Banking & Economy Awareness Live Disqus Quiz (January, 3rd 2017)

Hello Folks

Winner cupWinner cup                            Welcome to Daily Disqus Quiz.
We all know the importance of  Economy & Banking Awareness Section in exams and we prepare for it very hard to score more in less time. Reply the questions below and share your info’s after the quiz ends.

We want your full participation.

mot1

#Desists yourself from needless chit chat, anyone found doing so will be blocked. 

Learn Together. Rise Together.
All the best.

time to updateRules:
#No Chit Chat.
#Share your info after the quiz ends.
#Reply your answers below the questions.

  • Ruchi :)

    Good Evening Everyone :)

    • king

      gd evng mam

    • Nidhi

      Gud eveng!

      • king

        gd evng

    • renu

      good evening:)

  • Ruchi :)

    1. The SEBI amended the regulations for REITs recently to facilitate their growth, What is the full form of the term REITs?
    a) Rural Estate Investment Trusts
    b) Regional Estate Innovation Trusts
    c) Real Estate Investment Trusts
    d) Restructured Estate Investment Trusts
    e) None of these

    • Nidhi

      c?

    • Messi

      cc

    • Akhila.

      ccccccccccccc

    • king

      ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) Real Estate Investment Trusts

    • Learnu In.. :))

      cc

  • Ruchi :)

    2. “Entry Load” is a term associated with which of the following?
    a) Mortgage
    b) Reinsurance
    c) Startups
    d) Mutual Funds
    e) Shipping

    • Akhila.

      ddddddddddd

    • king

      dd?

    • Messi

      ee?

    • Nidhi

      MF

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) Mutual Funds

    • Learnu In.. :))

      MF

  • Ruchi :)

    3. The BASE III banking rules is a global, voluntary regulatory framework on bank capital adequacy, stress testing and marketing liquidity risk. It will fully kick in by __________.
    a) March 2017
    b) June 2017
    c) Sep 2018
    d) March 2019
    e) June 2019

    • Akhila.

      d/a

    • Learnu In.. :))

      march 2019

    • king

      ddd

    • Messi

      a/d

    • VC

      d/e

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) March 2019

  • Ruchi :)

    4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) follows the _________ financial year.
    a) Jan to Dec
    b) Apr to March
    c) July to June
    d) Sep to Aug
    e) Oct to Sep

    • king

      cccc

    • Akhila.

      bbbb

    • Vivek A

      aa

    • VC

      bbb

    • Messi

      bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) July to June

      • king

        yeee,,,thnqq mam

    • Nidhi

      B.

    • Learnu In.. :))

      july ot june

  • @!<@$h $!nh@

    Sorry Ruchi

    #SSC_CHSL_2015_Additional_List#
    SSC has declared additional List of Candidates (17,971) Qualified for DEO in CHSL 2015
    #Cut-off: UR- 184
    OBC-174
    SC- 160
    ST- 149.50
    #Write_UP: http://www&ssc&nic&in/…/re…/chsl2015_add_writeup03012017.pdf
    #Additional_List :http://www&ssc&nic&in/…/res…/chsl2015_add_result03012017.pdf

    • Akhila.

      Hi Akash……any quiz tonight??

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        My bank exams are over dear, now no quiz frm my side

        • Akhila.

          ohh…. will miss ur quiz….:(

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            Thnx, Mujhe bhi acha lgta tha, but avi sirf NTPC mains hai 17th ko

          • Akhila.

            All the best for NTPC.. :)

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            Thnku…

        • Ruchi :)

          You can help others. Just give 1 or 2 hrs if you can as they are asking you so …

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            Okkkk, i’ll try dear…i’ll let u knw wen i decide to conduct

          • Ruchi :)

            good

        • Smiley

          Kaise hua exam?
          Previous page pe aao

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            Okkk, wait…

    • Ruchi :)

      approx 18000 additional ?

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Nhi kuch log the jinka sirf LDC me tha, DEO me nhi tha….mere jaisa 😛
        to abhi descriptive ke combined krke DEO me bhi ho gaya

        • Ruchi :)

          Wah Congrates :)

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            Thnku DON:))

    • Messi

      would u plzz guide me for dis year chsl? i will tk it for first tym

      • @!<@$h $!nh@

        Sure bro, y not…

        • Messi

          so tell me plzz frm where should i study gk bcz lucent little n gradestacks previous year ques i hv solved mostly all bt still bcz of gk i lost in cgl i hv xm on 23rd jan

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            In ssc chsl quant & reas wil be easy…try to score more in that
            maine quant aur reas ke saare ques kr diye the last year
            mera bhi gk weak hai bro….
            But 1 thng, for gk follow VIDYA GURU on Utube

          • Messi

            okk bt gk attempt krte h glt ho jata quant reas pura kie b to sb bekar chla gya will go for this…n for NTPC also?

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            follow sscadda also bro, they use to gv daily post on polity, history & all gk related topic
            it’ll help u

          • Messi

            ok thanks

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            hmmm wlc bro:))

          • Messi

            Thanks bro :))

          • @!<@$h $!nh@

            :))))

  • Ruchi :)

    5. As per the provision of the Coinage Act, 2011, coins of any denomination not lower than one rupee shall be legal tender for _______.
    a) Any sum
    b) Any sum not exceeding Rs. 10
    c) Any sum not exceeding Rs. 50
    d) Any sum not exceeding Rs. 100
    e) Any sum not exceeding Rs. 500

    • VC

      eee

    • Messi

      gud ques dd?

    • king

      eee

    • Akhila.

      bb??

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Any sum

  • SRIVASTAVA *IN STITCHES*

    SRIVASTAVA PUZZLE
    Eight persons S,T,U,V,W,X,Y and Z live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order.The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one,the one above that is numbered twoand so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight.Each of them also works at a different banks namely,IDBI,SBI,HDFC,BOI,PNB,TJSB,AXIS BANKand SVC. but not necessarily in the same order
    1)Z lives on an even numbered floor.only three persons live between Z and the one works at BOI.W lives immediately below the one who works at BOI.
    2)only three persons live between W and the one who works at Axis bank.
    3)V lives immediately above T.V lives on an odd numbered floor.T doesnot work at BOI.
    4)only two persons live between T and the one who works at SBI.The one who works at SBI doesnot live on the lowermost floor.
    5)The one who works at SVC lives immediately above the one who works at PNB.The one works at SVC live on an even numbered floor but not the floor numbered two
    6)only one person lives between the one who works at SVC and the one works at IDBI.
    7)X lives immediately above S.X lives on an even numbered floor.X doesnot work at TJSB.
    8)U doesnot work at PNB and doesnot live on floor numbered four

    • Ruchi :)

      Please post after the quiz :)

      • SRIVASTAVA *IN STITCHES*

        SORRY MAM

    • Vivek A

      Done soln on previous post

      • SRIVASTAVA *IN STITCHES*

        Okk very good

        • Vivek A

          thnkss

          • SRIVASTAVA *IN STITCHES*

            Welcome

    • renu

      bro u keep posting.. i am dng everything.. which u have posted :)

      • SRIVASTAVA *IN STITCHES*

        Ok I will post on 2morrow morning 9 am

  • Ruchi :)

    6. A cheque that is not crossed on the left corner and payable at the counter of the drawee bank on presentation of the cheque, is called _______,
    a) Open cheque
    b) Order cheque
    c) Stale Cheque
    d) Post-dated cheque
    e) Ante-dated cheque

    • king

      aaaa

    • Learnu In.. :))

      aa….

    • VC

      open cheque

    • Messi

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Open cheque

    • Akhila.

      aaaaa

    • HWPF

      ccc

  • Ruchi :)

    7. The RIDF is a fund maintained by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). What does the letter “R” denote in the term RIDF?
    a) Regional
    b) Rural
    c) Referral
    d) Railway
    e) Rehabilitation

    • VC

      rural……..

    • Akhila.

      bbb

    • king

      aa??

    • Messi

      bb

    • Learnu In.. :))

      b..

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Rural

  • Ruchi :)

    8. A current or a saving bank account with a bank will be classified as an “inactive account” if the account holder has not done any transactions through it for more than _______.
    a) 3 months
    b) 6 months
    c) 9 months
    d) 12 months
    e) 24 months

    • VC

      24

    • king

      ee

    • Messi

      ee

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) 12 months

      • VC

        ok..dormant a/c-24 month

    • Akhila.

      ddddddd

    • Learnu In.. :))

      after 1 year–24 months

  • Ruchi :)

    9. Which among the following committee constituted on Payment Banks license?
    a) Dr. Nachiket Mor
    b) Deepak Mohanty
    c) A C Shan
    d) B D Thakar
    e) None of these

    • king

      aaa

    • Messi

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Dr. Nachiket Mor

    • Angel Arora

      aa

    • Akhila.

      aaaaa

    • Learnu In.. :))

      dil mange Mor

  • Ruchi :)

    10. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) is a 9 digits code is used mainly by the banking industry to ease the processing and clearance of cheques and other documents. The first three digits represent the ________.
    a) Bank
    b) City
    c) State
    d) Branch
    e) None of these

    • Messi

      aa

    • Vivek A

      aaaaa

    • king

      aaaaa

    • VC

      aaaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) City

      City Me Bank ki Branch hai…

      City(1st three) Bank (next three) Branch(next)

      • Messi

        okk

      • Sagar :))

        I like it :)

    • Akhila.

      aaa

      • Ruchi :)

        Ans dene k bad b galat ans de rhe ho

        • Akhila.

          I didn’t see

    • Learnu In.. :))

      city

  • Ruchi :)

    11. A savings as well as current account should be treated as inoperative / inactive if there are no transactions in the account for over a period of _____ years.
    a) 5
    b) 3
    c) 1
    d) 2
    e) 4

    • VC

      d) 2

    • Angel Arora

      2 years

    • Vivek A

      ddd

    • Akhila.

      dd

    • Messi

      2 yrs?

    • iNNoceNt BoY(SAnDy)

      22

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) 2

      • Messi

        last ques n isme diff?

        • Ruchi :)

          That is minimum I guess, and it is maximum

    • Learnu In.. :))

      2 years

  • Ruchi :)

    12. What is the minimum amount required to open a Fixed Deposit (FD)?
    a) Rs. 1000
    b) Rs. 100
    c) Rs. 500
    d) Rs. 10000
    e) No Limit

    • Messi

      aa

    • Angel Arora

      500 ya ee

    • Akhila.

      aaaaaaaa

    • Piyush

      a) Rs. 1000

    • Vivek A

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Rs. 1000

    • Learnu In.. :))

      1000

  • Ruchi :)

    13. Headquarters of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) is located at ________.
    a) New Delhi
    b) Hyderabad
    c) Mumbai
    d) Kolkata
    e) Bangalore

    • Vivek A

      cccc

    • Messi

      cc

    • king

      aa???

    • VC

      mumbai???

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) Mumbai

    • Akhila.

      ccc

    • Learnu In.. :))

      na paata

    • Learnu In.. :))

      Mumbai..Copied..L)

  • Ruchi :)

    14. What is the full form of PPP?
    a) Personal Private Power
    b) Primary Power Parity
    c) Personal Private Parity
    d) Purchasing Power Parity
    e) None of these

    • Vivek A

      ddd

    • Akhila.

      ddd

    • Messi

      dd

    • Angel Arora

      444

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) Purchasing Power Parity

      Purchasing power parity (PPP) is a theory in economics that approximates the total adjustment that must be made on the currency exchange rate between countries that allows the exchange to be equal to the purchasing power of each country’s currency.

    • Learnu In.. :))

      d..

  • Ruchi :)

    15. What is the Minimum amount of transfer required for RTGS is _____.
    a) Rs. 1 lakh
    b) Rs. 2 lakh
    c) Rs. 5 lakh
    d) Rs. 50,000
    e) No Limits

    • Messi

      bb

    • Vivek A

      222

    • Angel Arora

      22

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Rs. 2 lakh

      • Angel Arora

        max amt kya hai?/

        • Sagar :))

          no limit

          • Angel Arora

            okay

        • Ruchi :)

          No Limit

    • Akhila.

      bbb

  • Ruchi :)

    16. MICR code is used for ________.
    a) For Code Banking Solution
    b) For Electronic Funds Transfer
    c) For Electronic Clearance of Cheques
    d) For Cheque Truncation Services
    e) None of these

    • Messi

      dd

    • Akhila.

      cccc

      • Messi

        cnfuse t c n d me

      • Rosy

        :)

        • Akhila.

          hiii… ela unav madam
          kaisa tha exam??

          • Rosy

            not so good :/ urs?

          • Akhila.

            don’t know…. whether I gave exam for clerk or PO

          • Rosy

            haha attempts?

          • Akhila.

            110…

          • Rosy

            accuracy?

          • Akhila.

            reasoning-90-95%
            quant-100%
            g.k-4 wrong
            ck-2 wrong
            don’t ask about eng.. I think I did well

          • Rosy

            hmm ://

          • Rosy

            good hope for the best dear atb

          • Akhila.

            thanks dear…
            what was ur attempt n accuracy???

    • Vivek A

      cts

    • Angel Arora

      33

    • Rosy

      ddd

    • Messi

      we hv eng quiz tdy by abhishek sir?

      • Ruchi :)

        May be we wil confirm

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) For Electronic Clearance of Cheques

      • Messi

        first thot for this thnks for quiz mam :)

    • VC

      ccc

  • Ruchi :)

    17. The Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR), the amount of liquid assets such as cash, precious metals and other short-term securities are kept with _______.
    a) RBI
    b) Individual banks
    c) SBI
    d) Finance Ministry
    e) None of these

    • Messi

      aa

    • Vivek A

      bbb

    • Akhila.

      bbbbbbb

    • Sagar :))

      banks itself

    • Angel Arora

      22

      • Angel Arora

        crr with rbi

    • Rosy

      aaaaaaaaaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Individual banks

      • Messi

        crr with rbi?

        • Ruchi :)

          Yes..tht have to keep with RBI

  • Ruchi :)

    18. Money lent for more than one day but less than 15 days in the money market is known as _______.
    a) Notice Money
    b) Call Money
    c) Term Money
    d) Week Money
    e) None of these

    • Vivek A

      aaa

    • Messi

      aa

    • Akhila.

      aaaa

    • Rosy

      aaa

    • Angel Arora

      notice
      term money for??/

    • Sagar :))

      call 1 notice 2-15
      term <15

      • Angel Arora

        thanks dear

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Notice Money

  • Ruchi :)

    19. Short-term assets, representing amounts due to a vendor or suppliers of goods or services that were sold on credit terms is known as _______.
    a) Account Receivable
    b) Fixed Asset
    c) Deposit Asset
    d) Current Liabilities
    e) None of these

    • Akhila.

      aaaa

    • Angel Arora

      44

    • Vivek A

      11

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Account Receivable

  • Ruchi :)

    20. What is the rate at which commercial banks charge on their surplus funds with RBI?
    a) SLR
    b) Reverse Repo Rate
    c) Repo Rate
    d) Cash Reverse Ratio
    e) Bank Rate

    • Angel Arora

      repo

      • Sagar :))

        reverse

        • Angel Arora

          :/ okay

    • Vivek A

      bbb

    • Akhila.

      bbbb

    • Ruchi :)

      b) Reverse Repo Rate

  • Ruchi :)

    21. FII Stands for _______.
    a) Foreign Institutional Investor
    b) Foreign International Investor
    c) Forward Institutional Investor
    d) Formal Institutional Investor
    e) Formal International Investor

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Foreign Institutional Investor

    • Vivek A

      aaa

    • Akhila.

      aaaa

    • Learnu In.. :))

      aj inna slow quiz?

    • Learnu In.. :))

      aa.

  • Ruchi :)

    22. In India, the Chit funds are governed / regulated by ________.
    a) Local Bodies
    b) RBI
    c) Central Government
    d) State Government
    e) None of these

    • Vivek A

      bbbb

    • Divaker

      Bbb

    • Akhila.

      aaa

      • Akhila.

        dddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) State Government

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Dd

  • Divaker

    English quiz hoga aaj

  • Ruchi :)

    23. CAG Stands for _______.
    a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
    b) Constant and Author General of India
    c) Constant Auditor General of India
    d) Central Auditor General of India
    e) None of these

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      Aa

    • Vivek A

      aaa

    • Akhila.

      aaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

      • Akhila.

        shashi kant sharma

    • Angel Arora

      aa

    • Rosy

      aaa

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      No eng quiz ??

    • Ruchi :)

      a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

    • H0$$aNnA :)

      ??

  • Vivek A

    yaha ki same quiz kahi aur v chal rhi h….

    • Ruchi :)

      kaha?

      • Vivek A

        dusri website pe…i jst saw

        • Ruchi :)

          Name it?

          • Vivek A

            leave it aap continue karo

          • Ruchi :)

            No i will not do anything just wan to know

          • Vivek A

            BA pe dekha mine kuch same to same questions post ho rhe the….after my post band ho gaye

  • Ruchi :)

    24. Interest on saving bank account is now calculated by banks on________.
    a) Minimum balance during the month
    b) Minimum balance from 7th to last day of the month
    c) Minimum balance from 10th to last day of the month
    d) Maximum balance during the month
    e) Daily product basis

    • Angel Arora

      55

    • Vivek A

      ddd

    • Akhila.

      eee

    • Juhi Sharma

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- e) Daily product basis

  • Learnu In.. :))

    Sorry for beech main interrption

    WHat i am saying ki…
    jo bhi interested ho in writing 1 The Hindu editorial summary.. he can join at BM’s new post everyday at 8 PM..

    Good Night.

    • Angel Arora

      only he ? :p

    • Angel Arora

      i will , mam thanku :)

    • the fighter

      :)) ok ji:)

      • !!angry bird !!

        yogi eng nai ho rahi h kya ?

        • the fighter

          uper link dhekhi mision ke comment ke pas

          • !!angry bird !!

            nai mili mujy :(

          • Optimistic

            Eng quiz ?

          • !!angry bird !!

            :(

    • Divaker

      OK ma’am

    • Ruchi :)

      Great dear.. but you should tell at the end so tht everyone can see it.. may be few will join after this comment.

      • Optimistic

        @Mam today no compiled version of GA and Banking Quiz :(

    • Optimistic

      How to write ??

    • !!angry bird !!

      ok mam :)

    • Bighneswar

      Yep thank you :)

  • Optimistic

    English quiz ?

  • the fighter

    english quiz>??

    • HWPF

      kare english ?

      • the fighter

        wahi pe kya

        • “MISSION”

          eng karao

          • the fighter

            hwpf bhai karyega wait

          • “MISSION”

            kha link de dena muje

          • the fighter

            de diya yr dhekho

          • HWPF

            yogi link de do inhe

        • HWPF

          han bhai come

          • “MISSION”

            where

        • Anushree Ganguly

          Please tell me the link of English quiz

  • Divaker

    English quiz aaj BHI nhi hoga Kya ????

  • Ruchi :)

    No English Quiz and please don’t make fresh comments.

  • Ruchi :)

    25. A centralized database with online connectivity to branches, internet as well as ATM-network which has been adopted by almost all major banks of our country is known as __________.
    a) Investment banking
    b) Core banking
    c) Mobile banking
    d) National banking
    e) Specialized banking

    • Vivek A

      bb

    • Angel Arora

      222

    • Akhila.

      bbbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Core banking

    • Angel Arora

      how many more to come ruchi mam?

  • Ruchi :)

    26. Which of the following is not considered a money market instrument?
    a) Treasury bills
    b) Repurchase Agreement
    c) Commercial Paper
    d) Certificate of deposit
    e) Shares and bonds

    • Angel Arora

      222

      • Vivek A

        eee

        • Angel Arora

          how?

          • Vivek A

            wo capital market me ata h naa

          • Angel Arora

            haan
            repurchase agreement kya hota phir?

          • Vivek A

            wo pata nai google krna padega

          • Angel Arora

            okay sir

          • Vivek A

            arre sir nai…itna v gyaani nai hu…plzz call me by name only

          • Angel Arora

            okay

          • Vivek A

            A repurchase agreement (repo) is a form of short-term borrowing for dealers in government securities. The dealer sells the government securities to investors, usually on an overnight basis, and buys them back the following day.
            one more thing GO for investopedia if u r searching for any Economic or Banking terms

    • Anushree Ganguly

      2222

    • Akhila.

      ee

      • Akhila.

        bbbb

    • Vivek A

      iska ans nai dia aapne..ans plzz

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- e) Shares and bonds

  • Ruchi :)

    27. Which of the following terms is used in the field of finance and banking?
    a) Guage Pressure
    b) Quantum number
    c) Adjustment Credit
    d) Absolute Zero
    e) Single bond

    • Angel Arora

      A?

    • Vivek A

      d/e??

    • Akhila.

      ccccccccc

    • Anushree Ganguly

      ccccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) Adjustment Credit

    • Anushree Ganguly

      mam answer?

  • Ruchi :)

    28. Goods and Services Tax (GST), would replace which of the following taxes level at present?
    a) Income tax
    b) Corporate tax
    c) Capital gains tax
    d) Value-added tax (VAT)
    e) All of these

    • Akhila.

      ddddd

    • Anushree Ganguly

      dddd

    • Vivek A

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) Value-added tax (VAT)

    • Angel Arora

      444

  • achiever~Dreamer

    Eng DDQ?

  • Ruchi :)

    29. IFRS stands for________.
    a) International Financial Reporting Standards
    b) Indian Financial Rating Standards
    c) International Financial Rating Standards
    d) Indian Functional Reporting Standards
    e) None of these

    • Angel Arora

      26 ka ans?

    • Angel Arora

      333

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) International Financial Reporting Standards

    • Anushree Ganguly

      aaa

    • Vivek A

      ccc

    • Akhila.

      aaaa

  • Ruchi :)

    30. Normally Banks accepts Fixed Deposits for a maximum period of________.
    a) 5 years
    b) 3 years
    c) 7 years
    d) 20 years
    e) 10 years

    • Anushree Ganguly

      eeeeee

    • Angel Arora

      555

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- e) 10 years

    • Akhila.

      eeee

  • Ruchi :)

    Thank You Everyone :)
    Comp Quiz in the morning as usual at 7 AM.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      thank you mam for conducting the quiz… Mam will there be English quiz now?

      • Ruchi :)

        No ANushree .. Sir is busy

        • Anushree Ganguly

          Mam please approve my post…

          • Ruchi :)

            Let me check

          • Anushree Ganguly

            Mam did you check my post?

          • Ruchi :)

            Approved

          • Anushree Ganguly

            thank you mam

    • Angel Arora

      thanku :)

    • Itni subah 0_o

      • Ruchi :)

        aap to rehte hi hai sir subh bhi ..apke sone ka time

    • Vivek A

      thanks a lot fr this…i really find these vry usefull

    • Anushree Ganguly

      okay mam… mam can i tell someone to conduct the quiz if he/she wants to? Mam will there be any problem?…

    • Akhila.

      Thanks Ruchi :)

    • renu

      THANK U:)

  • optimistic

    Can I post December one-liners last week

    • Ruchi :)

      sure

  • Vivek A

    A repurchase agreement (repo) is a form of short-term borrowing for dealers in government securities. The dealer sells the government securities to investors, usually on an overnight basis, and buys them back the following day.

    • Angel Arora

      thanks vivek :)

      • Vivek A

        its ok :)) GO for investopedia if u r searching for any Economic or Banking terms

        • Angel Arora

          okay as per your command :)

          • Vivek A

            coomand nai h baba its just a help…..investopedia is a vry good website and app where u can find all these terms easily

          • Angel Arora

            are aise hi bola tha :/

          • Vivek A

            :))

  • optimistic

    New Lieutenant Governor of Delhi – Anil Baijal replaced najeeb

  • optimistic

    Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched an Aadhaar-based mobile app named – Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM)

    • App Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) is named after the main architect of Constitution of India – Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar

  • Thug_Life

    Eng quiz ki timing me chnges h kya ??

  • optimistic

    The 27th Southern Zonal Council, chaired by Rajnath Singh, was held in – Thiruvananthapuram

  • optimistic

    The British cyclist who recently announced retirement from the game is – Bradley Wiggins

  • optimistic

    As part of its efforts to promote digital payments, Reserve Bank extended the period of enhanced Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) limit of – Rs 20000

  • optimistic

    The 77th session of Indian History Congress recently commenced in – Kerala

  • optimistic

    The world’s longest bullet train was recently operationalised in – China

  • optimistic

    25 bio-diesel buses recently- Karnataka

  • Vivek A

    ok good byee..thank u all fr sharing important infos.. thanks alot _/_

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Someone please conduct English quiz….

  • Optimistic

    Any English ??

  • optimistic

    India signed the 3rd protocol for amending Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) – Singapore

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Anyone please conduct the English quiz

  • optimistic

    Person who resigned from the Rajya Sabha citing health issues recently- Mithun Chakraborty

  • “MISSION”

    @disqus_RPDjPRDAlu:disqus

    • Anushree Ganguly

      Please conduct English quiz

      • “MISSION”

        yogi sir se bola he aane do

        • Anushree Ganguly

          kab ayenge?

        • the fighter

          yogi:(

          • “MISSION”

            hmmm ohk yogi

    • HWPF

      kar di start

  • optimistic

    The Committee to Review the Framework Related to Digital Payments was headed by – Ratan P Watal

  • imagevocab

    A starts business with a capital of 2400. B and C joins with some investment after 6 months and 3 months respectively. If at the end of the year they earn profit of 4 : 5 : 3 respectively. What is C’s investment in the Business?

    • Eng M Awesome

      2400:B*6:C*3

      2400*3C=4/3

    • !!angry bird !!

      sir ..

    • renu

      ans?

  • DO or Die (IPPB)

    when sbi po notificatin release

  • optimistic

    Nedumkayam, which became India’s first cashless and digital tribal colony, is located in- Kerala

  • HWPF

    Mark the out-of-context sentence for your answer.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      Are you conducting english quiz?

      • HWPF

        yes

        • Anushree Ganguly

          please wait… I will tell the answer

    • Anushree Ganguly

      please tell me the meaning

  • HWPF

    A. NRIs and Indian nationals abroad can deposit up to Rs. 25,000 of the demonetised currency during the 3-6 month grace period,
    B. It makes holding, transfer and receiving of the demonetised notes a criminal offence
    C. but only if they show the junked notes to Customs officials at the airport and get declaration form stamped
    D. The declaration will have to be submitted at specified branches of the Reserve Bank while depositing the junked currency, a finance ministry notification stated
    1) Only A
    2) A and B
    3) only B
    4) only D
    5) None of these

    • “MISSION”

      cccccc

    • DO or Die (IPPB)

      333333

    • the fighter

      cc

    • Anushree Ganguly

      333333

    • HWPF

      Answer – 3)
      Explanation : only B
      A,C and D are about the same theme but sentence B is different than all those 3 sentences.

  • optimistic

    2022 National Games- Meghalaya

  • optimistic

    600 MW Chashma-III nuclear power plant was inaugurated – Pakistan

  • Vikash

    English quiz??
    #Finland is the country which gives his unemployed citizen 40000 per month.
    Kaas main Finland Mein hota.

    • Lucy Gray

      hahahahaha.

    • “MISSION”

      hwpf kra rhe he attend kro

      • Vikash

        Ok friend

  • the fighter

    @Hwpf:disqus broquiz karwange so participate

    • HWPF

      attempt karo quiz

  • HWPF

    A. While discharging the above task, care may be taken that due courtesy is extended to the declarants and that no unnecessary inconvenience is caused, it said.
    B. The government had declared 500 and 1,000 denomination bank notes as illegal tender from November 9, 2016.
    C. Subsequently, the President approved the promulgation of the Specified Bank Notes (Cessation of Liabilities Ordinance) Ordinance, 2016 on December 30.
    D. The ordinance imposes penal liabilities on the holders of SBNs after the specified date,the notification said.
    1) Only A
    2) A and B
    3) only C
    4) only D
    5) None of these

    • Vikash

      Kya karna hai?

      • HWPF

        odd one out

      • the fighter

        odd one out find krna h

    • Anushree Ganguly

      11111

    • “MISSION”

      aaaaaaaa

    • the fighter

      aa

    • HWPF

      answer 555

      • Anushree Ganguly

        why?
        ?

    • Vikash

      Aa

  • optimistic

    The amount that was recently approved by the World Bank for the Bihar Rural Roads Project is – USD 235 million

    • under Mukhiya Mantri Gram Sampark Yojana

  • Anushree Ganguly

    meaning of promulgation?

    • “MISSION”

      advertisment

      • Anushree Ganguly

        okay

  • optimistic

    Annual Flamingo bird festival, a three-day state sponsored event – Andhra Pradesh

    • Pulicat lake town,nellore

  • VC

    english quiz????

    • Anushree Ganguly

      it is going on

      • VC

        where????

        • Anushree Ganguly

          over here

  • HWPF

    Mark the out-of-context sentence for your answer.
    A. For stemming the flow of black money into politics,
    B. a most recent EC recommendation is to lower the cap for anonymous donations from Rs 20,000 to Rs 2,000
    C. no concrete announcement aimed at easing the cash crunch brought about by demonetisation
    D. This will help only at the margins, because the current practice is to subdivide unaccounted funds into units below Rs 20,000 and claim anonymity for them
    1) Only A
    2) A and B
    3) only C
    4) only D
    None of these

    • Eng M Awesome

      cc

    • “MISSION”

      cccccccc

    • the fighter

      cccccc

    • HWPF

      Answer – 3)
      Explanation : only C
      Sentence A,B,D based on the theme of black money into politics and sentence third talked about demonetisation.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      None of these

  • optimistic

    Deputy Governor of RBI recently- Viral Acharya

    • Youngest governor

      • Vikash

        Embedded link Plz.

    • Vikash

      Rest three are
      R.R Gandhi,
      ??

      • Vikash

        Main bhul rha , obtain needed.

  • optimistic

    Char Dham highway development project- Dehradun

    • 12000 cr- amount

      • Vikash

        Is baar pakka hai

  • optimistic

    India’s first Second Generation (2G) Ethanol Bio-refinery was laid in – Punjab

    • Project cost- 600 cr

  • VC

    @ankit sir???
    inoperative a/c and dormant a/c are same????

    • Yes same

      • VC

        then why
        inoperative a/c -after 12 month
        dormant a/c – after 24 month
        ???????

        • kohli

          If you have a current or a savings bank account and have not done any transactions through it for more than 12 months, then it will be classified as an inactive account. And if you don’t do any transactions from a bank account for 24 months, then it will be classified as dormant/inoperative

          • VC

            ok ok got it…..just confuse betw inactive and inoperative

        • If you have a current or a savings bank account and have not done any transactions through it for more than 12 months, then it will be classified as an inoperative a/c. And if you don’t do any transactions from a bank account for 24 months, then it will be classified as dormant.

    • Lucy Gray

      yes, asked in clerk mains

  • HWPF

    Mark the out-of-context sentence for your answer.
    A. At the turn of the last century, a large section of the scientific community had hailed the new millennium as the ‘Age of Biology’
    B. From perfecting techniques to produce leafy greens without soil to treating migraine in microgravity, new research breakthroughs are announced almost every day
    C. After 15 years into the 21st century, it appears biologists, of all shades and sizes, are on course to live up to the tag
    D. In science we are self-critical and demanding of ourselves
    1) Only A
    2) A and B
    3) only C
    4) only D
    None of these

    • Eng M Awesome

      ddd

    • “MISSION”

      dddddddd

    • the fighter

      ??

    • Anushree Ganguly

      dddd

    • HWPF

      Answer – 4)
      Explanation : only D
      Sentence A,B,C are based on the theme of science and research and sentence fourth is different.

  • optimistic

    R Gandhi,SS Mundra, Viswanathan rest deputy governors

    • Vikash

      Haa yaad gya

  • optimistic

    Aadhaar Pay cashless merchant solution was launched by – IDFC Bank
    Easy pay app by ICICI

  • optimistic

    December last week one liners over ty all gn all

    • Vikash

      Union bank of Indi new app??

  • HWPF

    chosse correct sentence
    As the honeybee’s stinger is heavily barbed, staying where it is inserted, this results in the act of stinging causing the bee to sustain a fatal injury.

    (A) As the honeybee’s stinger is heavily barbed, staying where it is inserted, this results in the act of stinging causing
    (B) As the heavily barbed stinger of the honeybee stays where it is inserted, with the result that the act of stinging causes
    (C) The honeybee’s stinger, heavily barbed and staying where it is inserted, results in the fact that the act of stinging causes
    (D) The heavily barbed stinger of the honeybee stays where it is inserted, and results in the act of stinging causing
    (E) The honeybee’s stinger is heavily barbed and stays where it is inserted, with the result that the act of stinging causes

    • “MISSION”

      ddddddd

    • the fighter

      ddd

    • Anushree Ganguly

      ddddd

    • Vikash

      Dd.

    • Eng M Awesome

      skip

    • HWPF

      answer EEE

      • “MISSION”

        :(

      • Eng M Awesome

        save +0.25 marks

    • Vikash

      Stinger??

      • the fighter

        dnk

        • Vikash

          Dunk?

          • the fighter

            yes

  • Vikash

    Embedded link de do?

  • HWPF

    Mark the out-of-context sentence for your answer.
    A. Such shaping of original natural and synthetic diamonds is possible due to polishing in the same way as in jewelry production.
    B. Other techniques include lithography and ion beam technologies, which help to separate fragments of desired shapes from large-sized crystals.
    C. However, such cutting techniques are quite expensive, and not always practical.
    D. One of the problems they have addressed is production of needle- and thread-like diamond crystals.
    1) only A
    2) only B
    3) only C
    4) only D
    5) None of these

    • Eng M Awesome

      ddd

    • the fighter

      dddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd

    • Vikash

      Dd.

    • Anushree Ganguly

      dddd

    • “MISSION”

      ddddddd

    • HWPF

      Answer – 5)
      Explanation : None of these
      All sentences are based on same theme Thread-like diamonds may power quantum computing

    • VC

      ddd

  • Buck

    Directi

  • HWPF

    Mark the out-of-context sentence for your answer.
    A. capturing the full potential of IoT applications will require innovation in technologies and business models
    B. as well as investment in new capabilities and talent. With policy actions to encourage interoperability, ensure security, and protect privacy and property rights
    C. Even colistin, considered to be the last defence failed in a few cases
    D. the Internet of Things can begin to reach its full potential—especially if leaders truly embrace data-driven decision making
    1) only A
    2) only B
    3) only C
    4) only D
    5) None of these

    • TRUMP

      kya karna hai bhai ?

      • HWPF

        pado upar sentence ke

      • “MISSION”

        out-of-context

    • “MISSION”

      cccccccc

    • Eng M Awesome

      cc

    • Anushree Ganguly

      3333

    • VC

      cccccc

    • Vikash

      Cc.

    • Buck

      CC

    • HWPF

      Answer – 3)
      Explanation : only C
      Even colistin, considered to be the last defence failed in a few cases.

  • the fighter

    ???next and ans last ka

    • HWPF

      kar dia bhai dono

      • the fighter

        muje kuch b nai dhekh raha sahe se

  • Eng M Awesome

    patience nhi reheta itna bada ques padh k ans krne m

    • HWPF

      fresh comment mat karo bhai 5 mint meon over karte ha bs

    • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

      hm:((

  • the fighter

    ???/koi h by yr mera to net work nd discus pata nai kya h problem:( tata

    • VC

      same here

    • “MISSION”

      same here

    • !!!RRB!!!

      Bhai ap puzzles knse site se post krte ho

      • the fighter

        pdf h

  • Anushree Ganguly

    HWPF next question please

  • HWPF

    thanku everyone discuss giving problem gud ngt

  • Anushree Ganguly

    meaning of the following:
    junked
    migraine
    microgravity
    stinger
    barbed
    interoperability

  • Anushree Ganguly

    please give the meanings

    • Vikash

      Mujhe nhi pta
      Check on google

  • Vision

    15 21 57 221 ??

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Where is everybody? please answer my question

  • Anushree Ganguly

    tell me the meaning of the words which you know…

    • VC

      कांटेदार=barbed

      • Anushree Ganguly

        the meaning o f the remaining ones?

  • lucky :)

    abhi sir nai aate kya yaha ??

    • kohli

      sir said new pattern quiz will conduct only 3 days per week for few days as he has to prepare quiz on new pattern with explaination

      • ronnie (honey)

        ty bhai u r helping me alot

  • Sagar :))

    MMID – 7 digit code
    MICR – 9
    PAN- 10
    IFSC – 11
    SWIFT- 8 or 11
    AADHAR/PRAN/UAN- 12

  • Anushree Ganguly

    meaning of the following:
    junked
    migraine
    microgravity
    stinger

    interoperability

    • the fighter

      junked
      माइग्रेन
      microgravity
      डंक

      अंर्तकार्यकारी

    • the fighter

      anu u also can google for vocab :)

    • Spam spam

      able to exchange and make use of information —–interoperability

      stinger—an insect or animal that stings, such as a bee or jellyfish.

      microgravity—-very weak gravity, as in an orbiting spacecraft

      migraine —- a recurrent throbbing headache that typically affects one side of the head and is often accompanied by nausea and disturbed vision.

      junked —–discard or abandon unceremoniously.

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Someone please help me out with the meanings…

    • ronnie (honey)

      use vocabulary.comm

  • Angel Arora

    In a class of 121 students , mohan is 18th from the middle at bottom side and sohan is 69th from bottom end. how many persons are there in between Mohan and Sohan?
    anyone solve it pls

    • !!!RRB!!!

      10?

      • Angel Arora

        dont know

    • TRUMP

      25

      • Angel Arora

        solution?

      • Angel Arora

        r u sure abt ur ans?

        • TRUMP

          deque problem a rahe hai coments nai dekh rhe .
          yes answer kya hai

          • Angel Arora

            dont know :/

    • “MISSION”

      8..

      • Angel Arora

        sure?

        • “MISSION”

          not sure ans kya he

          • Angel Arora

            nhi pta

          • “MISSION”

            o_0

          • “MISSION”

            8 ya 9

          • Angel Arora

            haan mera bhi 9 aa rha

    • Smiley

      26

      • Angel Arora

        how ? solution

    • i can

      26

      • Smiley

        -1

      • Angel Arora

        how

    • identity

      26????

  • Angel Arora

    nobody is here?

  • advik____11

    There are six persons- Meeta, Sapna, Tina, Puja, Shivi and Ansh living in a triple story building with six flats,
    The floors are Ground, Middle and Top, each having two flats,
    Those who have four or more trophies occupy the top floor and go by different cabs,
    The one who is in Finance department in a company goes by Mega cab while the one who is in Research department of a company goes by Meru cab
    The ground floor occupants have round faces
    Sapna who is in Production department has three trophies
    Tina, an unmarried woman, does not have any trophy, occupies the middle floor
    Shivi and Ansh have oval faces while the rest have round faces
    Puja, a middle floor occupant, goes by Uber cab
    One of the two persons having two trophies goes by Ola cab and is in HR department in a company
    Two persons, of whom one is in marketing department, do not go by cabs

    • @ngh@

      Done questions??

      • rs

        soln?

        • @ngh@

          T-shiva(mega/meri)
          T-ansh(mega/meri)
          M-tina(none)
          M-puja(uber)
          G-mean(ola)
          G-sapna(none)

          • rs

            sme

          • @ngh@

            :)

      • advik____11

        no que

    • SiMy

      Meeta —– HR——Round——-2——–ola——-Ground
      Sapna——Prod—–Round——3——–___——Ground
      Tina———Mark—–Round——0——–____—–Middle
      Puja——–____—–Round——-2——–Uber—–Middle
      Shivi/Ansh –Fin/Resr–Oval—–4 or 5 —Meru/Mega—Top

  • Kismat Karma

    Hello

  • Kismat Karma

    9 people are sitting in a straight line, some are facing south, some are facing north.
    Each of them is born during the years 1972 -1980 in the months of Jan – Sept.

    (i) C is born in a leap year and in a month of 31 days. E is born in Sept. D is older than H but younger than F. The persons sitting adjacent to the ones who are born in a month of 31 days but not sitting at extreme ends
    are facing opposite directions.

    (ii) Youngest of them sit at an extreme and is born in the month which has 31 days. While oldest of
    them born in July sit adjacent to one born in 28 days month but none of them sit at any extreme position. And both the youngest and the oldest face the same direction.

    (iii) C sits 3rd left of H while I sits 2nd right of D. A sits 3rd left of G and face in same direction as G
    who is not sitting adjacent to I.

    (iv) The one whose birthday falls in Jan is facing south and is sitting exactly in the middle.

    (v) One whose birthday in Aug is facing south and is born in 1974. The ones who are born in 30 days are adjacent to each other and both are born in adjacent years but none of them is E.

    (vi) H , who is facing north, was born in a year between the years D and A were born and none of them were born in a leap year.

    (vii) The age difference between B and I is 7 years and they are born in May and March respectively. H and D sit adjacent to each other.

    (vii) B and E face same direction. And persons sitting adjacent to A face north direction. The persons adjacent to the oldest face opposite direction.

    • Prasanna ~ Synthwave

      _/_

  • ravi

    Eight friends, viz A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing North. Each of them have a birthday in January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August but not necessarily in the same order.
    • G sits third to the right of the friend whose birthday in May. The friend whose birthday in August sits second to the right of G. A and E are immediate neighbors of each other. Neither A nor E has birthday in either May or August. Neither A nor E is an immediate neighbor of G.
    • H sits third to the right of the friend whose birthday is in January. Neither A nor E has birthday in January. H’s birthday is not in August.
    • Only two people sit between E and the person whose birthday in July. The person whose birthday is in February sits on the immediate left of D.
    • Only one person sits between E and B. C’s birthday is before July. E’s birthday after April. G’s birthday comes after A.

    hw to solve???

    • @ngh@

      G sits third to the right of the friend
      whose birthday in May. The friend whose birthday in August sits second to the right of G
      Yaha se start kro 6 ki position mil jyega A nd E either right side or left side hogi to 2 possibility dia bnao

      • rs

        A E C B F G H D = mar june may jan july apr feb aug

        • deepi gah

          E’s birthday after April.

          • rs

            yes
            its june

  • James Bond Tees maar khan

    Quiz

    • rs

      ok strt

  • Vision

    Hello Guys Enjoy With Vocabs………..
    Today(04-01-2017) Hindu Editorial Vocabs……..
    ……………………A nudge to borrowers…………….

    Nudge=>कुहनी से हलका धक्का
    Nudge=>to encourage (someone) to do something.
    The State Bank of India’s decision to cut its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 90 basis points is a timely nudge to borrowers, especially given the sharp slowdown in credit growth in the current fiscal year.
    Awash=> भरा हुआ
    Awash=>washing about : afloat.
    The timing of the cut is not surprising, given that the country’s largest commercial lender is awash with funds held in current and savings account (CASA) deposits following the Centre’s decision to withdraw high-value banknotes and impose withdrawal curbs on account-holders.
    ……………..

    Crunch=> मुश्किल
    Crunch=> shortage.
    Spur=>प्रेरणा
    Spur=>to encourage (someone) to do or achieve something.
    With demand across sectors having taken a knock in the wake of the resultant cash crunch, the SBI’s decision to reduce borrowing costs is likely to spur some credit-fuelled buying including in sectors such as automobiles.
    Decelerate=> धीमा होना
    Decelerate=>to reduce the speed of : slow down .
    Latest data from the Reserve Bank of India show that growth in bank credit decelerated to 1.2 per cent in the April 1-December 9, 2016 period, compared with the 6.2 per cent pace witnessed in the comparable period in 2015.
    ……………

    Unenviable=> अस्पृहणीय
    Stagnate=> निष्क्रिय होना
    Stagnate=>to stop developing, progressing, moving, etc. : to be or become stagnant.
    Banks have thus found themselves in an unenviable situation where their liabilities (the money they owe depositors) have jumped sharply, while their assets (the loans they give) have instead almost stagnated.
    Woe=> शोक
    Woe=>used to express grief, regret, or distress.
    This has added to their woes at a time when mounting bad loans have pushed most public sector banks to post record quarterly losses.
    …………

    Willy-nilly=> ज़बर्दस्ती
    Willy-nilly=> in a way that does not allow any choices or planning.
    Stimulus=> प्रोत्साहन
    Stimulus=>something that causes something else to happen, develop, or become more active.
    The demonetisation decision has willy-nilly ended up providing banks with the windfall of low-cost deposits that could potentially serve as the launch pad to a credit-backed demand stimulus in the economy.
    …………..

    Vying=> स्पर्धा करते हुए
    Appetite=> रुचि
    Appetite=>a desire or liking for something.
    Other banks have also cut lending rates, and lenders are now vying with each other to innovatively structure credit products, including home loans, in a bid to capitalise on what they hope will be an enduring revival in the appetite for borrowing.
    Swell=>महातरंग
    Swell=> to become larger than normal.
    Still, the constraint of needing to fund the substantially higher interest commitments on deposits that have swelled the bank’s liabilities have also forced the SBI to raise the spread it applies on home loans — the additional markup interest it charges over the benchmark one-year MCLR — to a minimum of 50 basis points from 25 basis points earlier.
    …………..

    Reinvigorate=> फिर बल देना
    Anticipate=>पुर्वानुमान करना
    Anticipate=> to expect or look ahead to (something) with pleasure : to look forward to (something).
    With the Union budget less than a month away, the coming weeks could well serve to provide clear signals on the potential need for a fiscal stimulus to reinvigorate flagging economic growth, especially if a revival in credit growth is going to be slower than anticipated.
    ………….

    …………………….Secularising the election…………………
    Secularise=> धर्मनिरपेक्ष बनाना
    Grapple=> भिड़ जाना
    Grapple=>to try to solve a problem : to deal with a problem.
    The Supreme Court has grappled with the question whether a provision in electoral law that makes it a corrupt practice to use religion, race, caste or language as a ground for canvassing votes in an election is a bar limited to the groups to which candidates or their rivals belong, or whether it is a general prohibition on sectarian appeals.
    …………..

    Arena=> कार्यक्षेत्र
    Arena=>an area of activity, interest, or competition.
    By a four-three majority, a seven-member Bench has ruled that it is a general prohibition on the use of religion or any other communal or sectarian value in the electoral arena.
    Ambit=> विस्तार क्षेट्र
    Ambit=> the range or limit that is covered by something (such as a law).
    The minority favoured limiting the ambit of the sub-section to cover only candidates who sought votes on such grounds, or the rivals they wanted the voters not to back on similar grounds.
    ……………

    Bedrock=> मूल सिद्धान्त
    Bedrock=> a strong idea, principle, or fact that supports something.
    That secularism is the bedrock of our democracy is undisputed.
    Backdrop=>पृष्ठभूमि
    Backdrop=>the setting or conditions within which something happens.
    Linguistic=> भाषा सम्बन्धी
    Linguistic=>of or relating to language or linguistics.
    Against this backdrop, it is only logical that the Supreme Court should decide that it is a “corrupt practice” for candidates to use any caste or communal parameters to canvass for votes or to discredit a rival, regardless of whether the candidates themselves belong to such religious, communal or linguistic groups.
    ……………

    Ethos=> सदाचार सम्बन्धी, लोकाचार
    Ethos=> the guiding beliefs of a person, group, or organization.
    It finds support in legislative history and our constitutional ethos.
    There is a justifiable worry that a wider interpretation may lead to eliminating from the poll discourse political issues that turn on religion, caste or language.
    Deprivation=> गरीबी
    Deprivation=>the state of having something taken away.
    After all, this is a country in which sections of society suffer deprivation and historical injustices based on religious or caste identity.
    …………….

    Permissible=> अनुज्ञेय
    Permissible=>that may be permitted : allowable.
    But the overall message is clear. It is left to the wisdom of judges dealing with election cases to draw the line between what is permissible and what is not, and look at the context in which some statements are made before deciding whether they constitute a corrupt practice.
    Nuance=> बारीकी
    Nuance=>a very small difference in color, tone, meaning, etc..
    The minority view nuances this with a reminder that legal issues need to be seen in their social context.
    ……………….

    • kohli

      thank u vision

    • ronnie (honey)

      ty vision

    • Ocen

      TY VISION MAM _/_

      • Vision

        M NT MAM
        U R MY GURU……..

        • Ocen

          VICE-VERSA HAI NA ….TUM V HO NA MERE MAM …….

  • Ruchi :)

    Good Morning Everyone :)

    • Rashmi

      hi winku

    • Dia*-*

      gm winkiiyy

  • Ruchi :)

    1. On a CD-RW you can
    a) Read and write information
    b) Only read information
    c) only write information
    d) read, write and rewrite information
    e) None of these

    • Dia*-*

      Dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    2. The information about a file includes ________.
    a) print settings
    b) deletion date
    c) 1) and 2) only
    d) size
    e) None of these

    • Dia*-*

      d?

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    3. How can a user determine what programs are available on a computer?
    a) Checking the hard-disk properties
    b) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
    c) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs
    d) Checking the existing files saved on the disk
    e) None of these

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    4. _________ is a cross between a human language and a programming language.
    a) A pseudocode
    b) Java
    c) The Java Virtual Machine
    d) The compiler
    e) None of these

    • Ruchi :)

      ANs- A

  • Ruchi :)

    5. To see first row and first column in an Excel Sheet at all time even if you scrooltill the end of the sheet
    a) Use workbook views feature
    b) Use switch windows feature
    c) use freeze panes feature.
    d) use freeze row and freeze column option.
    e) use headings.

    • Vivek A

      cc

  • DO or Die (IPPB)

    The monthly income of Shyama and Kamal together is Rs.28000. The income of Shyama and Kamal is increased by 25% and 12.5% respectively. The new income of Kamal becomes 120% of the new salary of Shyama. What is the new income of Shyama?

    explain

    • Mini

      s+k=28,000/-
      112.5%k=120%*125%s
      k=(4/3)*s
      therefore s=12,000/-
      new salary of s=125%*12,000/-=15,000/-

  • Abhishek

    Good Morning, BM Family :)
    Daily Wordlist : Vocab from The Hindu: A nudge to borrowers

    http://www.bankingmantras.com/daily-wordlist-vocab-hindu-nudge-borrowers/

    • Abhilasha

      Gm sir

  • @$%#

    6 women and 6 men together can complete a piece of work in 6 days. In how many days can 15 men alone complete the piece of work, if 9 women alone can complete the work in 10 days?
    (a) 6 days
    (b) 7.2 days
    (c) 5 days
    (d) Cannot be determine
    (e) None of these

    • Mini

      4 days

      • @$%#

        yes, explain

        • Mini

          (6m+6w)*6=9w*10
          m/w=3/2
          15 men alone complete the piece of work in(9*2*10/15*3)=4 days

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      4 days

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      M:W=3:2
      9w*10=6m*10
      15men..
      6*10=15*d
      D=4days

  • @$%#

    Find the ratio is which three qualities of milk worth Rs. 20, Rs. 18 and Rs. 12 per litre be mixed so as to get mixture Rs. 16 per litre.
    answer is 3 : 2 : 2

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      20………12
      ……..16…
      4……………4
      1:1
      18……….12
      ……..16….
      4………………2
      2:1
      A:C=1:1
      B:C=2:1…

      .
      .

  • ronnie (honey)

    If no. of books distributed by company B in November are 14.28% less than book distributed by same company in September, while total books published in November are 400, then what percent of books published in November by company B are distributed?books published in sep by b are 350 ??anyone

    • Vivek A

      iss question me mujhe kuch missing lg rha h..

      • ronnie (honey)

        hmm data inadequate hi hoga na merko bhi

        • Vivek A

          ya toh ye DI ka question h jiski pic missing h ya fir data me hi kuch locha h..might be sahi b ho skta hcan’t sat bt mere hisab se kuch to gadbad h

          • ronnie (honey)

            dekho question to di ki hi hai pr jo data diya wo mene sb mention kra hai yaha..

  • ronnie (honey)

    In a mixture of 40 litre, the ratio of milk and water is 4 : 1. If some quantity of mixture taken out and then 4 litre of
    milk and 4 litre of water is added to the mixture then the ratio of milk and water become 8 : 3. Find the quantity of
    mixture which was taken out initially ??

  • ronnie (honey)
  • Renu -word of the day purveyed

    :)

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.