Banking Exams : Daily Current Affairs Quiz December 15th 2016

globeglobeThis is Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on previous days current affairs which will serve you as a quick revision and also help you to memorize the same. Thus, in this post we are providing set of practice questions  to help you prepare best for the IBPS PO, IPPB, IBPS Clerk and other exams. You can easily steal 5-6 numbers by remembering these and can enhance your probability of getting selected in the exam. 

Attempt the below Quiz and Share your score into the comment section

­­­­

Leaderboard: Banking Exams : Daily Current Affair Quiz Set - 03

maximum of 10 points
Pos. Name Entered on Points Result
Table is loading
No data available

  • imagevocab

    hmm

  • “MISSION”

    contours –

  • jerry

    Late evening show ke liyee prepare ho jaooo

  • Vision

    hello guys
    m here for ga updates

  • Exam Time..

    (5887+4865+3883)/(5164+338+373)=?
    Short trick???

    • NAME CHANGED..

      nope normally add thn divide

      • Exam Time..

        Ok

      • imagevocab

        ??ans 1760 hi bhai mero qus mil gya khi

        • NAME CHANGED..

          wo alag question ki ans post kar rai thi

          • imagevocab

            wohi to main usse puch ra phir bhi 800

  • Vision

    Who won the Best Performance Award by an Actor at the 10th Asia Pacific Screen Awards, held in Brisbane on November 24, 2016?
    A.Nawazuddin Siddiqui
    B.Sushant Singh Rajput
    C.Ranveer Singh
    D.Manoj Bajpayee
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Manoj Bajpayee
    Explanation:
    Bollywood actor Manoj Bajpayee on November 24, 2016 won the Best Performance Award by an Actor at the 10th Asia Pacific Screen Awards, held in Brisbane. Manoj was awarded for his role as Professor Siras in “Aligarh”, directed by Hansal Mehta, a powerful and personal drama based on true events.

  • imagevocab

    @ant

  • Vision

    Name the Chancellor of Nalanda University who has resigned from his post on 25 November 2016.
    A.Goh Chok Tong
    B.Vivian Balakrishna
    C.George Yeo
    D.Lee Hsien Loong
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.George Yeo
    Explanation:
    The Chancellor of Nalanda University resigned his post on November 25, 2016.He was taken this decision because of autonomy in the university.

  • Vision

    Name the first women who has been appointed as the Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) at Mussoorie?
    A.Prajana Chowdhary
    B.Upma Chowdhary
    C.Anandi Ramalingam
    D.Anandi Chowdhary
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.Upma Chowdhary
    Explanation:
    Former IAS officer Upma Chowdhary was appointed as the Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) at Mussoorie.She will replace Rajeev Kapoor.

  • Vision

    Name the 7th ship of the series of eight Landing Craft Utility Ships that was launched by Indian Navy on 24 November 2016 at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE), Kolkata.
    A.LCU-L07
    B.LCU-L27
    C.LCU-L57
    D.LCU-L77
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. LCU-L57
    Explanation:
    Indian Navy launched the seventh ship of the LCU MK IV project, LCU-L57 on 24 November 2016 at a ceremony at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE), KolkatA.The ship will be extremely useful for joint operations carried out by the Indian Navy and Indian Army for ensuring maritime security and protection of remote islands

  • RANGO the HERO

    vison kab ki h ye ?

    • Vision

      25 nov ki

      • RANGO the HERO

        okz

    • Be Kind :)))

      nov

  • Vision

    Name the hurricane that hit the Central America regions on November 24, 2016 simultaneously with a powerful earthquake.
    A.Hurricane Otto
    B.Hurricane Virgil
    C.Hurricane Zeke
    D.Hurricane Paula
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.Hurricane Otto
    Explanation:
    Two natural disasters including a powerful hurricane and an offshore earthquake hit the Central America simultaneously on November 24, 2016 in Nicaragua, El Salvador and Costa RicA.Initially 175 km per hour destruction storm, Hurricane Otto, hit Nicaragua’s southern Caribbean coast. An hour later, an earthquake, with a magnitude of 7.0 hit El Salvador in the Pacific Ocean.

  • Newly appointed/ elected – Prime Minister/ President of various countries
    (August 2016 to December 2016)

    ___
    Italy – Paolo Gentiloni (Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Rome
    Currency – Euro
    Central Banking Institute – European Central Bank (HQ – Frankfurt, Germany)
    President – Sergio Mattarella
    ___
    New Zealand – Bill English (39th Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Wellington
    Currency – New Zealand dollar
    Central Banking Institute – Reserve Bank of New Zealand (HQ – Wellington, New Zealand)
    Governor General – Dame Patsy Reddy
    ___
    France – Bernard Cazeneuve (Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Paris
    Currency – Euro
    Central Banking Institute – European Central Bank (HQ – Frankfurt, Germany)
    Presidnet – François Hollande
    ___
    Austria – Alexander Van der Bellen (President)
    Capital City – Vienna
    Currency – Euro
    Central Banking Institute – European Central Bank (HQ – Frankfurt, Germany)
    Chancellor of AUstria – Christian Kern
    ___
    Ghana – Nana Akufo-Addo (won the 2016 Presidential election)
    Capital city – Accra
    Currency – Ghanaian cedi
    Central Banking Institute – Bank of Ghana (HQ – Accra, Ghana)
    ___
    South Korea – Hwang Kyo-ahn (became acting president); Kim Byong-joon (new Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Seoul
    Currency – Won
    Central Banking Institute – Bank of Korea (HQ – Seoul, South Korea)
    ___
    Uzbekistan – Shavkat Mirziyoyev (President)
    Capital city – Tashkent
    Currency – Uzbekistani som
    Central Banking Institute – Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan
    ___
    United States of America – Donald Trump (45th President)
    Capital city – Washington D.C.
    Currency – US Dollar
    Central Banking Institute – Federal Reserve System (HQ – Washington, D.C., USA)
    ___
    Morocco – Abdelilah Bekirane (Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Rabat
    Currency – Moroccan dirham
    Central Banking Institute – Bank of Morocco (Bank Al-Maghrib) (HQ – Rabat, Morocco)
    King – Mohammed VI
    ___
    Spain – Mariano Rajoy Brey (Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Madrid
    Currency – Euro
    Central Banking Institute – Bank of Spain (HQ – Madrid, SPain)
    King – Felipe VI
    ___
    Estonia – Kersti Kaljulaid (first female President)
    Capital city – Tallinn
    Currency – Euro (From )
    Central Banking Institute – Bank of Estonia (HQ – Tallinn, Estonia)
    Prime Minister – Jüri Ratas
    ___
    Kazakhstan – Bykytzhan Sagintayev (Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Astana
    Currency – Kazakhstani tenge
    Central Banking Institute – National Bank of Kazakhstan (HQ – Almaty, Kazakhstan)
    President – Nursultan Nazarbayev
    ___
    Gabon – Ali Bongo Ondimba (President)
    Capital city – Libreville
    Currency – CFA franc
    Central Banking Institute – Bank of Central African States (HQ – Yaoundé, Cameroon)
    Prime Minister – Emmanuel Issoze-Ngondet
    ___
    Brazil – Michel Temer (President)
    Capital city – Brasília
    Currency – Brazilian real
    Central Banking Institute – Central Bank of Brazil (HQ – Brasília, Brazil)
    ___
    Tunisia – Youssef Chahed (Prime Minister)
    Capital city – Tunis
    Currency – Tunisian dinar
    Central Banking Institute – Central Bank of Tunisia (HQ – Tunis, Tunisia)
    President – Beji Caid Essebsi
    ___
    Zambia – Edgar Lungu (President)
    Capital city – Lusaka
    Currency – Zambian kwacha
    Central Banking Institute – Bank of Zambia (HQ – Lusaka, Zambia)
    Prime Minister – Inonge Wina
    ___.

    • gomathy priya

      ty ankit

    • RANGO the HERO

      ty

    • Cat’s Meow

      _____________/______________ great !

      • gomathy priya

        u r from?

        • Cat’s Meow

          Punjab

          • gomathy priya

            ok. i thought ur from tn. so only i asked

          • Cat’s Meow

            :)
            Tn se mere ngbr hain 😉
            Pnb mai job krte hain

          • gomathy priya

            oh. okk

          • Again name change

          • Cat’s Meow

            😛
            Ye toh hota rahega …
            Only mod can recognise me 😛

    • Rosy

      ty

    • Aahana $_$

      Thank You $_$

    • Berojgaar Baalak

      Thnxx

  • Rosy

    9 of 10 questions answered correctly

    Your time: 00:01:22
    :/

    • RANGO the HERO

      grofer wala galat hua 😛

      • Rosy

        nahi china_india trade

        • RANGO the HERO

          okz 😐

          • Rosy

            :||

    • 1930’s Kid

      😮

      • Rosy

        :/

      • *ant*

        2.Ravi starts by car from Mumbai to Goa. After sometime he realise that he will cover only 75% of the distance in the scheduled time and therefore he doubles his speed immediately and thus manages to reach Goa exactly on time. Find the time after which Ravi changed his speed?

        • 1930’s Kid

          6?

  • Vision

    Which state has renamed Chief Minister’s Trophy for Football and Volleyball after martyred Hangpan Dada(Indian Army)?
    A.Arunachal Pradesh
    B.Assam
    C.Meghalaya
    D.Manipur
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.Arunachal Pradesh
    Explanation:
    The Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Pema Khandu, on November 24, 2016, adopted a decision to rename the Chief Minister’s Trophy for Football and Volleyball (men’s and women’s) after martyr Hangpan Dada.The decision was taken during the State Development Council (SDC) meeting convened under his chairmanship

  • Vision

    What is the rank of Olympics silver medal winning shuttler P.V Sindhu in the latest BWF Badminton ranking as on 25 November 2016?
    A.8
    B.9
    C.10
    D.11
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.9
    Explanation:
    P.V Sindhu has been ranked 9th in the latest BWF World Badminton Women ranking. She umped 2 positions from 11th rank to reach 9th spot. While former world number 1 Saina Nehwal, slipped 5 places to reach 11th spot in the ranking.

  • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

    Results
    8 of 10 questions answered correctly

    Your time: 00:02:00

  • Rosy

    Name the Indian Girl who came second in Miss Supranational 2016?
    a) Sukanya Sharma
    b) Srinidhi Shetty
    c) Mitali Bhatia
    d) Nilesha Chopra

    • Nirvana

      Srinidhi Shetty

    • I M Possible ………

      Bbb

    • Rosy

      bb

  • Rosy

    Crown Prince Maha Vajiralongkorn has been appointed as the King of _________.
    a) Indonesia
    b) Malaysia
    c) Thailand
    d) Nepal

    • Cat’s Meow

      Thailand

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Bb

    • Rosy

      c) Thailand

  • Vision

    Maha Haddioui who is the first professional golfer from Arab region who will play in the Ladies European Tour in the Qatar Ladies Open 2016 hails from which Arab country?
    A.Tunisia
    B.United Arab Emirates (UAE)
    C.Lebanon
    D.Morocco
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Morocco
    Explanation:
    Maha Haddioui a golfer from Morocco turned professional golfer in 2011. She is the first professional golfer from Arab region who will play in the Ladies European Tour in the Qatar Ladies Open 2016 to be held between 23 November 2016 and 26 November 2016 in Doha, Qatar

  • Rosy

    Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been elected as the President of
    a) Turkmenistan
    b) Uzbekistan
    c) Tajikistan
    d) Kyrzystan

    • I M Possible ………

      22

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Bb..

    • Rosy

      b) Uzbekistan

  • Rosy

    Who has won the Austrian presidential election?
    a) Alexander Van Der Bellen
    b) Glen Bishop
    c) Simon Van Kerton
    d) Kaminov Len Urek

    • I M Possible ………

      Aa

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Aa

    • Rosy

      a) Alexander Van Der Bellen

  • Rosy

    The World Ayurveda Foundation has organized the 7th World Ayurveda Congress in ___________.
    a) Chennai
    b) Bengaluru
    c) Kolkata
    d) Mumbai

    • I M Possible ………

      Ccc

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Cv

    • K.K

      Kol

    • Rosy

      cc

  • Vision

    Book titled “Rajiv Gandhi assasin, hidden truths, Priyanka meeting Nalini” which was released on November 24, 2016 is an autobiography of?
    A.Nalini Sriharan
    B.Priyanka Gandhi
    C.Harithra Sriharan
    D.Jayakumar
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.Nalini Sriharan
    Explanation:
    An autobiography of Nalini Sriharan, titled “Rajiv Gandhi assasin, hidden truths, Priyanka meeting Nalini” was released on November 24, 2016 by MDMK founder Vaiko in Chennai in the presence of various pro-Tamil leaders including VCK leader Thol Thirumavalavan.The book has been compiled and penned by journalist and writer Pa Ekalaivan.

  • Rosy

    What is H in HCFC-22?
    a) Hyper
    b) Hydro
    c) Hexa
    d) Hecta

    • K.K

      D?
      Dec news?

      • Rosy

        yo

        • K.K

          Yo honey singh…!!!

          • Rosy

            😛

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbb

    • I M Possible ………

      Bbb

    • Rosy

      The government has issued orders directing manufacturers of hydro chlorofluorocarbon (HCFC-22) not to emit or vent hydro fluorocarbons (HFC-23) in the atmosphere

  • Vision

    Dileep Padgaonkar who passed away on November 25, 2016 the age of 72 was related to which field?
    A.Educationist
    B.Singer
    C.Journalist
    D.Neurosurgeon
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.Journalist
    Explanation:
    Veteran journalist and a well-known author and former editor of Times Of India, Dileep Padgaonkar died at a private hospital in Pune on November 25, 2016 the age of 72. Padgaonkar began his career in journalism at the age of 24 as the Paris correspondent of The Times of India and later in 1988, he was appointed the editor.

  • Rosy

    The meeting of Heads of Revenue of BRICS Countries was held in
    a) Durban
    b) Mumbai
    c) Mosow
    d) New Delhi

    • K.K

      Nd

    • anu

      Mum

    • I M Possible ………

      Bbbbb

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Ndd

    • Rosy

      bb

  • Vision

    Name the freedom fighter who was also the part of Quit India Movement who passed away at 94 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
    A.Bhikari Charan Mohanty
    B.Rash Behari Bose
    C.Surendranath Bannerjee
    D.Sagarmal Gopa
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. Bhikari Charan Mohanty
    Explanation:
    Eminent freedom fighter Bhikari Charan Mohanty passed away in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.He was 94.He was known among the freedom fighters for his revolutionary songs and Mohaty’s last performance were performed at Krushnanagar village in Jajpur district.

  • Rosy

    Sammy Lee, who passed away recently, was associated with _________.
    a) Badminton
    b) Diving
    c) Discus Throwing
    d) Gymnastics

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbb

      • Rosy

        preprng for RBI?

        • RANGO the HERO

          nope

          • Rosy

            ok

          • RANGO the HERO

            atb aapko :)

          • Rosy

            ty:) sbi selected na u?

          • RANGO the HERO

            nopes out 😐 yad mat dilaya karo esi bate 😛

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Bn

    • Rosy

      bbb

  • Vision

    When is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women celebrated?
    A.22 November
    B.25 November
    C.23 November
    D.26 November
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.25 November
    Explanation:
    Every year on November 25 the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated to ensure that women around the world lives in a world free of violence and fear.

  • Rosy

    Bekal Utsahi, who passed away recently, was associated with _________.
    a) Sports
    b) Journalism
    c) Poetry
    d) Scientist

    • anu

      Poetry

    • Rosy

      c) Poetry
      from UP

  • imagevocab

    Amar, Akbar and Anthony ran on a racetrack, with Amar finishing 160 m ahead of Akbar and 400 m ahead of Anthony.Akbar finished the race 300 m ahead of Anthony. The three of them ran the entire Distance with their respective constant Speeds. What was the length of the racetrack?.

    a) 600m b) 800m c) 1000m d) 500m

  • Rosy

    Bhai Mahavi, who passed away recently, was the Former of Governor of ________.
    a) Tamil Nadu
    b) Madhya Pradesh
    c) Uttar Pradesh
    d) Arunachal Pradesh

    • I M Possible ………

      Mp

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbbb

    • Rosy

      MP

  • Rosy

    Chapecoense, the Football Club from _________, has been awarded the Copa Sudamericana title by the CONMEBOL, the South American football association.
    a) Argentina
    b) Brazil
    c) Mexico
    d) Canada

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbbbbb

    • I M Possible ………

      Bb

    • Rosy

      bbbbbbbbb

  • RANGO the HERO

    rosy k sab question k ans B h 😀 😀

    • Rosy

      hahaha:P

  • Rosy

    O Panneerselvam has sworn in as the Chief Minister of _____________.
    a) Andhra Pradesh
    b) Tamil Nadu
    c) Kerala
    d) Karnataka

    • I M Possible ………

      Tn

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbbbbbbb

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Tn

    • Dr Lecter

      TN.. AIADMK

    • Rosy

      bbb

  • Vision

    Current Affairs Quiz : November 26 2016

  • Rosy

    Konkan 16 is a Joint maritime exercise between India and _________.
    a) France
    b) Germany
    c) UK
    d) Russia

    • I M Possible ………

      U.K.

    • sweetygoyal

      ccc

    • Dr Lecter

      UK, Mumbai

    • RANGO the HERO

      ccc

    • Rosy

      UK….mumbai

    • @ngh@

      UK in mumbai

  • Rosy

    Maha Wallet is launched by which state government?
    a) Tamil Nadu
    b) Maharashtra
    c) Madhya Pradesh
    d) Odisha

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb

    • I M Possible ………

      B?

    • Rosy

      😀 maha

      • RANGO the HERO

        ;p

    • @ngh@

      Mh

    • sweetygoyal

      bbb

  • P₹@$#@πt

    give me link for daily vocab

    • Abhishek

      Today it was not published.

  • Vision

    The second edition of Windmill Festival– ‘India’s First International Children’s Festival’ is scheduled to be held on January 14th and 15th, 2017 in which place?
    A.Chandigarh
    B.Hyderabad
    C.Mumbai
    D.Kolkata
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.Mumbai
    Explanation:
    The second edition of Windmill Festival– ‘India’s First International Children’s Festival’ is scheduled to be held on January 14th and 15th, 2017 at Reliance Jio Garden, BKC in Mumbai. The festival is a joint initiative of Event Capital and Tribe Asia.

    • P₹@$#@πt

      tere bob mai kitne aaye ?

  • Rosy

    Launchpad – A global startup program has been launched in India by ___________.
    a) Google
    b) IBM
    c) Microsoft
    d) Amazon

    • RANGO the HERO

      ddddddd

    • @ngh@

      Amz

    • I M Possible ………

      Ddd

    • Rosy

      d) Amazon

    • Dr Lecter

      Dd

    • sweetygoyal

      ddd

  • Rosy

    MMTC will tie-up with the __________ to sell government-minted Indian Gold Coin.
    a) Indian Bank
    b) Bharatiya Mahila Bank
    c) State Bank of India
    d) Punjab National Bank

    • RANGO the HERO

      sbi

    • Dr Lecter

      Sbi

    • @ngh@

      Sbi

    • I M Possible ………

      Cc

    • sweetygoyal

      ccccccMetals and Minerals Trading Corporation of India

    • Rosy

      SBI

  • Rosy

    _______ Bank has partnered cab aggregator Ola to set up mobile ATMs across 30 locations in the country.
    a) Axis
    b) Yes
    c) HDFC
    d) Dena

    • RANGO the HERO

      aaaaa

    • Rosy

      S bank

      • RANGO the HERO

        ?_?

        • Rosy

          bb

          • RANGO the HERO

            ;p

    • sweetygoyal

      AAA

    • Dr Lecter

      Yes

  • Vision

    A Supreme Court bench of judges on 25 November 2016 Banned the Sale of Crackers In New Delhi and NCR region to tackle the pollution level in the region. The bench was headed by?
    A.A.R. Dave
    B.T.S Thakur
    C.Ranjan Gogoi
    D.J.S. Khehar
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.T.S. Thakur
    Explanation :
    A bench led by Chief Justice of India T S Thakur directed the Centre to immediately suspend all licences of fireworks in Delhi-NCR till further orders. The 3 judge bench also comprised of Justice A K Sikri and Justice S A Bobde.

  • Rosy

    India has agreed to train the which nation’s Sukhoi-30 fighter pilots?
    a) Laos
    b) Cambodia
    c) Vietnam
    d) Malaysia

    • Dr Lecter

      Cc

    • Akhila.

      cccc

    • RANGO the HERO

      vietam

    • Rosy

      c) Vietnam

    • sweetygoyal

      CC

  • Rosy

    The Chief Minister of which state has given approval for implementation of the Rs 50-crore National Hydrology Project?
    a) Tamil Nadu
    b) Haryana
    c) Punjab
    d) Madhya Pradesh

    • Dr Lecter

      Bbb

    • RANGO the HERO

      hayana

    • Akhila.

      bb

    • Rosy

      bbbbbbbbbbbbbb

  • Rosy

    The Andhra Pradesh government has launched ________, a new platform to help people in the state move to cashless payments using mobile wallets.
    a) AP Cash
    b) AP Mobile
    c) AP Wallet
    d) AP Purse

    • RANGO the HERO

      dddd

    • Dr Lecter

      Ddd

    • Akhila.

      dddddd

    • Rosy

      dddd

  • Vision

    Which state government has decided to launch “Annapurna Rasoi Programme” to provide quality meal at cheap price to weaker section of people?
    A.Andhra Pradesh
    B.Gujarat
    C.Karnataka
    D.Rajasthan
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Rajasthan
    Explanation:
    Rajasthan government has decided to start an initiative “Annapurna rasoi programme” to provide quality meal at cheap price to people belonging to the weaker section and labourers. Motto of Annapurna rasoi: Food to All and Respect to All

  • Rosy

    Which state government has announced setting up a panel for prevention of child trafficking in the wake of a child smuggling racket?
    a) Odisha
    b) West Bengal
    c) Rajasthan
    d) Gujarat

    • RANGO the HERO

      wb

    • Akhila.

      bbbb

    • Dr Lecter

      Wb

    • RANGO the HERO

      😛

    • nikita

      wb

    • Rosy

      haha bbbbbbbb

  • Rosy

    Birth anniversary of ____________ will be observed as “Water Day” in the country.
    a) Rajaji
    b) BR Ambedkar
    c) Subash Chandra Bose
    d) Rajiv Gandhi

    • Akhila.

      bbb

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      22

    • Snow White

      bb

    • Dr Lecter

      BR

    • nikita

      bb,14 april

    • Rosy

      bbbbbbbb

    • sweetygoyal

      bbb

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbbbb

  • Akhila.

    @disqus_nE41j1MnCO:disqus
    dec aa quiz??

    • Rosy

      yooo

  • *ant*

    In a class of boys and girls, average weight is 38 kg. Average weight of the boys is 42 kg and average weight of the girls is 33 kg. If there is 25 boys in the class, then how many girls are there in class?

    • At peace

      20

    • Dr Lecter

      20?

    • I M Possible ………

      20

    • nikita

      20

  • Rosy

    India International Science Festival (IISF-2016) has inaugurated in ________.
    a) Mumbai
    b) New Delhi
    c) Kolkata
    d) Chennai

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbbbbb

    • nikita

      nd

    • Rosy

      bb

  • RANGO the HERO

    scre aagya 😐

  • Rosy

    India will establish a centre of Excellence in Information technology at ________.
    a) Afghanistan
    b) Egypt
    c) Morocco
    d) Canada

    • Dr Lecter

      Egypt

    • Akhila.

      b?

    • nikita

      bb

    • Rosy

      bbb

    • RANGO the HERO

      bbbbbbb

  • *ant*

    sorry rosy..

    There are 45 students in a class. The no. of boys is 5 more than girls. The average weight of boys is 5 more than average weight of girls. The total weight of boys is 100 more than girls. Calculate the average weight of the class?

    • nikita

      20?

  • Rosy

    Which country tops in Global Education Rankings?
    a) UK
    b) Iceland
    c) Germany
    d) Singapore

    • Akhila.

      ddd

    • RANGO the HERO

      ddd

    • Rosy

      dd

  • Rosy

    US President-elect Donald Trump has selected Iowa Governor Terry Branstad as his incoming government’s ambassador to ___________.
    a) India
    b) China
    c) Russia
    d) Pakistan

    • RANGO the HERO

      😛 😛

    • nikita

      bbb

    • gomathy priya

      ??

    • Rosy

      bbbbbbbb

    • K.K

      ??

      • Avinash

        ibps po marks

  • Akhila.

    missed .50 mark in quant …so out of ibps po

  • Rosy

    The Serendipity Arts Festival (SAF) is scheduled to be held from 16 December to 23 December 2016 in
    a) Mumbai
    b) Goa
    c) Hyderabad
    d) Bengaluru

    • gomathy priya

      bbbb

    • nikita

      goa

    • Snow White

      bbb

    • Rosy

      bb

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        😛

        • Rosy

          😀

    • Akhila.

      bbb

  • Rosy

    Which bank has bagged the ‘Best MSME Bank Award (private sector) 2016’ instituted by Assocham?
    a) Laxmi Vilas Bank
    b) HDFC Bank
    c) Axis Bank
    d) Karnataka Bank Ltd

    • sweetygoyal

      ddd

    • gomathy priya

      dddd

    • Snow White

      ddd

    • Akhila.

      ddd

    • nikita

      dd

    • Rosy

      ddddddddddd

  • Akhila.

    ibps po marks out

    • K.K

      Pre out :p

      • Akhila.

        hahaha… mains out

        • K.K

          Out out = in

  • Rosy

    Nana Akufo-Addo has won the Presidential Election of ________.
    a) Morocco
    b) Sweden
    c) Ghana
    d) Congo

    • Avinash

      ghana ana nana 😛

      • Rosy

        😛

    • gomathy priya

      cccc

    • Akhila.

      cc

    • K.K

      Nana :p

    • nikita

      cc

    • Rosy

      papa=nana

  • Rosy

    Hindi is considered as ________ most powerful language in the “World Power Language Index” published by World Economic Forum.
    a) Sixth
    b) Eighth
    c) Tenth
    d) Thirteenth

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • nikita

      cccc

    • Rosy

      cccccc

    • sweetygoyal

      ccc

  • Berojgaar Baalak

    vision maam

  • Rosy

    Haritha Keralam Mission is launched by ____________.
    a) Narendra Modi
    b) Pinarayi Vijayan
    c) Governor Sadhasivam
    d) Mamooty

    • Akhila.

      bbb

      • Akhila.

        kerela cm

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      bb 😛

    • gomathy priya

      bbbb

    • SIYA

      bb

    • Rosy

      bbbb

  • Rosy

    The Sardar Patel Cricket Stadium in ___________ is set to become the biggest cricket stadium in the world.
    a) Gujarat
    b) Uttar Pradesh
    c) Madhya Pradesh
    d) Tamil Nadu

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      aa

    • Akhila.

      aaa

    • Dr Lecter

      Guj

    • gomathy priya

      aaa

    • Rosy

      aaaaaaaaa

  • CWE PO/MT – VI – Mains Exam Score Card Out

    http://www.bankingmantras.com/cwe-pomt-vi-mains-exam-score-card-out/

  • Rosy

    ________________ has launched a cargo ship bound for the International Space Station (ISS), carrying a ‘space junk‘ collector.
    a) USA
    b) Japan
    c) China
    d) Germany

    • gomathy priya

      ??

    • SIYA

      bbb

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      bb

    • Akhila.

      emo

      • Rosy

        😛

    • Rosy

      japan

    • Piyush

      c) China

  • Rosy

    Who is the head of Committee on Digital Payments?
    a) Alagarsamy Naidu
    b) Ramamoorthy Balakrishnan
    c) Ratan P. Watal
    d) Shaknar Kumar

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      cc

    • Akhila.

      cc

    • gomathy priya

      cccc

    • ……………

      cccccccc

    • SIYA

      cc

    • Rosy

      cc

  • Rosy

    Human Rights Day is observed on ___________.
    a) December 08
    b) December 09
    c) December 10
    d) December 11

    • ……………

      cccccc

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Hello

        • ……………

          😛

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            😀

          • ……………

            _____/_________

    • gomathy priya

      cccccc

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      cccc

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • Berojgaar Baalak

      10th dec

    • Rosy

      c) December 10

    • nikita

      cc

  • Rosy

    Indra NAVY 2016 naval exercise is between India and _________.
    a) UK
    b) Sri Lanka
    c) Russia
    d) Italy

    • gomathy priya

      3333

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      cc

    • ……………

      ccccccccc

    • Rosy

      ccc

    • Akhila.

      ccccccc

  • Rosy

    John Glenn, who passed away recently, was a/an ___________.
    a) Journalist
    b) Astronaut
    c) Physicist
    d) Scientist

    • nikita

      bb,american

    • Akhila.

      ddd

      • Akhila.

        1st American in orbit

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      cccc

      • ……………

        sab c todi na hai

        • @!<@$h $!nh@

          Haahahaa, nhi saare bb hai aaj

    • gomathy priya

      bbb

    • ……………

      aaaaaa

    • Rosy

      b) Astronaut
      always B 😛

  • Rosy

    Ashton Carter is the Secretary of Defence of _____________.
    a) Germany
    b) France
    c) USA
    d) UK

    • Akhila.

      ccc??

    • ……………

      emo

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        ????

        • ……………

          pata nahi

        • Rosy

          saying dnt knw

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            hmm, she is anu(choti devil)

          • Rosy

            😮

      • Rosy

        O_o telugu

    • Rosy

      USA

    • sweetygoyal

      ccc

  • Vision

    51st Annual Conference of Directors General and Inspectors General of Police 2016 that was inaugurated on 26 November by P.M Modi was held in which city ?
    A.Bangalore
    B.Hyderabad
    C.New Delhi
    D.Mumbai
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B.Hyderabad
    Explanation:
    Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the 51st Annual Conference of Directors General and Inspectors General of Police of States and UTs and Heads of Central Police Organisations at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad on November 26,2016. The 3-day national conference began on November 25 and will continue till November 27, 2016

  • Rosy

    Which bank appoints Veena Mankar as Non-Executive Chairperson?
    a) HDFC
    b) Axis
    c) IDFC
    d) ICICI

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • nikita

      idfc

    • gomathy priya

      ccc

    • rk :P

      cccc

    • ……………

      cccc

    • Rosy

      ccc

  • Rosy

    Who has been appointed as Goalkeeping Mentor of Indian Junior Hockey Team?
    a) Ajay Kumar
    b) PR Sreejesh
    c) Ram Krishna
    d) Vasanth Kannan

    • gomathy priya

      bbb

    • ……………

      bbbb

    • nikita

      bbbb

    • Akhila.

      bbbbbbbbbbb

  • nikita

    thanks rosy mam…

    • Rosy

      :)) WC dear

  • Rosy

    thank you :))

    • gomathy priya

      ty rosy

    • K.K

      Thnx

    • Akhila.

      thanks Rosy

    • ……………

      need moreeeeeee

      • Rosy

        😛 tarvatha chedham dec10th varaku chesesa

        • ……………

          chala fast nuvuu gk topper ahhhh

          • Rosy

            anthaledhamma naaku:(((((

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      Thnx alot

      • ……………

        a lot 😛

        • @!<@$h $!nh@

          hanji, ty

    • rk :P

      tyytytytyty

      • ……………

        error

        • rk :P

          tytytyttyty

          • ……………

            again error

          • rk :P

            ur mind is full of error ;p

          • ……………

            den u need to debug 😛

          • rk :P

            u choti ???

          • ……………

            who is sheeeeeeee

          • rk :P

            sry ::(

          • ……………

            oh u dnt recognise ur frnd too so diskhaooo uuuu

          • rk :P

            pehchann to liaa yar….itna kamm hai …. ;p

          • ……………

            bahut kaam haiiiii

          • rk :P

            u r my best buddy :)

          • ……………

            isliye tujhe har jaga choti dikhta hai 😛

          • rk :P

            czz me sirf tujhse hi baat krta hu idharr nA :)

          • ……………

            :) oh baki sab nahi karte ah

          • rk :P

            baaki k lie tym nii mere pas naa…. p

          • ……………

            waah khub logiccccccccccc ahhhhhh

          • rk :P

            :p

          • rk :P

            hi gm :)

    • sweetygoyal

      ty mam

  • Rosy

    akash

    • gomathy priya

      did u apply kvb bank?

      • Rosy

        no dear u?

        • gomathy priya

          applied

          • Rosy

            ATB

    • ……………

      goneeeeeeee

      • Rosy

        offo marks ennanta

        • ……………

          :(

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      Haan

  • Vision

    On 25 November 2016 Armed Forces Tribunal was launched by the Chief Justice of High Court of Jammu and Kashmir at Jammu. Who is the present Chief Justice of High Court of Jammu and Kashmir?
    A.N Paul Vasanthakumar
    B.Tirath Singh Thakur
    C.M. M. Kumar
    D.Justice Aftab Hussain Saikia
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.N Paul Vasanthakumar
    Explanation:
    Chief Justice of High Court of Jammu and Kashmir, N Paul Vasanthakumar inaugurated the full fledged Bench of the Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT) at the Sunjuwan Military Station in Jammu Kashmir on November 25, 2016

  • Vision

    Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has signed agreement with which bank to sell its insurance products through the bank branches?
    A.Union Bank of India
    B.Canara Bank
    C.Yes Bank
    D.Axis Bank
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B.Canara Bank
    Explanation:
    Public sector bank Canara Bank has signed a corporate agency agreement Bajaj Allianz General Insurance for the distribution of Bajaj Allianz’s general insurance products through its branches. As per the agreement Bajaj Allianz General Insurance will offer its leading general insurance plans to the customers of Canara Bank.

  • Vision

    Which multiplex chain in India has partnered with State Bank of India(SBI) to enable cash withdrawal of Rs 2000 at their multiplex ?
    A.INOX
    B.PVR
    C.Cinemax
    D.Big Cinemas
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –A.INOX Leisure
    Explanation:
    INOX Leisure, multiplex chain in India has parterned with State Bank of India(SBI) to enable cash withdrawal of Rs 2000 at their multiplex. The initiative has been taken to reduce the loads on ATMs and banks for cash withdrawal and the facility has been started on 25 November 2016, at 17 properties of INOX.

  • Vision

    .Google on 23 November 2016 announced a list of ___ Indian Startups that will join the third edition of Launchpad Accelerator programme at Google Headquarters California.
    A.5
    B.6
    C.7
    D.8
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –C.7
    Explanation:
    Google on November 23, 2016, announced the seven Indian startups that will join the third edition of Launchpad Accelerator programme at Google Headquarters in Silicon Valley, California.The seven start-ups will receive expert guidance from Google engineers, product managers and other mentors from top technology companies and VCs in Silicon Valley.

  • Vision

    Which Indian Boxer will be awarded with the Legends Award’ by the International Boxing Association (AIBA) on its 70th anniversary ceremony on 20 December 2016 in Switzerland ?
    A.Laishram Sarita Devi
    B.Mary Kom
    C.Vijender Singh
    D.Vikas Krishan Yadav
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B.Mary Kom
    Explanation:
    M C Mary Kom, a celebrated Indian boxer, will be honored with the ‘Legends Award’ from the International Boxing Association (AIBA) on its 70th anniversary ceremony which is to be held in Switzerland on December 20, 2016.

  • Vision

    The book ‘The Man Who Knew: The Life and Times of Alan Greenspan’ has been authored by whom ?
    A.Robert Gordon
    B.Iris Bohnet
    C.Sebastian Mallaby
    D.Duncan Clark
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.Sebastian Mallaby
    Explanation:
    Eminent Journalist and Author Sebastian Mallaby has won the Financial Times & McKinsey Business Book of the Year 2016 for his ‘The Man Who Knew: The Life and Times of Alan Greenspan’ on November 22, 2016 at a ceremony in London.

  • Vision

    On November 26, 2016, Bangladesh announced to honour ____ members of Indian Army who were martyred during the Bangladesh Liberation War.
    A.1896
    B.1688
    C.1668
    D.1686
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –C.1668
    Explanation:
    Liberation War Affairs Minister, Bangladesh, A.K.M. Mozammel Huq on November 26, 2016, announced that Bangladesh will honour 1,668 members of the Indian Army, who were martyred during the Bangladesh Liberation War.

  • Vision

    Who has been appointed as the President of Hockey India during the 41st Hockey India Executive Board meeting on November 25, 2016 in New Delhi and will replace Narinder Dhruv Batra ?
    A.Mariappa Koshy
    B.Mariamma Koshy
    C.Mariamma Joshy
    D.Mariappa Joshy
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.Mariamma Koshy
    Explanation:
    Mariamma Koshy was appointed as President of Hockey India (HI) during the 41st Hockey India Executive Board meeting on November 25, 2016 in New Delhi. He replaced Narinder Dhruv Batra who was recently elected as the 15th chief of FIH(International Hockey Federation)

  • Vision

    Who has been appointed as the interim Chairman of Tata Steel after Cyrus Mistry was removed from the position on November 25 in Mumbai?
    A.O P Bhatt
    B.O P Kohli
    C.O P Singh
    D.V P Singh
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –A.O P Bhatt
    Explanation:
    Cyrus Mistry removed as Tata Steel chairman during board meeting held in Mumbai on November 25, 2016. He was replaced by former head of SBI, O P Bhatt. The board has also decided to appoint independent director Nusli Wadia as directors on the board of the company.

  • Vision

    Civil Aviation Ministry on 25 November 2016 has launched a portal named _______ to provide a hassle-free and comfortable air travel experience to people.
    A.AirService
    B.VayuSewa
    C.AirSewa
    D.E-Sewa
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.AirSewa
    Explanation:
    Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajpathi Raju has launched the AirSewa portal and mobile app on November 25, 2016 in New Delhi. Aim: to offer convenient and hassle-free air travel experience to people.

  • Vision

    Scientists from which country have developed 3D artificial lung model which will help in creating more accurate treatment method and drugs for the lung disease.
    A.USA
    B.Czech Republic
    C.Japan
    D.UK
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B.Czech Republic
    Explanation:
    A team of researchers from Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic have developed an artificial human lung. The team was lead by scientist Miroslav Jicha.The lung model has been developed using series of latest technologies including 3D Printing.

  • Vision

    Which Indian boxer defeated Jorge Grinan of Cuba to win a Gold Medal at the AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship held at St Peterburg, Russia on 26 November 2016 ?
    A.Sachin Singh
    B.Naman Tanwar
    C.Vikas Krishan
    D.Manoj Kumar
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –A.Sachin Singh
    Explanation:
    Sachin Singh (49kg) wins Gold Medal at the Aiba Youth World Boxing Championships St Petersburg 2016 held at St Peterburg, Russia on 26 November 2016. He defeated Jorge Grinan of Cuba.16 year old Sachin became the third Indian boxer ever to win gold at the AIBA Youth World Championships.

  • wanna taste success….

    Results
    9 of 10 questions answered correctly

    Your time: 00:01:05

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.