable Princess

      ??

    • DEEP

      Bb

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – B.Velavan Senthilkumar
      Explanation: Rising Indian squash star Velavan Senthilkumar created history by winning the first-ever all-Indian Boys’ Under-19 final at the British Junior Open in Sheffield on Friday. The 5/8th seed defeated his unseeded compatriot Abhay Singh, 15-13, 11-2, 10-12, 11-7 in 59 minutes.

  • Mysterious !

    Saral Deb who passed away recently at the age of 82 was the former minister of which Indian state?
    A.West Bengal
    B.Arunachal Pradesh
    C.Goa
    D.Assam

    • ravi

      aaa

    • Adorable Princess

      aa

    • Abhilasha

      Aa?

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – A.West Bengal

      Explanation:
      Veteran All India Forward Bloc leader and former West Bengal minister Saral Deb passed away .He was 82. Saral was the state Library Minister from 1977 to 1982 and held the Cooperative portfolio from 1982 to 1987. He was a six-time state legislator, winning from Barasat constituency of North 24 Parganas district. Born in Khulna district (now in Bangladesh), Deb was a brilliant student and joined the party while studying at the Scottish Church College. He was the front runner to organise cooperative movement in the state. Deb initiated several agricultural programme with Nabard in the state.

    • DEEP

      Aaa

      TMC … Vaise hard ques hai :)

      • Mysterious !

        U ko toh koi farq ni pdega na
        Ca master_/>

        • DEEP

          Tumhara ek hath tod Diya tumne 😀

          • Mysterious !

            Hahaha 😀
            Fracture hai usme toota noi hai

          • DEEP

            Haha 😀
            Bada unique fracture hai ..

          • Mysterious !

            Hahaha 😀
            U hansao na itna ab

  • Mysterious !

    Who has been named as the international event ambassador for the Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 2017?
    A.Nigel Amos
    B.Wilfred Bungei
    C.David Rudisha
    D.Nadezhda Olizarenko

    • DEEP

      Cccv

    • Adorable Princess

      ccc

    • ravi

      ccc

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      33

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – C.David Rudisha
      Explanation:
      28-year-old Kenyan middle-distance runner David Rudisha has been named as the international event Ambassador of the 14th edition of the Mumbai Marathon which is scheduled to be held on January 15 in Mumbai. David retained his Olympic 800m title at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games with a run of 1:42.15, the fastest time in the world. He was the 2010 IAAF World Athlete of the Year and for three consecutive years, between 2010 and 2012 was the Track & Field News Athlete of the Year.

  • DEEP

    Kenya

  • Mysterious !

    Justice C. G. Weeramantry who died on January 5 at 90 was an eminent lawyer serving which country?
    A.Bhutan
    B.Nepal
    C.Bangladesh
    D.Sri Lanka

    • DEEP

      Dddd

    • Mysterious !

      Answer – D.Sri lanka
      Explanation:
      Justice C. G. Weeramantry, one of the world’s most eminent jurists passed away in Sri Lanka. He was 90. Weeramantry has began his judicial career in the 1950s, served as a senior judge of the Supreme Court from 1965. Later he moved to Australia where he was appointed as the prestigious Sir Hayden Stark Professor at Law at Monash University. He was the first Sri Lankan to be appointed to the International Court of Justice (ICJ) in The Hague. He set up the Colombo-based Weeramantry Centre for International Peace.

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      sri

  • Mysterious !

    Current ca quiz done ….now Static>>

  • DEEP

    Ye mishti hai ..:O

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    Gn

  • Abhilasha

    Gn

  • Mysterious !

    Good nyt :)

  • Mysterious !

    Tirupati Balaji Temple
    1. Tamil Nadu 2. Karnataka 3. Andhra Pradesh 4. Odisha 5. Kerala

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ap

    • Mysterious !

      Andhra pradesh

    • Shikha :-)

      AP

    • DEEP

      Ap …

      Tirupati Balaji :)

  • Mysterious !

    Try to Post state’s cm , governer as well

    • DEEP

      Mar hi dalogi ga se 😀

      • Mysterious !

        😀
        Kholo apne gyan ka pitara

        • DEEP

          Hamre pass Kha :)

    • Godzilla return

      google kr skte h?? 😛

      • Mysterious !

        Ji jrur

        • Godzilla return

          ok

          • Mysterious !

            But yaad rakhna long tym ke liye that’s matter :)

          • Godzilla return

            hmm

  • Mysterious !

    Kamakhya Temple
    1. Assam 2. Sikkim 3. Andhra Pradesh 4. Odisha 5. Telangana

    • Abhilasha

      Aa

      • hapusingh

        yes

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      assam

    • Shikha :-)

      A.

    • DEEP

      Assam

      Cm- sarbananda sonowal
      Scheme

      National games
      Majuli village got electricity
      Tea fest
      Assam Telangana pact

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        capital-Dispur

        • Mysterious !

          😀

    • Mysterious !

      Assam

    • kittu….

      111

  • Mysterious !

    Mahabodhi Temple
    1. Uttar Pradesh 2. Madhya Pradesh 3. Bihar 4. Rajasthan 5. Maharashtra

    • Abhilasha

      Cc

    • Shikha :-)

      bihar

    • Abhilasha

      Thanx Mishty
      Gn :)

      • Mysterious !

        Gud nyt Abhilasha :)

    • hapusingh

      bodh,bihar

    • Mysterious !

      Bihar

    • DEEP

      Bihar

      Cm- nitish Kumar
      Deputy cm- I don’t wanna answer at all !

      Gov- rn govind

      Scheme
      – alcohol ban

      • Mysterious !

        Lallu ka beta

        • DEEP

          Kya MATLAB answer krne ….
          Worth hi nee haii

          • Mysterious !

            Means DC

  • Mysterious !

    Sri Digambar Jain Lal Mandir
    1. Uttarakhand 2. New Delhi 3. Uttar Pradesh 4. Gujarat 5. Telangana

    • hapusingh

      2..,

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      chadni chowk NDLS

    • Shikha :-)

      b.

    • Mysterious !

      New delhi

  • Mysterious !

    Somnath Temple
    1. Rajasthan 2. Uttar Pradesh 3. Maharashtra 4. Jammu and Kashmir 5. Gujarat

    • Mysterious !

      Gujrat

    • DEEP

      Gujarat …

      Cm- Vijay rupani
      Gov- Kohli

      Scheme

      Vibrent Gujrat
      Kite festival
      Tata motors

  • Mysterious !

    Vaishno Devi Mandir
    1. Himachal Pradesh 2. Jammu and Kashmir 3. Uttarakhand 4. Uttar Pradesh 5. None of the above

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      jk

    • Adorable Princess

      bb

    • RiStY RiTeSh

      bb

    • DEEP

      J&k

      Cm- mehbooba mufti mohhmd Sayed

      Jai Mata Di :)

      Mata rani kripa kry is bar ! ::)

    • Shikha :-)

      22

      • Mysterious !

        After Long tym !

    • advik____11

      katra jk

    • Mysterious !

      J&k

  • Adorable Princess

    bounty means??

    • Mysterious !

      Reward ,price

  • Mysterious !

    Virupaksha Temple
    1. Karnataka 2. West Bengal 3. Kerala 4. Sikkim 5. Odisha

    • MISSI

      Karnataka?

    • Mysterious !

      Karnatka

    • Shikha :-)

      1?

  • MISSI

    Nxt

  • Mysterious !

    Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple
    1. Odisha 2. Tamil Nadu 3. Andhra Pradesh 4. Karnataka 5. Kerala

    • MISSI

      Tn ?

    • RiStY RiTeSh

      55

    • advik____11

      kerala richest temple

    • Shikha :-)

      55

    • Mysterious !

      Kerela

    • kittu….

      kerala

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      5

      ..

  • DEEP

    Gn .. _/_
    Thank you Mishtyy :)

    • Mysterious !

      Abhi aur baaki hain

      • DEEP

        Subh jaldi uthana hai ..:)

  • Mysterious !

    Khajuraho Temple
    1. Uttar Pradesh 2. Rajasthan 3. Madhya Pradesh 4. Maharashtra 5. Gujarat

    • Shikha :-)

      33

    • kittu….

      mp

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      3..

    • advik____11

      mp

    • Mysterious !

      Mp

    • DEEP

      Mp

      Shivraj Singh

      Ram naresh Yadav

      • Shikha :-)

        governor-O P Kohli

        • DEEP

          Gujrat ke hai Na

          • Shikha :-)

            additional charge hai..
            Ram naresh yadav had passed away in september

          • DEEP

            Shikha kon hai ab ??
            Kitne name hai tumhare :O

          • Shikha :-)

            I m silent reader..U don’t know me

  • Mysterious !

    Shirdi Sai Baba Temple
    1. Jammu and Kashmir 2. Maharashtra 3. Gujarat 4. Uttar Pradesh 5. Himachal Pradesh
    Most famous

    • Shikha :-)

      22

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      .2.

    • Mysterious !

      2…

  • Mysterious !

    Konark Sun Temple
    1. Kerala 2. Odisha 3. Punjab 4. Tamil Nadu 5. Andhra Pradesh

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ……2

    • Mysterious !

      Odisa

  • Mysterious !

    Ranakpur Temple
    1. Rajasthan 2. Punjab 3. Haryana 4. Uttar Pradesh 5. Maharashtra

    • Mysterious !

      Rajasthan

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ________

  • Mysterious !

    Meenakshi Temple
    1. Odisha 2. Telangana 3. Tamil Nadu 4. Karnataka 5. West Bengal

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      TN

    • Mysterious !

      Tamilnadu

  • Mysterious !

    Badrinath Temple
    1. Uttar Pradesh 2. Uttarakhand 3. Himachal Pradesh 4. Jammu and Kashmir 5. Tamil Nadu

    • i can

      22

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      uk

    • kittu….

      uk

    • Mysterious !

      India vala UK

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        :p

  • Mysterious !

    Iskcon Temple (International Society for Krishna Consciousness) headquarters
    1. Rajasthan 2. New Delhi 3. Maharashtra 4. Odisha 5. West Bengal

    • i can

      iskcon to har jagah hai

    • Mysterious !

      West benglo

  • Mysterious !

    Lotus Temple
    1. Uttar Pradesh 2. New Delhi 3. Maharashtra 4. Rajasthan 5. Goa

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      ndlsss

      • Mysterious !

        Noodles aa rhe yaad u ko pdai ke tym bhi

        • K!nG Iz B!nG

          :p:P

    • Mysterious !

      New delhi

  • Mysterious !

    Amarnath Cave Temple
    1. Himachal Pradesh 2. Odisha 3. Uttarakhand 4. Uttar Pradesh 5. Jammu and Kashmir

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      jk

    • Mysterious !

      J&k

  • Mysterious !

    Gomateshwara Temple
    1. West Bengal 2. Tamil Nadu 3. Karnataka 4. Andhra Pradesh 5. Odisha

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      3?

    • Mysterious !

      3….

  • Good night !!
    Take care.

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      Good night !!

    • Mysterious !

      Good night !!
      Take care.

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      Gudnyt sir….

  • Mysterious !

    Rameshwaram Temple
    1. Odisha 2. Tamil Nadu 3. Kerala 4. Andhra Pradesh 5. West Bengal

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      tn

    • Mysterious !

      Tamilnadu

  • Mysterious !

    Point to be remember !!

    Gomateshwara Temple====Karnatka

    Rameshwaram Temple===Tamilnadu

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      thnku

  • Mysterious !

    Good Night Everyone !!

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      Good night !!
      Take care.

    • RiStY RiTeSh

      Gud nyt bro

      • Mysterious !

        😀
        Ab se yhi bulana

        • RiStY RiTeSh

          😛

          • Mysterious !

            U checked my reply?

          • RiStY RiTeSh

            yes i replied u there ..

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      gudnyt mishti

    • Godzilla return

      gud nyt 10x silently padh rha ta

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    Gudnyt All
    next interview discussion session decide hua hai kya???

    • RiStY RiTeSh

      No bro..may be next sunday

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Okkk, thnx bro…

  • “MISSION”

    quiz over :(

    • !!angry bird !!

      kon si thi mam ?

      • “MISSION”

        static ta

        • !!angry bird !!

          oh! mam plz eng k kuch sentence mi prob h exp karogi aap jara ?

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      hmm,,,

      • “MISSION”

        cake yummy :)

        • K!nG Iz B!nG

          😀

      • !!angry bird !!

        cake choko h yummy :)

        • K!nG Iz B!nG

          :))

          • !!angry bird !!

            (*_*)

  • !!angry bird !!

    8 10 18 44 124 (?)

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      318?

      • !!angry bird !!

        no sir :(

        • K!nG Iz B!nG

          366

          • !!angry bird !!

            yes sir logic

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            same as martin

    • Martin Garrix

      8 10 18 44 124 x
      2 8 26 80
      6 18 54 162
      *3 *3 *3

      • !!angry bird !!

        ty sir :)

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    A part of 70000 is lent out at 10% annum. The rest of the amount is lent out at 5% per annum after one year. The ratio of interest after 3 years from the time when first amount was lent out is 1:2. Find the second part that was lent out at 5%.
    A.40000
    B.50000
    C.60000
    D.48000
    E.55000

    • Vidhi Agarwal

      answer ?

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        60k

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      x+y=7,000/-
      then interest ratio=1:2
      [x*10*3]/[y*5*2]=1/2
      x/y=1/6
      7…………….7,000/-
      6…………….6,000/-

  • Sagar :))

    gm everyone :)

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Gm:)

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      Gudmrng bro…

      • Sagar :))

        sry ye bad me dikha 😛
        mrng :)

        • @!<@$h $!nh@

          KOi baat nhi bro….

  • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

    *बड़े सपनो को पाने वाले हर व्यक्ति को सफलता और असफलता के कई पड़ावों से गुजरना पड़ता है*

    ☄ पहले लोग मजाक उड़ाएंगे,
    ☄ फिर लोग साथ छोड़ेंगे,
    ☄ फिर विरोध करेंगे

    _फिर वही लोग कहेंगे हम तो पहले से ही जानते थे की एक न एक दिन तुम कुछ बड़ा करोगे_

    रख हौंसला वो मंज़र भी आयेगा; प्यासे के पास चलकर समंदर भी
    आयेगा..! थक कर ना बैठ, ऐ मंजिल के मुसाफ़िर

    *_मंजिल भी मिलेगी और जीने का मजा भी आयेगा_*gm all:))

    • Sagar :))

      _/_

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      Gudmrng,..

      • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

        Gm sir:))

        • @!<@$h $!nh@

          Itni jaldi reply ;p

    • Sunshine ✨

      Gm. :)

      • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

        :)))))))

  • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

    How to stay motivated ?

    In the jungle which animal is the biggest ……..

    I heard you say, Elephant.

    In the jungle which animal is the tallest ……..

    I heard you say, Giraffe.

    In the jungle which animal is the wisest ……..

    I heard you say, Fox.

    In the jungle which animal is the fastest ……..

    I heard you say, Cheetahs.

    Among all these wonderful qualities mentioned, where is the Lion in the picture.?

    Yet, you say the Lion is the KING of the jungle even without ANY of these qualities.!!

    Why??

    Because…

    The Lion is courageous,

    The Lion is very bold,

    The Lion is always ready to face any challenges, any barrier that crosses his path, no matter how big/bad they are.!!

    The Lion walks with confidence. The Lion dares anything and is never afraid. The Lion believes he is unstoppable. The Lion is a risk taker. The Lion believes any animal is food for him. The Lion believes any opportunity is worth giving a try and never lets it slip from his hands. The Lion has charisma.!!

    So…

    – What is it that we get to learn from the Lion ??

    • You don’t need to be the fastest.

    • You don’t need to be the wisest.

    • You don’t need to be the smartest.

    • You don’t need to be the most brilliant.

    • You don’t need to be generally accepted to achieve your dreams and be great in life.!!

    • All you need is *courage*

    • All you need is *boldness*

    • All you need is the will to try.

    • All you need is the faith to believe it is possible.

    • All you need is to believe in yourself, that *you can* do it.!!

    It’s TIME to bring out the Lion in you..!

  • Vidhi Agarwal

    शुभ प्रभात बैंकिंग मंत्र

    • Sagar :))

      Suprabhatam Vidhi Agarwal :)

      • kohli

        gud mrng

        • Sagar :))

          mrng bro

        • @!<@$h $!nh@

          Gudmrng bhai…

      • Vidhi Agarwal

        :)

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      Gudmrng,,..

      • Sagar :))

        meko nhi bola morning 😛

        • @!<@$h $!nh@

          Hahahahaaaaaa

          • Sagar :))

            😀

      • Vidhi Agarwal

        Gm

  • Sagar :))
    • Little Rainy ☔️

      oh….my god …!
      it’s amazing …………….!
      I am proud of my country’s beauty

      • Sagar :))

        yeah me too .. its our Incredible India :)

        • Little Rainy ☔️

          yes yes..!
          you are correct ji:)

    • Sunshine ✨

      :-(

      • Sagar :))

        kya hua Ms. Sunshine ??

        • Sunshine ✨

          Exam dene by foot jana padta hai aisi snow main …..no electricity….. No vehicles…:-D

          • Sagar :))

            oh… U live there ??

          • Sunshine ✨

            No HP 4 days se light nai 😐

          • Sagar :))

            where in HP ??
            yar I have never seen snowfall.. that’s y I have posted it :(

  • Vidhi Agarwal

    Waise to illogical sawal h
    But still I m asking niacl was diffiy or ippb ?

    • Sagar :))

      same besides Reasoning

      • Vidhi Agarwal

        Means same cutoff

        • Sagar :))

          it can be more or same cz no. of candidates were more in IPPB

          • Vidhi Agarwal

            I think more I did 74 & 3 wrong I know so lil bit worried

          • Sagar :))

            eng- villian or hero in these type of exams

          • Vidhi Agarwal

            For me villain

          • Sagar :))

            for me It was hero in IBPS clerk pre
            Villian in NIACL pre

    • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

      kuch ni khe skte :p
      Maine suna hai niacl ka maths bahot diff aaya tha
      pta nhi kha se daala tha unhone

      • Vidhi Agarwal

        Let’s see pre clear ho jaaye bas

      • kohli

        gud mrng happiness

        • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

          Good morng kohli sir:)
          Niacl ka maths bahot diff aaya tha na?
          vaisa maths kha se kru mai any book or site?

          • Sagar :))

            pre or mains ??

          • Vidhi Agarwal

            Waise good morning
            Tumhara naam is stress bhare maahol me ek tonic jaisa h

          • Sagar :))

            stress bhara maahol kahan ??

          • Vidhi Agarwal

            Result tension
            Interview tension
            Long time se preparation

          • Sagar :))

            its ok na… I think this stress is not outside it’s right there in our mind.. Life is beautiful outside :)

          • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

            hehehehe

          • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

            good mrng :)

          • kohli

            cover ac topic wise quiz and tyra buk
            remove 1m in comm
            https://drive.google.comm/drive/folders/0B-Pt-6_WaNfKMlI4VFZpOEd6elU

          • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

            thank u:)

    • ronnie (honey)

      i think ippb ..it was bit surprising not diiff..

  • Vidhi Agarwal

    Gm

  • Sagar :))

    mrng Sachin :)

  • kohli

    vgm sachin

  • Little Rainy ☔️

    Good Morning BM :)))))

    • Sagar :))

      gm Hanika :)

      • Little Rainy ☔️

        very good morning son of asha ji:))))

        • Sagar :))

          wow… u remember it :)

          • Little Rainy ☔️

            haha
            will never forget :))))

          • Sagar :))

            great memory u have _/_

    • kohli

      gud mrng

      • Little Rainy ☔️

        pleasant morning kohli sir :)))

  • @$%#

    A,B and C can do a work in 6hrs, they started the work but after 2 hrs C left.. A and B took took 7 more hr to complete the work.. then in how many days C alone can do it???

    • ronnie (honey)

      14d

    • Vidhi Agarwal

      1/a+1/b+1/c=1/6
      2/6+7/b+7/a=1
      7(1/b+1/a)=2/3
      1/b+1/a=2/21
      1/c=1/6-2/21
      1/c=1/14
      14

    • Little Rainy ☔️

      a+b+c 2 hours work =2/6=1/3
      remaining work 2/3 by a+b in 7 hours
      7……….2/3
      ?…………1
      =21/2 hours

      a+b+c=6……7
      a+b=(21/2)..4
      42/3=14 hours

  • Sagar :))

    If you’re tired of arguing with strangers on the internet, try to talk with one in real life: BarackObama #ObamaFarewell
    Legend _/_

  • P₹@$#@πt

    Yahoo Inc. said Monday it will whittle down its board after completing its deal with Verizon Communications Inc., and several longtime directors, including Chief Executive Marissa Mayer and co-founder David Filo, will step down as directors.

    After the sale of its core internet business, the company will change its name to Altaba Inc. from RemainCo, Yahoo said in a regulatory filing. Altaba’s remaining assets include Yahoo’s stake in Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. and Yahoo Japan. The name is a combination of the words “alternate” and “Alibaba,” a person familiar with the matter said.

    Eric Brandt, who joined Yahoo’s board last March and is the former chief financial officer of Broadcom Corp., will become chairman of Altaba, according to the filing. He will be joined by four other directors who are currently on Yahoo’s board, including Thomas McInerney, who was part of the independent committee of Yahoo directors running the auction process last year.

    The moves would happen after the closing of the roughly $4.8 billion sale to Verizon, which has been endangered by two huge hacks of Yahoo’s user data. In the filing, Yahoo said Verizon could terminate its purchase of Yahoo or renegotiate the terms because of the hacks.

    Verizon has become less certain that the deal will go through after a second breach of one billion accounts was revealed last month. The breaches could be a material event that would allow Verizon to change the terms of the deal, executives have said.

    Still, analysts say most of Yahoo’s value stems from its stakes in Alibaba and Yahoo Japan, not the core business sold to Verizon. The core business accounts for 10% of Yahoo’s market value, Evercore ISI analyst Ken Sena wrote in a Dec. 15 note. About 61% of Yahoo’s worth is tied to its stake in Alibaba, while 13% is linked to Yahoo Japan Corp., Mr. Sena wrote.

    On Monday, Yahoo’s shares rose a penny to $41.35 in recent after-hours trading and Verizon’s are down three cents to $52.65.

    Marissa Mayer, shown in 2015, joined Yahoo as CEO from Google in 2012.
    Marissa Mayer, shown in 2015, joined Yahoo as CEO from Google in 2012. PHOTO: ELIJAH NOUVELAGE/REUTERS
    Six Yahoo directors will be leaving after the Verizon sale, including Ms. Mayer, Mr. Filo and Maynard Webb Jr., a director since February 2012, who was named chairman in August 2013. Mr. Webb, as of Monday, became chairman emeritus.

    Also leaving the board will be Jane Shaw, a former pharmaceutical industry executive who joined in 2014, as well as media executive Eddy Hartenstein and Richard Hill, former CEO of Novellus Systems Inc.

    Ms. Mayer was named CEO of Yahoo after she came over from Google in 2012. She is expected to remain with Yahoo once it becomes part of Verizon.

    Messrs. Hartenstein and Hill joined Yahoo’s board in early 2016 after being nominated by hedge fund Starboard Value LP. Two others nominated by Starboard, former banker Tor Braham and Starboard chief executive Jeffrey Smith, will stay on the board of Altaba.

    At that time, the activist investor sought to replace the entire slate of directors, saying the board wasn’t making changes quickly enough.

    • P₹@$#@πt

      this RC is imp for exam

  • Vision

    Hello Guys Enjoy With Vocabs………..
    Today(11-01-2017) Hindu Editorial Vocabs……..
    ………………………Appointments as spoils of office…………….

    Quash=> रद्द करना
    Quash=>to suppress or extinguish summarily and completely.
    Deliberative=> अधिकारहीन
    Deliberative=> the quality of being slow and careful.
    Standing by the Madras High Court judgment quashing the appointment of 11 members, the court has directed the State government to make a fresh selection of TNPSC members after a “meaningful and deliberative process”.
    …………..

    Arbitrary=> स्वेच्छाचारी
    Arbitrary=> done without concern for what is fair or right.
    These observations foreground the arbitrary manner in which administrative power is used to pack recruitment institutions with political favourites.
    Dint=> प्रयत्न
    Dint=>the force or power of something —used in the phrase by dint of.
    The core issue, however, is not eligibility or non-eligibility. Some may be qualified by dint of their track record, educational qualifications or administrative experience.
    …………..

    Disquieting=>Disquiet=> अशांति
    Disquieting=>Disquiet=>to take away the peace or tranquillity of : disturb, alarm.
    Patronage=> संरक्षण
    Patronage=>the help or business given by a supporter.
    What is disquieting is that the appointment process has become a “spoils system” based on political patronage.
    Calibre=> क्षमता
    Calibre=> level of excellence, skill, etc..
    Flaw=> कमज़ोरी
    Flaw=>a small fault or weakness.
    The high court had noted that it was not even fair to comment on whether any candidate met the criteria of integrity, calibre and qualification as the process itself was deeply flawed.
    …………….

    Evolve=> विकास करना
    Evolve=> to change or develop gradually.
    Integrity=> ईमानदारी
    Integrity=> total honesty and sincerity.
    It needs to evolve a process for appointments to the TNPSC that will make integrity and calibre the principal qualifications, while also drawing upon a wider pool of talent than what the ruling party’s limited list of favourites has to offer.
    ………………….

    ………………..The great American election hack…………………….
    Purportedly=>कथित रूप से
    Purportedly=> it is purported : ostensibly, allegedly.
    Minutiae=> बारीकियाँ
    Minutiae=> a minute or minor detail —usually used in plural.
    Dogged=> हठी
    Dogged=>marked by stubborn determination.
    Magnate=> प्रभावशाली
    Magnate=>a person of rank, power, influence, or distinction often in a specified area.
    Alleged=> कथित
    Alleged=> accused but not proven or convicted.
    The U.S. Office of the Director of National Intelligence has released a declassified report purportedly supplying the minutiae of a conspiracy theory that has dogged the victory of Donald Trump in the November presidential election: Russia’s alleged “influence campaign” that sought to tip the scales in favour of the property magnate.
    ………………..

    Conclude=> समाप्त होना
    Conclude=> to bring or come to an end : finish.
    The report, which pulls together intelligence gathered by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central Intelligence Agency and the National Security Agency, concludes with “high confidence” that Russian President Vladimir Putin personally ordered such a campaign in 2016, which saw hacking of email accounts of Democratic Party officials and other political figures.
    Disseminated=> प्रचार करना
    Disseminated=>widely dispersed in a tissue, organ, or the entire body.
    Trove=> खज़ाना
    Trove=>a valuable collection : treasure; also : haul, collection.
    Further, personal information of the victims was passed on to the anti-secrecy group WikiLeaks and broader media, which in turn disseminated large troves of data.
    …………

    Undercut=> कमज़ोर बनाना
    Undercut=> to make (something) weaker or less effective.
    Propaganda=> प्रचार
    Propaganda=>an organized spreading of often false ideas or the ideas spread in such a way.
    These releases and public propaganda by the Russian regime, the report suggests, undercut the campaign of the Democratic candidate, Hillary Clinton.
    Cite=> उल्लेख करना
    Cite=> to quote as an example, authority, or proof.
    Provenance=> उत्पत्ति
    Provenance=> origin, source.
    Malicious=> दुर्भावनापूर्ण
    Malicious=>feeling or showing a desire to cause harm to another person.
    President Barack Obama himself cited the “highest levels of the Russian government” as the provenance of this malicious cyber activity.
    ……………..

    Expel=> निकालना
    Expel=> to push or force (something) out.
    When he announced sanctions against Russia and expelled 35 diplomats from U.S. soil in December, matters reached boiling point.
    Saga=> गाथा
    Saga=> a long detailed account.
    Consequential=> परिणामस्वरूप होने वाला
    Consequential=>of the nature of a secondary result : indirect.
    Concert=> संगीत गोष्ठी
    Concert=> performed in unison.
    The hacking saga raises two sets of questions. First, how consequential are the U.S. intelligence agencies’ claims in terms of the impact on the actual election outcome of the concerted disinformation campaign?
    …………..

    Sway=> प्रभावित करना
    Sway=> a controlling influence.
    Covert=> गुप्त
    Covert=>not openly shown, engaged in, or avowed : veiled.
    Concede=> मान लेना
    Concede=>to admit that you have been defeated and stop trying to win.
    Woe=> शोक
    Woe=>used to express grief, regret, or distress.
    Immigrant=> अप्रवासी
    Immigrant=>a person who comes to a country to take up permanent residence.
    It is possible that a section of voters was swayed by this covert action; yet Mr. Trump’s win, as even the liberal-minded U.S. media concede, was the result of factors deeply rooted in domestic politics, including economic woes and the anti-immigrant attitudes of an angry middle class in the Rust Belt States.
    …………………

    Flip=> पलटना
    Flip=>to move (something) with a quick light movement.
    Scarcely=> मुश्किल से
    Scarcely=>certainly not.
    Corroboration=> पुष्टीकरण
    Corroboration=> to support with evidence or authority : make more certain.
    On the flip side, conservative Americans’ view of Ms. Clinton as an untrustworthy and over-connected Washington insider scarcely required corroboration from an outside actor.
    ……………

    Dismissive=> उपेक्षापूर्ण
    Dismissive=> to reject serious consideration of .
    Concern=> चिंता करना
    Concern=>to make (someone) worried : to cause concern for (someone).
    Impunity=> दण्डमुक्ति
    Impunity=>exemption or freedom from punishment, harm, or loss .
    The second concern that the hacking episode throws up is that Mr. Trump’s dismissive reaction of the intelligence report could send a dangerous signal to Russia that it could carry out more such shadow campaigns with a sense of impunity.
    …………..

    Poised=> तैयार
    Poised=> ready or prepared for something .
    Brink=> कगार
    Brink=> a point of beginning .
    Prospect=> संभावना
    Prospect=> an opportunity for something to happen.
    The rise of hacking and fake news thus is, justifiably, a source of deep fear for liberal governments across Europe, poised on the brink of elections and facing the prospect of a Brexit-style sweep in some cases.
    ………………..

    • Abhilasha

      Thanx dear :)

    • Dharm

      Great work..Thanks.

      • Vision

        no need to say thanka Admin.
        its ok dear

  • Abhilasha

    Gud morningg

  • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

    good mrng punjab vale sir

  • Abhilasha

    Roz hoti th?
    I dont know

  • @$%#

    A
    dishonest trader marks up his goods by 80% and gives a discount of 25%.
    Besides, he gets 20% more amount per kg from a wholesaler and sells 10% less
    per kg to customers. What is the overall profit percentage?

    a)
    82%

    b)
    76%

    c)
    78%

    d)
    75%

    e)
    80%

    • praise

      mp=180
      180*3/4=135
      100
      120
      120————-100
      90—————-?
      75
      135-75/75=80%

  • Abhishek Pavan

    @nirvana ?

  • Banking & Economy Quiz for IPPB,NIACL AO : Set – 123

    http://www.bankingmantras.com/banking-economy-quiz-for-ippbniacl-ao-set-123/

  • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

    :))))

  • ronnie (honey)

    morning

  • Vision

    😀

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.