IBPS PRE REVISION : Logical Reasoning Live Quiz Session – 13

Hello Readers,

Winner cupWinner cupThis is IBPS PRE REVISION : Logical Reasoning Live Disqus Quiz Session on Reasoning Ability. Here we will provide you practice questions one by one with answers in the comment section “DISQUS”. You can reply with your answer. So, be active and study. Ask your doubts and share your info after the quiz which can be above in the comments and reach maximum users.

We want your full participation.
reasoning-live

Learn Together. Rise Together.
All the best.

Refrain Yourself From Chit-Chats

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    LOKESH SIR?

  • varsha

    Hello all

    • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

      HI SISTER

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    KOI H YAHAN?

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      ha

  • Amit-BM :)

    Good Morning :)

    • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

      MRNG SIR

    • **Fledge**

      kitne baar good morning kroge 😛

      • Amazon/ Stalwart

        Gm :))

        • **Fledge**

          gm dear :))

      • Amit-BM :)

        New post…new gm

    • Amazon/ Stalwart

      Gm (:

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    gd mrng sir

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    PRANAM SIR.. WAITING 4 U

  • Amit-BM :)

    Good morning bro :)
    & ϻίsђtί ђsίℓ¥ţ$<3 …ka hello 😀

  • Amazon/ Stalwart

    Gm :))

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    aaaaaa

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    SOME W ARE T
    SOME T ARE C
    NO C IS P
    CONCLUSION: ATLEAST SOME C ARE W
    ALL P IS BEING T POSSIBLE
    SOME P IS NOT T..
    I THINK ANS SHOULD B ONLY 3
    LOKESH SIR PLZZ HELP

    • Ekalavya

      2nd follows

      • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

        YAR JAB KUCH P T NHI H .. TOH POSSIBILTY KU HOGI?

        • Ekalavya

          2nd follow hoga bas

          • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

            LOGIC TOH BTAO

          • Ekalavya

            p and t me koi relation nhi h..
            in possibility,
            correct

            jab bhi no relation ka case possibility me aaye to sahi hota h

          • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

            LEKIN KUCH P T NHI H YE TO SURE H NA??

    • **Fledge**

      2 n 3

      • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

        YAR JAB KUCH P T NHI H .. TOH POSSIBILTY KU HOGI??

    • varsha

      3nd 222

    • moumita

      only 2

    • varsha

      22

    • ^^^Jaga^^^….

      only 2?

    • M@hî

      2nd

  • Amit-BM :)

    Son In Law

  • Amit-BM :)

    Welcome to Banking Mantras :)

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    welcome in bm .. keep studying keep rising …..join in reasoning quiz

  • **Fledge**

    aa

  • varsha

    Cc

  • Garima

    bb

  • varsha

    Bb

  • Amit-BM :)

    Brother

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    brother

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    eeeee son

  • Amazon/ Stalwart

    Bro

  • **Fledge**

    ee

  • Garima

    ee

  • Dinah

    b,

  • Ekalavya

    22222

  • Amit-BM :)

    Samajh ke bahar h 😛

  • varsha

    Next

  • Amit-BM :)

    Done.

    • **Fledge**

      kaise approach krte ho btao

      • Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

        3 section banake kiya kro

        • Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

          possibility leke jaise A lives on odd no floor but not on 3 means either 1,5 or ,7

        • **Fledge**

          bnaye the but glt ho gya
          explain a little more pls

          • Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            u know these question need practise ,, timer ke sath kiya kro fir jo aaj question kiya usey parso kro fir next day ,

          • **Fledge**

            hmm thnx barbie

          • Ankit

            mujhe v sikha do na..

          • **Fledge**

            u ko to ata hai

          • Barbie (。♥‿♥。)

            haha sabse pehle tumne hi kiya , wo alag baat hai answer post nahi kiya 😀

      • Amit-BM :)

        Are 2 table bna kr chalo…
        Ho jayega

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    LOKESH SIR.. ???

  • ^^^Jaga^^^….

    done

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    SIR BAS EK DOUBT H

    • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

      SOME W ARE T
      SOME T ARE C
      NO C IS P
      CONCLUSION: ATLEAST SOME C ARE W
      ALL P IS BEING T POSSIBLE
      SOME P IS NOT T..
      I THINK ANS SHOULD B ONLY 3..

      • sweetygoyal

        only 2

      • sweetygoyal

        if he says some t is not p to 3rd right hota

        • varsha

          Baat to same h na

          • sweetygoyal

            no dhyan se pdo same nhi hai diagram bnao ar dekho

          • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

            BAAT SAME NHI H DEAR

  • shortcute

    Good morning

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    SOME W ARE T
    SOME T ARE C
    NO C IS P
    CONCLUSION: ATLEAST SOME C ARE W
    ALL P IS BEING T POSSIBLE
    SOME P IS NOT T..
    I THINK ANS SHOULD B ONLY 3

    • ^^^Jaga^^^….

      ye only 2 hoga

      • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

        NHI YAAR.. 2 AND 3 BOTH HOGA YA ONLY 3 HOGA

        • ^^^Jaga^^^….

          nai bhai …only 2 is ans,..

    • goutham 96.7%

      2 & 3 hoga bro

  • sweetygoyal

    late hua mera done

  • Amit-BM :)

    Floor—-Person—–Food
    7—G—-Noodles
    6—-B—-Briyani
    5—-A—-Pizza
    4—-E—-Egg roll
    3—-D—-Masala dosa
    2—-F—-Burger
    1—-C—-Fried Rice

  • varsha

    Dd

  • sweetygoyal

    ??

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    His father-in-law’s father father-in-law
    nhi samjh aya.. kitte fathr hai

  • Angel

    Sir dark horse ke que ka ans plsss

  • shree

    dd

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    OHK SIR

  • Angel

    Only 2?

  • Amit-BM :)

    Try by taking points…
    Possibility ke sath

  • shree

    aa

  • Dinah

    d.

  • varsha

    But 3 Rd bi sahi h na

    • Angel

      U ka ans kya tha kl?

    • ^^^Jaga^^^….

      kese sahi hai?

    • goutham 96.7%

      yes
      2,3

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    wai to :(

  • Ekalavya

    444

  • varsha

    Son in law

  • Amit-BM :)

    Dddd

  • Garima

    dd

  • **Fledge**

    son in law

  • shree

    ccc

  • varsha

    Hmm bec c is not p

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    son in law

  • shortcute

    dd

  • Ekalavya

    44444

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    444

  • sweetygoyal

    dd

  • Vidya

    dd

  • SHRIVASTAV-PLAUSIBLE AIM180RBI


    seven person -P,Q R,S,T,U and V are on seven floors.each person have no of chocolates viz 2,5,6,7,10,11 and 15.only two person are between R and S.Only four person between R and the one who have 10 chocolates.The one who has no of chocolate 2 is immediately below V.V is on one of the floors below S.R have not the no of chocolates 2.only three person between the one who have Q and the one who has no of chocolates 11..q is neither on topmost floor nor on bottomost floor.The difference between the no of chocolates Q and the person immediately below it is more than nine.The no of chocolates q have not 5.only two person are between the one who have the no of chocolates 5 and U.The sum of the no of chocolates U and T is 8.

  • Garima

    dd,,

  • s@chin!!!

    dddd

  • Angel

    Koi pls iska solution batao
    Ne lapy aur phn dono me hi jb refresh krti hun to hi new cmnts dikhti hai
    Ab kya kru ?
    Tin din se yhi ho rha hai

    • sweetygoyal

      same condition

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      sort by newest krke rakh

    • shortcute

      buy new one

  • Angel

    Dd

  • Angel

    Kya

  • shortcute

    ddd

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    dddddddd

  • SHRIVASTAV-PLAUSIBLE AIM180RBI

    okk sory sir no problem sir u can continue..

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    net problm hogi fir

    • Angel

      Jio hai

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        😀 fir ji lo 😛

      • shortcute

        jio me hi ati h aise problems mre pas bi h chlta ni h

  • Angel

    Wo to ho gya

  • Ekalavya

    3333

  • Dinah

    c.

  • Garima

    aa

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      how come

      • Garima

        ans corrected 😛

    • Garima

      cc

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    grandfathr

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    maternal grand father

  • Angel

    Cc

  • SHRIVASTAV-PLAUSIBLE AIM180RBI

    rt

  • Angel

    Yr read vi kr lo jo kha mene

  • shortcute

    ccc

  • AK

    cccc

  • Vidya

    c

    as the name signifies male.

    but here gender of prabhat is not mentioned so i think ‘e’

    • goutham 96.7%

      yes

  • Garima

    done

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    done

  • sweetygoyal

    done

  • AK

    done

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    done

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    may b kuch disqus problm hoga

  • Ekalavya

    done

  • s@chin!!!

    completed

  • Angel

    Done

  • shortcute

    ques?

  • sweetygoyal

    bahut paresan hu me bhi isse bar bar refresh

  • sweetygoyal

    same

    • shortcute

      ok

  • Ekalavya

    same

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    yup

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    same

  • goutham 96.7%

    1.

    • Richa

      Logic btana iska

      • goutham 96.7%

        i just see options
        and checked which place is completely change , word by word
        that is
        2nd position (I,E,T,S)
        so now in que i checked the 2nd position
        in place of I there is N(which is 4th place)
        so in ans also
        I should be placed at 2nd position
        understood?

        • Richa

          kkss thnx

          • :| Goutham :|

            its k

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    1.

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    111111

  • KOBIT

    yes i got it

  • Ekalavya

    111111

  • s@chin!!!

    aaa

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    11..

  • sweetygoyal

    aa

  • goutham 96.7%

    welcome :p

  • shortcute

    34, 7, 37, 14, 40, 28, 43, ?

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      35,,

    • shortcute

      answr 42 dia h

      • Jason

        7*2,7*4,7*6
        2–4–6
        –2–2

        • sweetygoyal

          ye to hmne socha hi nhi

    • Jason

      56

    • systemP

      56

    • sweetygoyal

      56

    • Ekalavya

      42

      • shortcute

        kse aya?

        • varsha

          Alternate

        • Ekalavya

          alternate 7*1=7
          7*2=14
          7*4=28
          7*6=42

    • varsha

      42 hi aayega

      • shortcute

        explain

      • KOBIT

        alternate series hai…….. 56 ayega

    • Wht a DaY…Wht a LoveLy Day

      -27
      +30
      -33
      +36..

    • Daezur

      56
      alternate series he

      • KOBIT

        hmm……….

    • KOBIT

      56

    • Jason

      Depends on options
      56 ayega
      42 bhi

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      jab quiz ho rhi hai to bich me apna ques kyu dalte ho? wait nhi kr skte?

      • shortcute

        sorry shaktiman

    • goutham 96.7%

      bro
      56 crt
      42 crt

      options dekne ke baad decide karo
      agar 42,56 dono hoge to,, i think leave karna hai

  • Garima

    11

  • Ekalavya

    22

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    bbbbb

  • goutham 96.7%

    bbn

  • KOBIT

    aaaaaaaaaaaaaa

  • 20 PO 16

    english cut off in po prelims
    category obc
    please tell…

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      bhai kl bhi to btaya 5- 6

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        5-6 toh jyada h bhai,,,

        • I + M + POSSIBLE

          max to max

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            3-4 may be,,

        • sweetygoyal

          0, 0

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            eng nhi ati melko,,,kya klu,,

          • sweetygoyal

            meko bhi nhi aati jbhi to 0,0 bola hr bar english hi piche chod deti hai

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            same here,,,22nd ko pta nhi kya hoga >_<

          • sweetygoyal

            mera bhi 22 ko dekhte hai kya hoga

  • Dinah

    b.

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    bbb

    • Garima

      sol

      • goutham 96.7%

        in bw 2, 4, 6 gap

        • Garima

          ty bro :)

          • goutham 96.7%

            always :)

          • Garima

            :))

  • varsha

    How

  • MiSTi

    quiz ovr?

    • Ekalavya

      no ..

    • s@chin!!!

      no never

  • systemP

    Bb

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    thanks

  • Ekalavya

    thnks sir…..

  • MiSTi

    Small application programs that run on a Web Pages and may ensure a form
    is completed properly or provide animation are known as—flash/applets

    • s@chin!!!

      flash

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      flash

    • KOBIT

      applets

    • varsha

      Applets

    • MiSTi

      yahan v mismatched ans……………..!

    • Richa

      Applets

  • shortcute

    thanks a ton lokesh ji

  • sweetygoyal

    thank u sir

  • Garima

    thnq sir

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    thnks

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    @misty Stylish?

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      niche hai wo

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        no vo koi aur hai

        • I + M + POSSIBLE

          kkk

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        I hope u r also ready.. if schedule jyada tight rha toh banking awareness b alternate kr denge.. response dekhte hai !! ans bold me post krna.. for banking awarenss it wil be 1 hr !! all d best :)

    • Richa

      Winkey pre k close test k words easy t k tough mns pm jaise t kya k meaning hi na pta ho??

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        moderate the… eliminatn method use krna

        • Richa

          Mns sentence se sense aa jaega na.. Okk thnx

  • shortcute

    us ques me dono option h 56 and 42 answr kya h?

    • Richa

      56

      • shortcute

        42 dia h answr

        • Richa

          Hn to fir ek ne btaya h na 42 waise hoga

    • KOBIT

      56

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      plz dnt intrrupt comp is gng to strt !!

  • KOBIT

    thanku

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    READY…??

    • MiSTi

      yup mam…

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      yo

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      yup

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      who gonna compile?

      • ϻίsђtί<3

        Mishti styloo:P

        • Winkey :))) Vinky

          instruct eveyone not to disturb in btwn

        • Winkey :))) Vinky

          plz finish it by 11.30

    • Ekalavya

      yes mam

    • Garima

      yes

  • goutham 96.7%

    SOME W ARE T
    SOME T ARE C
    NO C IS P
    CONCLUSION: ATLEAST SOME C ARE W
    ALL P IS BEING T POSSIBLE
    SOME P IS NOT T..

    sir and frnds tell me this

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      after comp quiz

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      2222222

    • KOBIT

      222

  • 20 PO 16

    9. 842, 425, 147, 42.75, ?

    1) 12.15

    2) 14.95

    3) 16.35

    4) 18.75

    5) 20.25
    ans is 2

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      plz ask aftr 11.30

  • 20 PO 16

    8. 7, 61, 211, 505, 991, ?

    1) 1512

    2) 1587

    3) 1643

    4) 1717

    5) 175
    ans is 4

    • optimistic

      2^3-1,4^3-3,6^3-5 so on last 12^3-11

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    No extra cmnt in between the quiz

    1.Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?
    A. PL/1
    B. FORTRAN
    C. BASIC
    D. PASCAL
    E. None of the above

    • Ekalavya

      1111111

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      bbb

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      basic

    • MiSTi

      basic

    • Garima

      bb

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer: Option D

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        ops

  • MiSTi

    oho…its comp quiz tym…..hold on……….

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    2.A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
    A. Data transmission
    B. Data flow
    C. Data capture
    D. Data processing
    E. None of the above

    • MiSTi

      d.

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      ddd

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      ddd

    • KOBIT

      dd

    • Ekalavya

      444

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer: Option B
      😛

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        :(

    • silent reader

      BB

  • Daezur

    Mon-E-Germany
    Tue-A-US
    Wed-F-UK
    Thur-C-China
    Fri-B-Russia
    Sat-G-Netherland
    Sun-D-UAE

  • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

    NO A IS B
    SOME B IS C
    SOME A IS D
    CONCL:SOME B IS NOT D
    SOME C IS NOT A
    SOME D IS NOT B

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      _/_ last me puch lena plz./. join comp quiz

      • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

        OHK MAM

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      _/_ last me puch lena plz./. join comp quiz

      • DARK HORSE(THE LAST RACE)

        OHK SIR SORRY

    • KOBIT

      2,3

    • Ekalavya

      2& 3 follows

    • **Fledge**

      2 n 3

    • goutham 96.7%

      2,3

    • sweetygoyal

      2 nd 3

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    3.What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
    A. Technological advancement
    B. Scientific code
    C. Object Oriented Programming
    D. All of the above
    E. None of the above

    • MiSTi

      d.//

    • Garima

      dd

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      dd

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      ddd

    • Ekalavya

      444????

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      dddd

    • KOBIT

      dd

    • **Fledge**

      dd

    • silent reader

      AA

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      finish it by 11.35 or 11.40.. 20 to 25 questn is enough for a day i guess!!

    • s@chin!!!

      aaa

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer: Option A
      😛

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        thts y comp quiz rakhwaya ..kachu na aata hume :/

      • **Fledge**

        kaha laa rhi ye qstn

        • ϻίsђtί<3

          Dont try to do google !

          • **Fledge**

            i don’t do
            asking the source only

          • Winkey :))) Vinky

            just learn it

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    4.Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
    A. FORTRAN
    B. PROLOG
    C. C
    D. COBOL
    E. None of the above

    • MiSTi

      B..

      • MiSTi

        A..SAYAD

    • silent reader

      222

    • s@chin!!!

      bbb

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      C or cobol

    • goutham 96.7%

      b.

    • Ekalavya

      111

      • Ekalavya

        2222

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      ddddd

    • **Fledge**

      aa

    • KOBIT

      bb

    • Garima

      bb

    • Ankit

      PROLOG

    • s@chin!!!

      misti ans???

    • moumita

      bb

    • MiSTi

      A..HOGA..PAKKA

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        aur tukka mar le 😛

      • Wht a DaY…Wht a LoveLy Day

        scientific perpose

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer: Option B
      Explanation:
      Prolog is a general purpose logic programming language associated with artificial intelligence and computational linguistics.

    • goutham 96.7%

      B..HOGA..PAKKA

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    5.What feature adjusts the top and bottom margins so that the text is centered vertically on the
    printed page?
    a) Vertical justifying
    b) Vertical adjusting
    c) Dual centering
    d) Horizontal centering
    e) None of these

    • ”ੴ”

      aa

    • goutham 96.7%

      aa

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      aaa

    • MiSTi

      AA.

    • silent reader

      1111

    • sweetygoyal

      aa

    • moumita

      aa

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      aaaaaa

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer–a)

    • KOBIT

      aa

    • Garima

      aa

    • s@chin!!!

      aaaa

    • Ekalavya

      11111

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    6. Which of these is not a means of personal communication on the internet?
    a) Chat
    b) Instant messaging
    c) Instanotes
    d) Electronic mail
    e) None of these

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      cccccc

    • s@chin!!!

      cccc

    • Ankit

      INSTA

    • ”ੴ”

      cc

    • MiSTi

      CCC

    • Ekalavya

      3333

    • Amazon/ Stalwart

      Cc

    • KOBIT

      cc

    • silent reader

      333

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      ccccccc

    • moumita

      cc

    • advik____11

      instanotes

    • sweetygoyal

      cc

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      c.

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer–c)

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    7. What is the overall term for creating editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text
    document?
    a) Word processing
    b) Spreadsheet design
    c) Web design
    d) Database management
    e) None of these

    • ”ੴ”

      aa

    • Ekalavya

      1111

    • Amazon/ Stalwart

      Aa

    • silent reader

      AAA

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      aaa

    • MiSTi

      11

    • moumita

      aa

    • s@chin!!!

      aaaaaa

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–1

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        ans bold me post kr.. !!

    • KOBIT

      aaa

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      aaaaaa

    • Garima

      aa,

    • sweetygoyal

      aa

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    8. Fourth generation mobile technology provides enhanced capabilities allowing the transfer of both
    _____ data, including full-motion video, high-speed internet access, and video conferencing.
    a) video data and information
    b) voice and non-voice
    c) music and video
    d) video and audio
    e) None of these

    • Ekalavya

      2222222

    • Amazon/ Stalwart

      Bb

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      222

    • moumita

      dd

    • MiSTi

      222

    • s@chin!!!

      bbbb

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      bbbbbbb

    • sweetygoyal

      ??

    • KOBIT

      bb

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–B

    • silent reader

      2222

    • Garima

      bb

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    9. _______ is a form of denial of service attack in which a hostile client repeatedly sends SYN
    packets to every port on the server using fake IP addresses.
    a) Cybergaming crime
    b) Memory shaving
    c) Syn flooding
    d) Software piracy
    e) None of these

    • s@chin!!!

      cccc

    • Ekalavya

      1111

    • Amazon/ Stalwart

      Cc

    • MiSTi

      AAA

    • KOBIT

      cc

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      a/c ?

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      ccc

    • moumita

      cc

    • silent reader

      33//

    • sweetygoyal

      aa

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–A

      • KOBIT

        i think ans is c

    • Garima

      cc

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    10. Which of these is a point and draw device?
    a) Mouse
    b) Scanner
    c) Printer
    d) CD-ROM
    e) None of these

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      aaa

    • MiSTi

      A…

    • Amazon/ Stalwart

      Aa

    • moumita

      aa

    • sweetygoyal

      aa..

    • Ekalavya

      111

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      easy one
      answer–A

    • s@chin!!!

      11

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      aaaaaa

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    11. If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display?
    a) Copy
    b) Ver
    c) Time
    d) Format

    • Garima

      ccc

    • MiSTi

      D…

    • s@chin!!!

      ccc

    • sweetygoyal

      cc

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer c) Time
      Explanation: Time command displays and allows you to change system time. TIME only displays the system time and TIME is used to set new time as system time.

    • Ekalavya

      3333

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one?
    a) Ver
    b) Format
    c) Fat
    d) Chkdsk

    • s@chin!!!

      bbb

    • silent reader

      bbb

    • MiSTi

      BBB.

    • sweetygoyal

      bb

    • Ekalavya

      2222

    • Garima

      bb

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer b) Format
      Explanation: Ver is used to display the version number of DOS in use. Fat command does not exist and Chkdsk is to check disk errors and fix it. Thus dividing surface into sectors is done by Format command.

  • gomathy priya

    some chair is table
    some bed is table.no furniture is bed
    concl: some table is not furniture
    all table is not furniture

  • gomathy priya

    some chair is table
    some bed is table. no furniture is bed
    concl: 1)some table is not furniture
    2) all table is not furniture

    • Ekalavya

      1 follow

    • KOBIT

      111

    • silent reader

      AA

    • sweetygoyal

      1st

    • gomathy priya

      ans is 111

    • s@chin!!!

      only11

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    13. RATS stand for?
    a) Regression Analysis Time Series
    b) Regression Analysis Time Sharing
    c) Real Analysis Series
    d) All of above

    • MiSTi

      B?

    • Ekalavya

      11111

    • s@chin!!!

      aaa

    • Garima

      bb//

    • sweetygoyal

      ??

    • advik____11

      aa

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      bbbbbb

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      111

    • silent reader

      11

    • gomathy priya

      1111

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer a) Regression Analysis Time Series

  • I + M + POSSIBLE

    14 ?

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    14. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
    a) 1964
    b) 1975
    c) 1999
    d) 1944

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      dates :/

    • KOBIT

      aa

    • Ekalavya

      ???????/

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      aaaaaa?

    • advik____11

      1964

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–1975

    • sweetygoyal

      ??

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      aa

    • silent reader

      1975
      in 2nd gen

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    15. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n?
    a) RGB monitor
    b) Plotter
    c) Ink-jet printer
    d) Laser printer

    • Ekalavya

      222

    • KOBIT

      bbbbbb

    • s@chin!!!

      bbbb

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      laser ki rgb?

    • advik____11

      inkjet

    • silent reader

      bbbb

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      dd

    • sweetygoyal

      bbb

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer b) Plotter

    • Angel

      ddd?

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      ccccc

    • Garima

      dd

      • Garima

        bb

    • Garima

      bb,,

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    16. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is?
    a) Delay times
    b) Real time
    c) Execution time
    d) Down time

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      ccc

    • s@chin!!!

      cccc

    • Angel

      bb?

    • KOBIT

      cc

    • advik____11

      cc

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      cc

    • Angel

      shyd c?

      • KOBIT

        yes

    • silent reader

      222

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer c) Execution time

    • sweetygoyal

      cc

    • Garima

      ccccc

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      ccccccc

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    17. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as?
    a) Super computer
    b) Mini computer
    c) Micro computer
    d) Macro computer

    • Ekalavya

      1111

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      aaa

    • Angel

      ??

    • s@chin!!!

      aaaa

    • ronnie (honey)

      aa

    • advik____11

      super

    • sweetygoyal

      aa

    • silent reader

      AAa

    • Angel

      SC

    • Jason

      Aaa

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      aa

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      sc

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer –A

  • ronnie (honey)

    ye quiz roz hoega ab se?

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      Alternate days!!

      • ronnie (honey)

        computer ke liye material de do yaar merko

        • Winkey :))) Vinky

          if i’ll get will provide u.. !!

          • ronnie (honey)

            ok mam ..u r grt

    • Angel

      altrnt days

      • ronnie (honey)

        ok mam

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    kal free time !! self study !!

  • gomathy priya

    G>R>=E=A<=T<=S;D<=AG
    2)J=G

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      aftr d quiz plz

      • gomathy priya

        one doubt. after that gk will start.

        • Winkey :))) Vinky

          this will enf at 11.40

          • Winkey :))) Vinky

            end

          • gomathy priya

            ok

    • ronnie (honey)

      neither

    • sweetygoyal

      none

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      neither ?

    • Ekalavya

      neither

    • gomathy priya

      y either r not follows?

    • silent reader

      J>=A = E =R>G
      J > G
      only 1st is crt

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    18. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is?
    a) On-line thesaurus
    b) Multi programming
    c) Over lapped processing
    d) Outline processor

    • s@chin!!!

      ccc

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      bbb

    • Garima

      bb

    • Ekalavya

      2222

    • Jason

      bb//

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      cc

    • advik____11

      bb

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      bbbbbbb

    • s@chin!!!

      cccc

    • ronnie (honey)

      bb

    • silent reader

      Ccc

    • Angel

      bb

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer c) Over lapped processing

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    Guys Please dont do cmnt in between the quiz !!
    Mere cmnt gyab ho rhe !!

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      sort by newest.. end it by 11.40 anyhow!! 20 questns enough n post compile one!! post ur ans in bold !!

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    19. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a resident package?
    a) CPU
    b) Memory
    c) Buffer
    d) ALU

    • s@chin!!!

      memory

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      buffr?

    • silent reader

      bbbB

    • s@chin!!!

      bbbbb

    • Angel

      bb?

    • Ekalavya

      2222….

    • Garima

      bb.

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      memory

    • ronnie (honey)

      bb

    • advik____11

      memory

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–B

  • gomathy priya

    sry,i dont know the timings,so only i posted

    • ronnie (honey)

      dnt worry ..tc

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    20. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
    a) Display screen
    b) Soft copy terminal
    c) Hard copy terminal
    d) Plotter

    • ronnie (honey)

      cc

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      cccccccc

    • advik____11

      cc

    • Angel

      bb?b

    • silent reader

      333….

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer b) Printer

      • Ekalavya

        not in option

      • Angel

        none of the above

      • ronnie (honey)

        ye tha kha

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      ccc

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    21. Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and coloumns are called
    a) transaction sheets
    b) registers
    c) business forms
    d) spread sheets
    e) None of these

    • Ekalavya

      4444

    • Angel

      ddd

    • s@chin!!!

      ddddd

    • Garima

      dd

    • advik____11

      dd

    • silent reader

      4444

    • ronnie (honey)

      dd

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer–D)

    • s@chin!!!

      ddd

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      dd

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      ddddd

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    22. In power point, the header and footre button can be found on the insert tab in what group?
    a) Illustrations group
    b) Object group
    c) Text group
    d) Tables group
    e) None of these

    • Angel

      ???

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      aaaaaa

    • silent reader

      444?

    • Ekalavya

      33333

    • Ankit

      Text group

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      ccc

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–(C)

    • Angel

      ccc?

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    @Mishti_BlueEyes:disqus 11.40 done.. understnd .. thoda gap hona chahiye.. whn people wil get time ask thr query.. 12 se GA rhega hi !! please finish it now!!

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      25??

      • Ekalavya

        continue fast

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        40 minutes is ok i guess.. complete it today bt b ready for 40 min only from next time ..go ahead!!

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    23. A(n) ______ is a set of programs designed to manage the resources of a computer, including
    starting the computer, managing programs, managing memory and coordinating tasks between
    input and output devices.
    a) application suite
    b) compiler
    c) input/output system
    d) operating system
    e) None of these

    • Ekalavya

      4444

    • Garima

      os

    • advik____11

      os

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      444

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      4444444

    • s@chin!!!

      os

    • Angel

      aa?

    • silent reader

      OS

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–D

    • Angel

      ufff os

    • KOBIT

      dddddd

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    24. A typical slide in a slide presentation would not include
    a) photo images charts, and graphs
    b) graphs and clip art
    c) clip art and audio clips
    d) full motion video
    e) None of these

    • s@chin!!!

      ddd

    • Ekalavya

      44444

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      ddd

    • advik____11

      dd

    • silent reader

      DDD

    • Angel

      ddd

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      answer–A)

    • KOBIT

      ddddddddd

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    25. The PC productivity tool that manipulates data organized in rows and coloumn is called a
    a) spreadhsheet
    b) word processing document
    c) presentation mechanism
    d) database record manager
    e) None of these

    • Ekalavya

      11111

    • KOBIT

      dddddd

    • Garima

      aa

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      aaa

    • s@chin!!!

      aaa

    • Angel

      aaaa

    • silent reader

      AAA

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      add ankit’s commnt in compile one !!

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Answer–A)

    • Garima

      aa,,

    • Dinah

      1.

      • goutham 96.7%

        now ok ithink

        • Dinah

          is it ?
          Then I am happy so

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    f5

  • Ankit

    Computer Awareness:=>Common Extensions /What Type of File: :-

    • .txt -text file
    • .doc -Microsoft Word document
    • .docx- Microsoft Word open XML document – Word 2007 or later
    • .xls- Microsoft Excel spreadsheet
    • .xlsx- Microsoft Excel open XML spreadsheet – Excel 2007 or later
    • .ppt- Microsoft PowerPoint presentation document
    • .pptx- Microsoft PowerPoint open presentation document – PowerPoint 2007 or later
    • .html- Web page (Hypertext Markup Language) file
    • .mp3-audio (music) file
    • .pdf- Adobe Portable Document Format file (Adobe Reader)
    • .jpg- JPEG image file (usually a photo)
    • .bak – Backup File
    • .tmp – Temporary File
    • .rar – WinRAR Compressed Archive
    • .zip – Zipped File
    • .pif -program information file
    • .exe- executable (program) file
    • .bat- batch file – can call other files including program or scripting files
    • .scr – scripting file – sometimes mistakenly called a screen saver file

    • Ekalavya

      thnks sir

  • shortcute

    refresh

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    That’s All!!
    Thankz Everyone

    • KOBIT

      thank u

    • Ekalavya

      thanks mam

    • s@chin!!!

      thanks mam

    • silent reader

      thanks for the quiz

    • s@chin!!!

      next comp quiz kb hoga???

    • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

      thnks mam

    • Garima

      thnq !!

    • Angel

      tqqq mishtu

    • ronnie (honey)

      grt mam

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      Grt :)

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      thnks kch material bhi de do ……

    • sweetygoyal

      thanx mishti

  • ϻίsђtί<3

    Today’s Computer Quiz !!

    1.Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?
    A. PL/1
    B. FORTRAN
    C. BASIC
    D. PASCAL
    E. None of the above

    Answer: Option D

    2.A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
    A. Data transmission
    B. Data flow
    C. Data capture
    D. Data processing
    E. None of the above

    Answer: Option B

    3.What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
    A. Technological advancement
    B. Scientific code
    C. Object Oriented Programming
    D. All of the above
    E. None of the above

    Answer: Option A

    4.Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
    A. FORTRAN
    B. PROLOG
    C. C
    D. COBOL
    E. None of the above

    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Prolog is a general purpose logic programming language associated with artificial intelligence and computational linguistics.

    5.What feature adjusts the top and bottom margins so that the text is centered vertically on the
    printed page?
    a) Vertical justifying
    b) Vertical adjusting
    c) Dual centering
    d) Horizontal centering
    e) None of these

    Answer–a)

    6. Which of these is not a means of personal communication on the internet?
    a) Chat
    b) Instant messaging
    c) Instanotes
    d) Electronic mail
    e) None of these

    Answer–c)

    7. What is the overall term for creating editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text
    document?
    a) Word processing
    b) Spreadsheet design
    c) Web design
    d) Database management
    e) None of these

    Answer–1)

    8. Fourth generation mobile technology provides enhanced capabilities allowing the transfer of both
    _____ data, including full-motion video, high-speed internet access, and video conferencing.
    a) video data and information
    b) voice and non-voice
    c) music and video
    d) video and audio
    e) None of these

    Answer–b)

    9. _______ is a form of denial of service attack in which a hostile client repeatedly sends SYN
    packets to every port on the server using fake IP addresses.
    a) Cybergaming crime
    b) Memory shaving
    c) Syn flooding
    d) Software piracy
    e) None of these

    Answer–a)

    10. Which of these is a point and draw device?
    a) Mouse
    b) Scanner
    c) Printer
    d) CD-ROM
    e) None of these

    Answer–a)

    11. If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display?
    a) Copy
    b) Ver
    c) Time
    d) Format

    Answer c) Time
    Explanation: Time command displays and allows you to change system time. TIME only displays the system time and TIME is used to set new time as system time.

    . Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one?
    a) Ver
    b) Format
    c) Fat
    d) Chkdsk

    Answer b) Format
    Explanation: Ver is used to display the version number of DOS in use. Fat command does not exist and Chkdsk is to check disk errors and fix it. Thus dividing surface into sectors is done by Format command.

    13. RATS stand for?
    a) Regression Analysis Time Series
    b) Regression Analysis Time Sharing
    c) Real Analysis Series
    d) All of above

    Answer a) Regression Analysis Time Series

    14. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
    a) 1964
    b) 1975
    c) 1999
    d) 1944

    Answer b) 1975

    15. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n?
    a) RGB monitor
    b) Plotter
    c) Ink-jet printer
    d) Laser printer

    Answer b) Plotter

    16. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is?
    a) Delay times
    b) Real time
    c) Execution time
    d) Down time

    Answer c) Execution time

    17. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as?
    a) Super computer
    b) Mini computer
    c) Micro computer
    d) Macro computer

    Answer a) Super computer

    18. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is?
    a) On-line thesaurus
    b) Multi programming
    c) Over lapped processing
    d) Outline processor

    Answer c) Over lapped processing

    19. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a resident package?
    a) CPU
    b) Memory
    c) Buffer
    d) ALU

    Answer b) Memory

    20. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
    a) Display screen
    b) Soft copy terminal
    c) Hard copy terminal
    d) Plotter

    Answer b) Printer

    21. Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and coloumns are called
    a) transaction sheets
    b) registers
    c) business forms
    d) spread sheets
    e) None of these

    Answer–D)

    22. In power point, the header and footre button can be found on the insert tab in what group?
    a) Illustrations group
    b) Object group
    c) Text group
    d) Tables group
    e) None of these

    Answer–C)

    23. A(n) ______ is a set of programs designed to manage the resources of a computer, including
    starting the computer, managing programs, managing memory and coordinating tasks between
    input and output devices.
    a) application suite
    b) compiler
    c) input/output system
    d) operating system
    e) None of these

    Answer–D)

    24. A typical slide in a slide presentation would not include
    a) photo images charts, and graphs
    b) graphs and clip art
    c) clip art and audio clips
    d) full motion video
    e) None of these

    Answer–c

    25. The PC productivity tool that manipulates data organized in rows and coloumn is called a
    a) spreadhsheet
    b) word processing document
    c) presentation mechanism
    d) database record manager
    e) None of these

    Answer–a)

    • Winkey :))) Vinky

      thank U :)

    • Ekalavya

      thnks

    • Jason

      Thnk you

  • gomathy priya

    G>R>=E=A<=T<=S;D<=AG
    2)J=G

    y either r not follows?

    • Ekalavya

      no

    • goutham 96.7%

      neither nor
      relation cant be det

      • gomathy priya

        det?

      • gomathy priya

        oh determined

    • silent reader

      J>=A = E =R>G
      J > G
      if we have J >=G
      then either cond follow

    • Ekalavya

      for either or

      , =

    • Dinah

      neither nor

    • I + M + POSSIBLE

      agr usi direction me ho tb either or follow krta hai

  • Angel

    ankit sir

  • ….ViCtOrY PaTh…….

    jin ka pre unke liye 16 walon ka koi suggestion

    • Angel

      khud pr trust rakho aur mst paper de kr aao

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      No one can be speculate about level of next shift. it can be paradigm..
      So do your best with great accuracy …..be calm!!

  • M@hî

    aa

  • Winkey :))) Vinky

    Reposting…
    Time Table— for quizes!!!!

    1. 7 am to 8 am– Quant ddq by bedanshu/saurabh
    2 9.30 to 10 am- Static by AMit
    3. 10am to 11 am– reasng ddq by lokesh sir
    4. 11 to 11.40 am- comp (alternate days) by mishti stylish
    5. 12 to 1pm- GA ddq by Amit/Ankit
    6. 4 to 5 pm- banking awarenss by I M possible
    7. 6 to 7pm- quant ddq by Dharm
    8. 8.30 to 9 pm- vocab quiz by me
    9. 9 to 10- english ddq by Abhishek sir.
    10. 10.30 to 11.30 – ga revdn quiz by insomniac !!

    VOcab is posted on previous page !!

    • Ekalavya

      plz say MOD to post in timetable section

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        abhi 1 week trial pe hai jo extra quiz hai.. baki mod wale quiz to regular hai hi.. response n regularity k bad hi timetable section me ayega !!

        • Ekalavya

          hmm ….

    • Ankit

      _/_

    • SiMy : Pertinacious :-)

      Thanks :)

    • ϻίsђtί<3

      Yur vocab post ??

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        last page pe hai dear

    • Juhi Sharma

      thanks dr….:)

      • Winkey :))) Vinky

        tu kal aayi nhi thi?

        • Juhi Sharma

          na yar,pehle ye bata ki quizzes kahan pr hongi..i mean konse pages pr

  • M@hî

    44

  • M@hî

    ddd

  • M@hî

    cc

  • M@hî

    same

  • M@hî

    Thnkeww Sir:))

  • RV@DON

    gender of prabhat is not given how we can say that he or she is grand father

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.