Banking Exams : Daily Current Affairs Quiz December 13th 2016

globeglobeThis is Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on previous days current affairs which will serve you as a quick revision and also help you to memorize the same. Thus, in this post we are providing set of practice questions  to help you prepare best for the IBPS PO, IPPB, IBPS Clerk and other exams. You can easily steal 5-6 numbers by remembering these and can enhance your probability of getting selected in the exam. 

Attempt the below Quiz and Share your score into the comment section

­­­­

Leaderboard: Banking Exams : Daily Current Affair Quiz Set - 02

maximum of 13 points
Pos. Name Entered on Points Result
Table is loading
No data available

  • STAR NEWS

    The ratio of the number of boys to that of girls in a school is 3:2. If 30% of boys and 70% of girls appeared in an examination, the ratio of students appeared in the examinations to that not appeared in the examination is

  • Ruchi :)

    How much amount has been allotted by the Tamil Nadu government for Thaaliku Thangam scheme under marriage assistance programme?
    [A]Rs. 289 crore [B]Rs. 204 crore [C]Rs. 323 crore [D]Rs. 333 crore

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbbbbbbbbbbbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- 204

  • Ruchi :)

    The world’s largest solar power plant has been installed in which state of India?
    [A]Andhra Pradesh [B]Rajasthan [C]Tamil Nadu [D]Haryana

    • STAR NEWS

      Ccc

    • U cant find me !

      Tamil nadu
      Amma state

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- TN

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Chinmma state tn

  • Ruchi :)

    The 2016 International Association of Science Parks and Areas of Innovation (IASP) world conference is hosted by which country?
    [A]Istanbul [B]New Delhi [C]Moscow [D]Berlin

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Nd

    • U cant find me !

      Russia moscow

    • Rosy

      nd

    • STAR NEWS

      Cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Moscow, russia, ruble

  • Ruchi :)

    Which Indian film has been selected as the official entry to Oscar Awards 2017 in the foreign language film category?
    [A]Visaranai [B]Court [C]Thithi [D]Anjali

    • STAR NEWS

      Ccc

    • U cant find me !

      Thithi

      • STAR NEWS

        very good name..

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

    • rani

      visaranai

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court?
    [A]Jayanta Mitra [B]Manjula Chellur [C]Arun Kumar Mishra [D]Girish Chandra Gupta

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb

      • Ruchi :)

        mumbai ki hai vo shyd

        • STAR NEWS

          haa

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Bb

    • U cant find me !

      Manjula chiller party

      • Ruchi :)

        nope

        • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

          Manju toh bombay ki h

          • Ruchi :)

            right

    • Rosy

      ddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    Who will get the first-ever Jesse Owens Olympic Spirit Award-2016?
    [A]Paula Radcliffe [B]Muhammad Ali [C]Paavo Nurmi [D]Michael Phelps

    • Rosy

      bb

      • Rosy

        us boxer?

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Bb..

    • STAR NEWS

      Bb

    • U cant find me !

      Ali
      Jessi 😛

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    Who will be honoured with the 2016 Lalit Arpan Samman?
    [A]Shubha Mudgal [B]Krishen Khanna [C]Raghu Rai [D]Yamini Krishnamurthy

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Aa

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Shubha Mudgal

    • U cant find me !

      Shubha mudgal

  • Ruchi :)

    The book “The Sellout” has been authored by whom?
    [A]Sam Lipsyte [B]Sarah Silverman [C]Kiese Laymon [D]Paul Beatty

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      ??

    • ABHI<>

      dd

    • U cant find me !

      Paul beaty yes

    • STAR NEWS

      Abki dddddd

      beatty

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Paul Beatty- Man Bookers award

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been appointed as the new Indian Ambassador to the United States?
    [A]Arun Singh [B]Navtej Sarna [C]Taranjit Singh Sandhu [D]Yash Sinha

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      navtej

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb

    • U cant find me !

      Navtej punjabi

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Cc?

      • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

        Are bb bola h

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Sarna

    • ABHI<>

      bb

  • Ruchi :)

    The first meeting of Goods and Service Tax (GST) Council has been held in which of the following cities? [A]Ahmedabad [B]Chennai [C]New Delhi [D]Bengaluru

    • ABHI<>

      dd

    • STAR NEWS

      CC?

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- ND

  • STAR NEWS

    Born Navtej Sharna ==== Jalandhar

  • Ruchi :)

    Who of the following Indians have been selected for the 2016 Clark R. Bavin Wildlife Law Enforcement Awards? [A]Madhav Jain and Murli Karthik [B]Prakash Sarja and Vijay Kumar [C]M Balasubramany and Nagesh Sarkar [D]Sanjay Dutta and Ritesh Sarothiya

    • STAR NEWS

      AA??

    • I M Possible ………

      444

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala High Court?
    [A]R S Garg [B]Navin Sinha [C]P Sathasivam [D]Mohan M Shantanagoudar

    • Rosy

      dd

    • STAR NEWS

      BBB

      • STAR NEWS

        ddddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Mohan M Shantana
      Girish Chandra- Calcutta
      Manjula Chellur- Mumbai

  • Ruchi :)

    Reoti Saran Sharma, who passed away recently, was related to which field?
    [A]Politics [B]Literature [C]Sports [D]Science

    • Rosy

      hindi and urdu bb

    • Rana

      Literature

    • Ruchi :)

      Literature

    • ABHI<>

      bb

    • STAR NEWS

      bbb

  • Ruchi :)

    The book “Citizen and Society” has been authored by whom?
    [A]Pranab Mukherjee [B]Mohammad Hamid Ansari [C]Sushma Swaraj [D]Manmohan Singh

    • Rosy

      bb

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb…

    • ABHI<>

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Hamid Ansari Ji

  • Ruchi :)

    Which of the following has been appointed as members of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
    [A]Ravindra Dholakia [B]Pami Dua [C]Chetan Ghate [D]All of the above

    • ABHI<>

      ddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- All

  • Ruchi :)

    . Who has been bestowed with the 2016 Clinton Global Citizen Award?
    [A]Adi Godrej [B]Mukesh Ambani [C]Rahul Bajaj [D]Azim Premji

    • Rosy

      aa

      • Piyush

        ge/

        • Rosy

          GE :)))))))))))))

    • Piyush

      [A]Adi Godrej

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans – Clintn — Godrej

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaa

  • STAR NEWS

    Mohammad Hamid Ansari====Born ==Kolkata….. ==Vice president …abb takkkk

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Vice

      • STAR NEWS

        f5 done

  • Ruchi :)

    . “Indra-2016” the joint military exercise has started between India and which country?
    [A]France [B]Japan [C]Russia [D]Australia

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      russia

    • STAR NEWS

      ccc

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Cc

    • Piyush

      [C]Russia

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      yr aap log qstn ko dubara laane ke liye refresh krte ho page ko?

      • Ruchi :)

        nhi

      • Ruchi :)

        sort by newest kr lo

        • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

          hm

    • ABHI<>

      cc

    • Ruchi :)

      INDIA+ Russia= INDRA

  • Ruchi :)

    “Mission Parivar Vikas” will be launched by which union ministry for improved family planning services?
    [A]Ministry of Rural Development [B]Ministry of Women and Child Development [C]Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation [D]Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

    • ABHI<>

      dd

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Dd

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        yr aap log qstn ko dubara laane ke liye refresh krte ho page ko?

        • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

          Dubara kon se ques??

          • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

            nye jo aate hain

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Sort by newest

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      DD

    • Ruchi :)

      ANs- D
      Parivar- Family

    • STAR NEWS

      ddd

  • Ruchi :)

    The National SC/ST Hub will be launched in which city of India?
    [A]Jaisalmer [B]Agra [C]Ludhiana [D]New Delhi

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      LUDHI

    • STAR NEWS

      Cccc

    • ABHI<>

      ddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Ludhiana
      Selfie wid sochalya also :p

    • STAR NEWS

      Rs 490 crore,

  • Ruchi :)

    The first-ever childhood cancer awareness exhibition will be held at which city of India?
    [A]Jaipur [B]Agra [C]Indore [D]Gandhinagar

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbbb

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        bb

        • STAR NEWS

          Mainai CC likha kya??

    • Piyush

      Agra

    • Ruchi :)

      ANs- Agra

  • Ruchi :)

    Velavan Senthilkumar is associated with which sports?
    [A]Sprint [B]Boxing [C]Squash [D]Badminton

    • Piyush

      Sprint ??

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Squash

    • ABHI<>

      aa

  • Ruchi :)

    Which parliamentary committee has been constituted to examine merger of budgets?
    [A]Kamal Nath committee [B]Ramesh Jigajinagi committee [C]Veerappa Moily committee [D]Ashok Chavan committee

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      moily

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Cc

    • STAR NEWS

      Cccc

    • Rana

      Veerappa Moily committee

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Verappn moly

    • ABHI<>

      vm comm

  • Ruchi :)

    Which national committee has been constituted for commemoration of birth centenary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay?
    [A]Narendra Modi committee [B]R C Lahoti committee [C]Rajnath Singh committee [D]Mahesh Sharma committee

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      namo

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Aa?

    • ABHI<>

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      NaMo

  • Ruchi :)

    What is the India’s rank in the 2016 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)?
    [A]139th [B]143rd [C]166th [D]188th

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      143

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa….

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        confusing

    • ABHI<>

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- 143
      Topped by Iceland

  • Ruchi :)

    “Druzhba-2016” the joint military exercise has started between which of the following counties?
    [A]Nepal and India [B]India and Russia [C]China and Pakistan [D]Pakistan and Russia

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      DD

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      Excellent Speed dear

      • Ruchi :)

        Pura month complete krna hai :/

        • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

          Which montha??

          • Ruchi :)

            Sep

        • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

          wow xcited :) atleast I wl remain joined till last 😉

    • STAR NEWS

      Ddd

    • ABHI<>

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Pak n Russia

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI)?
    [A]M S Sahoo [B]Ashish Arya [C]P V Gokhale [D]S K Banerjee

    • ABHI<>

      aa

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa

    • U cant find me !

      Sahoo

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Saho

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      SAHOO

    • Ruchi :)

      ANs- A

    • Riyanka

      aa

  • Ruchi :)

    Who is the newly elected President of the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI)?
    [A]Y V Reddy [B]D. Subbarao [C]Vijay Kelkar [D]C Rangarajan

    • Rosy

      cc

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      vj

    • ABHI<>

      ccc

    • Riyanka

      cc

    • STAR NEWS

      Ccc

    • Piyush

      cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Kelkar

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Cc

  • Ruchi :)

    . Which country will host first-ever BRICS Young Scientists Conclave 2016?
    [A]India [B]Brazil [C]Russia [D]China

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaaa

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      india

    • ABHI<>

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      India

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Aaa

    • U cant find me !

      Ye bricks summit…:/
      Post krti abhi sab

      • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

        After quiz

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been appointed as the Additional Secretary in the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council?
    [A]Vinayak Bhonsle [B]Arun Goyal [C]Nagendra Laguri [D]Ranjit Chaudhary

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      arun

    • Piyush

      Arun Goyal

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Goyal

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Arun Goyal

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb

  • STAR NEWS

    first-ever BRICS Young Scientists Conclave 2016?-====Bengluru

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      true

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has won 2016 Women’s double Toray Pan Pacific Open Tennis trophy?
    [A]Sania Mirza and Barbora Strycova [B]Garbine Muguruza and Carla Suarez Navarro [C]Liang Chen and Yang Zhaoxuan [D]Andreja Klepac and Katarina Srebotnik

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      1
      1

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Aa

    • ABHI<>

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

  • Ruchi :)

    K Madhavan, who recently passed away, was related to which field?
    [A]Marine Scientist [B]Sportsperson [C]Freedom fighter [D]Journalist

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      CC

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      ??

    • STAR NEWS

      Cccc

    • Riyanka

      ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- FF

  • Ruchi :)

    What is the theme of 2016 World Tourism Day?
    A [A]One billion tourists, one billion opportunities [B]Tourism and Community Development [C]Tourism for all – promoting universal accessibility [D]Tourism and Water: Protecting our Common Future

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      CC?

    • abhi

      cccccc

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Bb

    • Riyanka

      cc

    • ABHI<>

      ccc

    • STAR NEWS

      Ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- C

  • Ruchi :)

    The first meeting of the India-China High Level Dialogue on Counter-terrorism and Security has been in which city?
    [A]New Delhi [B]Shanghai [C]Beijing [D]Mumbai

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      cc

    • ABHI<>

      cc

    • STAR NEWS

      Cccc

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Beijing

  • Ruchi :)

    Sathiyan Gnanasekaran is associated with which sports?
    [A]Tennis [B]Cricket [C]Chess [D]Badminton

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      tennis

    • STAR NEWS

      AAaa

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Pada nhi

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been appointed as the new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG)?
    [A]Nirmal Kumar [B]OP Singh [C]R K Pachnanda [D]Sudhir Pratap Singh

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      sudhir

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        CISF-OP SINGH

    • STAR NEWS

      Dddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

    • Riyanka

      dd

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been appointed as the new Director General of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?
    [A]M N Kapoor [B]RK Pachnanda [C]RK Kini [D]PC Thakur

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      RK

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      ANs- Pachnanda

  • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

    ??

  • STAR NEWS

    @Ruchilonare:disqus Insurance ka kuch GA karr doo..?

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      abhi insurance ka pre ka tym h sir

  • Ruchi :)

    Which Indian NGO has been bestowed with the first-ever FIFA Diversity Award-2016?
    [A]Smile foundation [B]Slum Soccer [C]Help age India [D]Goonj

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      slum

    • Ruchi :)

      Slum soccr

  • Ruchi :)

    The book “Driven: The Virat Kohli Story” has been authored by whom?
    [A]Anil Gupta [B]Maithili Rao [C]Ayaz Memon [D]Vijay Lokapally

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      vijay

      • MOba

        vijay

    • STAR NEWS

      Ddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- VIrat- Vijay
      Kohli- Lokapally
      Resembling 😛

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        😀

  • Ruchi :)

    Harish Banghel, who won silver in the 2016 Asian Beach Games, is associated with which sports?
    [A]Muay Thai [B]Kurash [C]Sepaktakraw [D]Ju-Jitsu

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      muay

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Muay Thai

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        ye kaise ki game hai ;p

  • Ruchi :)

    . Which of the following countries has recently hit by the powerful Typhoon Megi?
    [A]Indonesia [B]Vietnam [C]Malaysia [D]Taiwan

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      TAIWAN

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbbb

    • Riyanka

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Taiwan ki Megi

    • MOba

      Taiwan

  • Ruchi :)

    Where are the headquarters of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D)?
    [A]Hyderabad [B]New Delhi [C]Chennai [D]Bengaluru

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      new delhi

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      ND

  • Ruchi :)

    The 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) will be hosted by which country? [A]Myanmar [B]Vietnam [C]Thailand [D]India

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      India

    • STAR NEWS

      DDD

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      Ddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- INDia ND

    • ABHI<>

      ddd

  • Ruchi :)

    The book “Kunjamma Ode to a Nightingale: M.S. Subbulakshmi” has been authored by whom?
    [A]Shiva Pillai [B]Anna Mani [C]Alamelu Das [D]Lakshmi Vishwanathan

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      lakshmi

    • STAR NEWS

      Ddd

    • ABHI<>

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      ANs- D

  • U cant find me !

    Post on hold Mod ???????
    :/ :(

    • Ruchi :)

      what happn?

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        pta ni maza aara h mast speed + revision :)

      • U cant find me !

        Bht kuch post kia usme hold pe hai …fir mujhe dikhegi noi :(

    • STAR NEWS

      name change kiya na esliya hold pai gaya…

  • Ruchi :)

    The 2017 FiFA U-17 World Cup will be hosted by which country?
    [A]Brazil [B]India [C]South Africa [D]Russia

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      India

    • STAR NEWS

      bbbb

    • ABHI<>

      bb

    • U cant find me !

      India
      Next fifa jakarta
      Then doha

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        KKS

    • Ruchi :)

      India

  • Ruchi :)

    What is the theme of 2016 World Rabies Day (WRD)? [A]Rabies: Defeat this horrifying disease [B]Rabies- Educate, Vaccinate, Eliminate [C]End Rabies by campaigning [D]End Rabies Together

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      22

    • ABHI<>

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    The 2016 BRICS Labour & Employment Ministerial Meet has been held in which city of India?
    [A]Udaipur [B]Kochi [C]New Delhi [D]Hyderabad

    • ABHI<>

      ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      ND

    • STAR NEWS

      ccc

  • Ruchi :)

    What is the India’s position in the 2016-17 Global Competitiveness Index (GCI)?
    [A]66th [B]47th [C]39th [D]88th

    • STAR NEWS

      cccc

    • ABHI<>

      66

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      39

    • Ruchi :)

      39th
      Topped by Switzerland

    • STAR NEWS

      India jumps 16 ranks

  • Ruchi :)

    Which Indian airport has become the first airport in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve carbon neutral status? [A]Veer Savarkar International Airport [B]Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport [C]Indira Gandhi International Airport [D]Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      IGI

    • STAR NEWS

      ccccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Indira gandhi

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      ind

  • Ruchi :)

    Syed Shamsul Haq, who passed away recently, was well-known poet of which country?
    [A]India [B]Bangladesh [C]Pakistan [D]Afghanistan

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      bang

    • STAR NEWS

      cccc

      • STAR NEWS

        bbbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Bangladesh

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      ban

  • Ruchi :)

    Shimon Peres, who died recently, was the former Prime Minister and President of which country?
    [A]Palestine [B]Israel [C]Iran [D]UAE

    • STAR NEWS

      bbbb….

    • ABHI<>

      aaa

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      israel

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- ISrael– Peres

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      is

  • Ruchi :)

    The book “Karachi, You’re Killing Me!” has been authored by whom?
    [A]Mohsin Sidiqui [B]Nudrat Kamal [C]Saba Imtiaz [D]Somak Ghoshal

    • STAR NEWS

      Cccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Saba Imtiaz

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      saba

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      saba imitiaz

  • Ruchi :)

    The India Sanitation Conference (INDOSAN) will be held in which of the following cities?
    [A]Gandhinagar [B]Jaipur [C]New Delhi [D]Lucknow

    • STAR NEWS

      CCc

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      delhi

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- ND

  • Ruchi :)

    The ‘Progress Panchayat’ for minorities has been launched from which state of India?
    [A]Haryana [B]Rajasthan [C]Madhya Pradesh [D]Uttar Pradesh

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      haryana

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        whoops ans diff

    • Ruchi :)

      Haryana

  • Ruchi :)

    “Skava Commerce” an e-commerce platform for retailers, has been launched by which Indian company? [A]Reliance Industries [B]Tata Communications [C]Infosys [D]Wipro

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      info

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Infosys

  • Ruchi :)

    Which state has become the first Indian state to adopt Center’s Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) in all its urban local bodies (ULB)?
    [A]Rajasthan [B]Assam [C]Tamil Nadu [D]Punjab

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      raja

    • Ravikiran

      aaa?

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Rajasthan

    • ABHI<>

      bb

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaa

  • Ruchi :)

    Which country’s women’s kabaddi team has won gold in 2016 Asian Beach Games?
    [A]Vietnam [B]India [C]Pakistan [D]Thailand

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      india

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • STAR NEWS

      bbbb

    • ABHI<>

      bbb

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      speed reduced? :'(

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- India defeating thailand

  • P₹@$#@πt
    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      bhai baad mein aana

  • Ruchi :)

    Max Walker, who died recently, was the former cricketer of which country? [A]England [B]New Zealand [C]Australia [D]South Africa
    A

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      aust

    • STAR NEWS

      CCc

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      33

    • Ravikiran

      cccc
      called as Tangles

    • ABHI<>

      bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Aus

  • Ruchi :)

    What is the theme of 2016 World Maritime Day (WMD)?
    [A]IMO: shipping safety & security [B]Shipping: indispensable to the world [C]IMO conventions: effective implementation [D]Maritime education and training

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      22

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      22

    • ABHI<>

      aa

    • STAR NEWS

      Bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

    • Ravikiran

      date please

      • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

        29 sep

  • Ruchi :)

    Which state government has signed a MoU with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to promote education?
    [A]Maharashtra [B]Tamil Nadu [C]Telangana [D]Kerala

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      tele

    • Ravikiran

      ccc

    • STAR NEWS

      CCCccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Telangana

    • kittu….

      ccccc

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      telangna

  • Ruchi :)

    What is the theme of 2016 World Heart Day (WHD)?
    [A]Create heart-healthy environments [B]Light your heart, empower your life [C]Care the heart, love your life [D]One home, one world, one heart

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B
      29 sep

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      B..

  • STAR NEWS

    CCc……

  • Ruchi :)

    The National Mission on Bioeconomy has launched in which city of India?
    [A]Shillong [B]Guwahati [C]Kochi [D]New Delhi

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      shill

    • Ravikiran

      aaa?

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Shillong

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      SHILLONG

  • Ruchi :)

    Who is the newly elected President of the Boxing Federation of India (BFI)?
    [A]Ajay Singh [B]Rakesh Thakran [C]Sushmita Jyotsi [D]Rohit Jainendra Jain

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      ajay

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      11

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaa

    • Ravikiran

      aaaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Ajay Singh

    • kittu….

      aaa

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      AJAY SINGH

  • Ruchi :)

    By which rocket vehicle ISRO has successfully launched weather satellite SCATSAT-1?
    [A]PSLV-C36 [B]PSLV-C34 [C]PSLV-C35 [D]PSLV-C37

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      c35

    • STAR NEWS

      Cc…

    • Ravikiran

      ccc

    • kittu….

      ccccccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- 35

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      C35

  • Ruchi :)

    “Tianyan” the world’s largest filled aperture radio telescope has built by which country?
    [A]United States [B]Germany [C]China [D]Australia

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      china

    • Ravikiran

      cccc

    • STAR NEWS

      Cccc

    • ABHI<>

      cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- China

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      CHINA

  • STAR NEWS

    PSLV-C36 ====== 2A

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      khul ke bolo. kya 2A?

  • Ruchi :)

    Pinky Balhara is associated with which sports?
    [A]Chess [B]Boxing [C]Judo [D]Kurash

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      KURA

    • Ravikiran

      ccc?

    • STAR NEWS

      Ddd?

    • Ruchi :)

      Kurash– ancient form of wrestling

  • Ruchi :)

    The first BRICS U-17 Football Tournament will be held in which state of India?
    [A]Maharashtra [B]Tamil Nadu [C]Haryana [D]Goa

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      GOA

    • Ravikiran

      ddd

    • STAR NEWS

      DDD

    • Ruchi :)

      Goaaaaaaa

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      GOA

  • Ruchi :)

    Where are the headquarters of International Seabed Authority (ISA)?
    [A]New York [B]Berlin [C]Kingston [D]Geneva

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      KING

    • STAR NEWS

      Kingston == Jamaica

    • Ruchi :)

      Jamaica, kingston

    • Ravikiran

      ccc jamaica dollar

  • Ruchi :)

    The 2026 Asian Games will be hosted by which country?
    [A]China [B]India [C]Japan [D]Indonesia

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      JAPAN

    • Ravikiran

      ccccc

    • STAR NEWS

      Cccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Japan

  • Ruchi :)

    Arnold Palmer, who passed away recently, was related to which sports?
    [A]Golf [B]Cricket [C]Wrestling [D]Table Tennis

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      golf

    • Ravikiran

      aaa

    • STAR NEWS

      Aaaa

    • ABHI<>

      aaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- Golf

  • Ruchi :)

    Who has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)? [A]M Mahadevan [B]R K Pachnanda [C]O P Singh [D]Kumar Shakti Shekhar

    • Ravikiran

      ccc??

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      op

      • STAR NEWS

        abhi tunai bataya tha nicha…

        • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

          yoo :)

    • STAR NEWS

      Ccc

    • ABHI<>

      ccc

    • shamiya

      Ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      O P singh

    • kittu….

      aaaaa

    • Learnu target PNB PO:)

      o p singh

  • Ruchi :)

    Done with Sep CA. Will start Nov at night and try to complete till 15th NOv today itself. C u at 7 PM Banking & Economy Quiz. Thanks :)

    • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

      TH@NKYOU kahan pe?

      • Ruchi :)

        fresh page

        • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

          toh how we will get that. i m new to this BM & dnt have mch idea.?

          • Ruchi :)

            Main page

          • @IBPS Cr@ckEr..!!

            kks :)

    • Ravikiran

      nov at what time ??

      • Ruchi :)

        10.30

        • Ravikiran

          ok

    • ABHI<>

      thnku vry much

    • shamiya

      Start kab hui thi quiz???

      • Ruchi :)

        kal raat me thodi aaj bht sari :p

        • shamiya

          Ab next kab hogi time bta do

          • Ruchi :)

            10.30

          • shamiya

            Ty

    • Ravikiran

      Thanks Ruchi :)

    • @!<@$h $!nh@

      Salute ma’m….

    • anu

      Thanks :)

  • STAR NEWS

    Q.223.) The ratio of the number of boys to that of girls in a school is 3:2. If 30% of boys and 70% of girls appeared in an examination, the ratio of students appeared in the examinations to that not appeared in the examination is

    • ABHI<>

      23:27

      • STAR NEWS

        solun?

        • ABHI<>

          suppose total= 100
          b=60 g=40
          b app= 30%=18 grl app=70%=28
          total app=46
          rem=54
          ans=46/54=23:27

    • BIGHNESWAR

      210:60??

      • BIGHNESWAR

        sorry 23:27

        • BIGHNESWAR

          (A)300*30/100=90:200*70/100=140
          (N.A) 300*70100=200*30/100=60
          (A)=230/270(N.A)=23:27

    • rani

      23:27

    • TRUMP

      23/27

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      3:2
      30% boy app=0.90
      70%girls=====1.40
      Apper studen/not apperd=2.30/2.70=23/27

  • Learnu target PNB PO:)
    • rani

      74.375% ??

      • BIGHNESWAR

        soln

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      75.625% a rha hai mera

  • STAR NEWS

    @Ruchilonare:disqus 12;30 Karo na…CA

    • Ruchi :)

      nahi yaar so many people have examon 17 th and 18th isliye kabi b krwa skti

  • STAR NEWS

    Q.224.) In a bag there are coins of 25p, 10p and 5p in the ratio 1:2:3.If there are Rs.45 in all then find how many 25p coins are there ?

    • STAR NEWS

      Ans :- 75

    • TRUMP

      x/4+2x/10+3x/20=45

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      75

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      4500×1/25+20+15=75

  • P₹@$#@πt
  • kritu

    164, 40, ?, 43, 188

    • P₹@$#@πt

      176

    • TRUMP

      171?

    • @Hãrshītä@khirimãukä@

      176

      • TRUMP

        sol?

        • @Hãrshītä@khirimãukä@

          176-164=12
          188-176=12

          • kritu

            ddint understood

          • @Hãrshītä@khirimãukä@

            It can be solved by option or bye taking diffrnce 12 common alternat

          • kritu

            k thanks :)

      • kritu

        crct logic

  • “MISSION”

    An empty fuel tank of a car was filled with A type petrol. When the tank
    was half-empty, it was filled with B type petrol. Again when the tank
    was half-empty, it was filled with A type of petrol. When the tank was
    half-empty again, it was filled with B type petrol. What is the
    percentage of A type petrol at present in the tank?

    • anu

      37.5%

      • “MISSION”

        yes but how

        • anu

          Take 100
          A=100
          Aftr first operation
          A=50 B =50
          Then
          A=50/2=25 + 50=75
          B = 50/2 = 25
          Then
          A= 75/2 = 37.5
          Now we dont need to calc value of b

          • “MISSION”

            thanks :)

          • anu

            Anytime jiya :))
            Btw kaisi ho ??

          • “MISSION”

            badiya aap batao dikhayi nhi dete ho aaj kl

          • anu

            Aap 0_o
            Ye sab formalities kab se
            Thik hun.. Prep m busy bas..
            R tumhara kaisa chal rha prep??

          • “MISSION”

            bahut hi bekar koi exam na nikl rha yar

          • anu

            Han..lge rho bas…
            I m sure u will succeed :)
            Me also out frm mains .. Ab bas clrk hai…

          • “MISSION”

            mere pass to wo bhi nhi :(

          • anu

            Koi nhi.. Abhi bahot exam hai
            Abhi time bhi… Preapre hard..

  • ~~~Swadha Tiwari~~~

    quiz over?

    • anu

      On new page

  • wanna taste success….

    Results
    13 of 13 questions answered correctly

    Your time: 00:01:00

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.