Banking & Economy Awareness Live Disqus Quiz (December 30th, 2016)

Hello Folks

Winner cupWinner cup                            Welcome to Daily Disqus Quiz.
We all know the importance of  Economy & Banking Awareness Section in exams and we prepare for it very hard to score more in less time. Reply the questions below and share your info’s after the quiz ends.

We want your full participation.

mot1

#Desists yourself from needless chit chat, anyone found doing so will be blocked. 

Learn Together. Rise Together.
All the best.

time to updateRules:
#No Chit Chat.
#Share your info after the quiz ends.
#Reply your answers below the questions.

  • Ruchi :)

    Welcome Everyone :)

  • varsha

    hello

  • Ruchi :)

    1. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under:
    a) Banking Regulation Act, 1935
    b) Banking Regulation Act , 1949
    c) Banking Regulation Act, 1985
    d) None of The Above

    • Be Kind :)))

      bb

    • swt

      1949

    • ~RAEES~NIK~

      ccc

    • varsha

      ccc

    • Accuracy matters

      bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Banking Regulation Act , 1949

    • Appointed by rbi

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • Accuracy matters

      ans? net or discuss prob

      • Ravikiran

        discuss working fine may be net

  • Lucy Gray Rambler

    banking nd financial to maine abi dekha b nai h…

    • Ruchi :)

      very good

      • Lucy Gray Rambler

        hehehehe

    • Abhishek Pavan

      same

  • Ruchi :)

    2. In India Mutual Funds are regulated by ________.
    a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
    b) Reserve Bank of India
    c) State Bank of India
    d) Small Industrial Development Bank of India
    e) None of these

    • Be Kind :)))

      aa

    • Lucy Gray Rambler

      aa

    • swt

      sebi

    • Sebi-1992-uk shina

    • Ravikiran

      aaa

    • varsha

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans-a) Securities and Exchange Board of India

  • Ruchi :)

    3. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under Section 35 A of the
    Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from _______:
    a) 1992
    b) 1993
    c) 1995
    d) None of The Above

    • Be Kind :)))

      cc

    • 1995

    • varsha

      cc

    • varsha

      speed fast kare ple mam

    • Ravikiran

      ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- 1995

  • Ruchi :)

    4. KYC Compliance is done to ________.
    a) Identify a person
    b) To know the address of a person
    c) To ensure the genuineness the person’s identity as mentioned in the application and to verify the correctness of address
    d) Concern state government
    e) None of these

    • Ravikiran

      cc

    • Be Kind :)))

      ccc

    • Lucy Gray Rambler

      cc

    • Introduced in 2002

    • varsha

      ccc

    • i can

      aaa

      • i can

        ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) To ensure the genuineness the person’s identity as mentioned in the application and to verify the correctness of address

  • Ruchi :)

    5. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in 1995 and
    it was revised in ______:
    a) 2002
    b) 2004
    c) 2006
    d) None of The Above

    • Be Kind :)))

      aa

    • Ravikiran

      ccc

    • varsha

      bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) 2002

  • Ruchi :)

    6. Open Money Market is a place for selling and buying of financial instrument by _______.
    a) All financial institutions
    b) Only by Commercial Banks
    c) Only by Common Banks
    d) Indian Government
    e) None of the above

    • Be Kind :)))

      bb

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • varsha

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) All financial institutions

  • gomathy priya

    #doubt
    statements
    all a are c
    all b are c
    concl:
    all a or b
    some a or b
    follow or not?

    • Ruchi :)

      Please ask after quiz.

      • gomathy priya

        ok

    • varsha

      not

    • Ravikiran

      none follow

    • Eng M Awesome

      neither

    • Eng M Awesome

      possibility case m both follow

      • gomathy priya

        ok.

  • Ruchi :)

    7. Which among the following is incorrect:
    a) Banking Ombudsman is a senior official appointed by RBI.
    b) The Offices of Banking Ombudsman is mostly situated at State Capitals.
    c) All Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks and Scheduled Primary Co-operative
    Banks are covered under the Banking Ombudsman Scheme
    d) None of The Above

    • None

    • Be Kind :)))

      dd

    • Ravikiran

      cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) None of The Above

  • Ruchi :)

    8. Banking Ombudsman is appointed for:
    a) handling and redress banks complaints against customers’ behavior
    b) handling and redress customer complaints against deficiency in certain banking
    services
    c) providing decision on important banking operations like – CRR, SLR and MSF etc.
    d) None of The Above

    • Be Kind :)))

      bb

    • ~RAEES~NIK~

      222

    • Accuracy matters

      bb

    • Ravikiran

      bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) handling and redress customer complaints against deficiency in certain banking
      services

  • Ruchi :)

    9. Who can invest in a commercial paper?
    a) Individuals
    b) Banking Companies
    c) Corporate bodies registered or incorporated in India and unincorporated bodies, Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs)
    d) All of the above
    e) None of these

    • Be Kind :)))

      cc

    • Ravikiran

      dd

    • Accuracy matters

      dd

    • i can

      ddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) All of the above

  • Ruchi :)

    10. Which among the following is suitable ground of complaint against banks to
    Banking Ombudsman:
    a) Charging any commission for acceptance of small denomination notes
    b) Any delay in payment of inward remittances or non payment of inward remittances
    c) Any excessive delay or non – payment of collection of cheques, drafts, bills etc.
    d) If any banking organization refuses to accept taxes or any delaying in accepting taxes ( as
    required by RBI or Government of India).
    e) Any Delay in issuing Government Securities
    f) All of The Above
    g) None of The Above

    • Allllllllllll

    • Accuracy matters

      ff

    • i can

      ff

    • Be Kind :)))

      ff

    • target po

      ffff

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- f) All of The Above

    • kittu….

      quiz kabse chal rahi hai???

      • Ruchi :)

        15 minutes

  • Ruchi :)

    11. The committee on Banking Regulations and Supervisory Practices which released the agreed frame work on international convergence of capital measures and capital standards in July 1988 is popularly known as _______.
    a) Vaz Committee
    b) Cooks Committee
    c) Basel Committee
    d) Rao Committee
    e) None of these

    • Be Kind :)))

      cc

    • Accuracy matters

      cc

    • target po

      ccc

    • kittu….

      cccccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) Basel Committee

    • Basel 3 dealline- 31March 2019

    • Abhishek Pavan

      3333

  • Ruchi :)

    12. Reverse Repo rate is the rate at which RBI Pays interest to Commercial Banks and it is linked to Repo Rate and the rate is ________.
    a) 1% above Repo Rate
    b) 1% below Repo Rate
    c) Same as Repo Rate
    d) None of these
    e) Cann’t be determined

    • Be Kind :)))

      bb

    • Accuracy matters

      bb

    • Below

    • swt

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) 1% below Repo Rate

    • ~Shriya~

      Bb

  • Ruchi :)

    13. Which is the first Public Sector Bank to issue capital to public?
    a) Indian Overseas Bank
    b) Syndicate Bank
    c) Oriental Bank of Commerce
    d) Punjab National Bank
    e) None of these

    • Abhishek Pavan

      2222222

    • Be Kind :)))

      obc

    • Accuracy matters

      dd?

    • target po

      cccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) Oriental Bank of Commerce

  • Ruchi :)

    14. Which of the following rates is not decided by the RBI?
    a) Bank Rate
    b) Repo Rate
    c) Reverse Repo Rate
    d) Prime Lending Rate
    e) None of these

    • target po

      ddd

    • Abhishek Pavan

      4444444

    • Accuracy matters

      aa

    • ~Shriya~

      Aaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- d) Prime Lending Rate

  • Ruchi :)

    15. A bank customer can file a complaint against banking organization if reply is
    not received from the bank within a period of _____after concerned bank has
    received complaint representation:
    a) Two Months
    b) One Month
    c) Three Months
    d) None of The Above

    • target po

      bb

    • ~Shriya~

      Bb.

    • Abhishek Pavan

      222222

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) One Month

  • Ruchi :)

    16. According to the new proposal on PSL, what sub-target is to be created for Micro Enterprises in India by March 2017?
    a) 7 %
    b) 7.5 %
    c) 8 %
    d) 8.5 %
    e) None of the above

    • target po

      bbb

    • Abhishek Pavan

      222222

    • Accuracy matters

      yr i think bank rate is not decided by rbi

      • Ruchi :)

        right

        • Accuracy matters

          fir uska ans? hm search kr rhe t aur dekh rhe cnfusion ho jata

          • Ruchi :)

            Go to RBI site and read it from there only dear :)

          • Accuracy matters

            plr nhi h nA ans uska?

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) 7.5 %

  • Ruchi :)

    17. Banking Ombudsman charge ______fee for filing and resolving customer’s
    complaints:
    a) Rs. 10,000
    b) Rs. 5,000
    c) No Fees charge
    d) None of the above

    • target po

      cc

    • Accuracy matters

      cc

    • Purvi

      33

    • Abhishek Pavan

      3333333

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans-c) No Fees charge

  • Ruchi :)

    18. If any loss suffered by the complainant then complainant will get:
    a) Rs. 5,00,000 for any huge loss
    b) Rs. 10,00,000 for any huge loss
    c) amount arising directly out of the act or omission of the bank or Rs. 10,00,000,
    whichever is lower
    d) None of The Above

    • ~RAEES~NIK~

      22…

    • Accuracy matters

      cc..?

    • Abhishek Pavan

      33

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) amount arising directly out of the act or omission of the bank or Rs. 10,00,000,
      whichever is lower

  • Ruchi :)

    19. What is “Stagflation”?
    a) inflation with growth
    b) deflation with growth
    c) inflation after deflations
    d) inflation with depression
    e) None of the above

    • ~RAEES~NIK~

      yr i think bank rate is not decided by rbi

      • varsha

        Ab bank own kerte h

        • ~RAEES~NIK~

          :)

      • Abhishek Pavan

        yes

        • ~RAEES~NIK~

          as usual

    • varsha

      Ccc

    • Be Kind :)))

      cc

    • Abhishek Pavan

      33333333

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- c) inflation after deflations

    • Accuracy matters

      cc

  • Ruchi :)

    20. If one party rejects the Banking Ombudsman’s decision then:
    a) such party have to satisfied with Banking Ombudsman’s decision only
    b) such party can approach the appellate authority against the Banking
    Ombudsmen’s decision.
    c) such party can approach the governor of RBI.
    d) None of The Above

    • Accuracy matters

      bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) such party can approach the appellate authority against the Banking
      Ombudsmen’s decision.

  • varsha

    Ruchi mam ple explain bank rate kohn decide kerte h

    • Ruchi :)

      First tell me what is Bank Rate? Define it

    • ~RAEES~NIK~

      uff mjak tha :p

    • Target ippb

      RBI mam

    • Accuracy matters

      sahi h wo ans plr hi h bank rate by rbi

    • Ravikiran

      RBI decides
      base rate – individual banks

      • Accuracy matters

        yup n plr no more in use

        • Ravikiran

          hmmm

    • varsha

      Bank rate jis per commercial bank costomer ko loan dete h

      • Ravikiran

        loan given based on base rate

        • varsha

          Ok thanks

          • Ruchi :)

            definition me hi meaning hai .. you can read FAQs from RBI site for more detail:)

          • varsha

            Ok mam

      • Accuracy matters

        Bank rate in India is determined by Reserve Bank of India (RBI). It is the rate at which RBI gives loan to commercial banks without keeping any collateral

  • Ruchi :)

    21. Which bank has become the first private sector bank to sell Indian gold coins?
    a) Dhanlaxmi Bank
    b) Federal Bank
    c) ICICI Bank
    d) IndusInd Bank
    e) Karur Vysya Bank

    • Abhishek Pavan

      3333

    • Accuracy matters

      cc

    • Target ippb

      Approve my comment

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Federal Bank

  • Ruchi :)

    22. Appellate Authority is vested with a:
    a) Deputy Governor of RBI
    b) Head Governor of RBI
    c) Finance Ministry
    d) None of The Above

    • Abhishek Pavan

      11111

    • Accuracy matters

      aa

    • Ravikiran

      aaa

    • varsha

      Aaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Deputy Governor of RBI

  • Ruchi :)

    23. Which of the following can issue commercial paper for raising short term funds?
    a) Corporates
    b) Primary Dealers
    c) All-India Financial Institutions
    d) Both (B) and (C)
    e) All of the Above

    • Ravikiran

      eee

      • Abhishek Pavan

        Cd ‘s cant be isssued by whom ?

        • Ravikiran

          commercial banks i think

          • Abhishek Pavan

            rrbs i thnk

    • varsha

      Aa

    • Abhishek Pavan

      55555

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- e) All of the Above

  • varsha

    What is Appellate Authority

    • Ravikiran

      highest authority which we can appeal

    • Ruchi :)

      Note it down and ask after quiz if u can please

    • Little boy Jerry

      it’s like judges bench (group)

    • Accuracy matters

      like RBI

    • Ravikiran

      like supreme court in india where we can go for last judgement
      beyond that nothing is there to appeal

  • Ruchi :)

    24. A ____ is a document from a bank guaranteeing that a seller will receive
    payment in full as long as certain delivery conditions have been met:
    a) Agreement
    b) Letter of Credit
    c) Bill Paper
    d) None of The Above

    • Abhishek Pavan

      22222222

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • Accuracy matters

      bb

    • varsha

      Bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Letter of Credit

  • Ruchi :)

    25. What is the full form of FCCB?
    a) Foreign Currency convertible Bond
    b) Foreign Currency credit Bond
    c) Financial Consortium and Credit Bureau
    d) Future Credit and Currency Bureau
    e) None of the Above

    • Ravikiran

      aaa

    • varsha

      Aaa

    • Accuracy matters

      aa

    • swt

      aaa

    • Abhishek Pavan

      1111111111

    • kittu….

      aaaaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Foreign Currency convertible Bond

  • Ruchi :)

    26. Which of the following institutions is responsible for the supervision of RRBs?
    a) RBI
    b) SEBI
    c) NABARD
    d) GOI
    e) Both (A) and (C)

    • Abhishek Pavan

      3333333

    • Accuracy matters

      cc

    • Abhishek Pavan

      Why toooooo slow ?

      • Accuracy matters

        rbi k 4th deputy aa gae na ? naam kya h?

        • Ravikiran

          n s vishawanath and viral acharya

      • Ruchi :)

        So that everyone atleast can read the questn carefully. Many don’t read it and endup asking questns and answering bluntly.

    • Ravikiran

      ccc

    • varsha

      Cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- e) Both (A) and (C)

    • Anushree Ganguly

      eeeee

  • Accuracy matters

    yo :)

  • Ruchi :)

    27. With which article of the Indian Constitution is Money Bill related?
    a) Article 110
    b) Article 109
    c) Article 108
    d) Article 107
    e) None of the Above

    • Little boy Jerry

      110

    • Abhishek Pavan

      222222

    • Ravikiran

      aaaa
      financial bill – 117

      • Ravikiran

        budget 112

    • Accuracy matters

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Article 110

    • Anushree Ganguly

      bbbbb

  • Ruchi :)

    28. RBS Bank has been headquartered in __________
    a) Glasgow, United Kingdom
    b) Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    c) Skye, United Kingdom
    d) Aberdeen, United Kingdom
    e) None of these

    • Ravikiran

      aaaa

      • Ravikiran

        bbbb

    • kittu….

      bbbb

    • Abhishek Pavan

      1111

    • Purvi

      1111

    • Accuracy matters

      bb

    • varsha

      bbb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- b) Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    • Anushree Ganguly

      bbbbb

  • Ruchi :)

    29. Sellers must trust that the bank issuing the letter of credit is valid, and that
    the bank will pay as agreed. If sellers have any doubts, they can use a ______letter
    of credit, which means that another (presumably more trustworthy) bank will
    guarantee payment:
    a) Confirmed
    b) Irrevocable
    c) Revocable
    d) None of The Above

    • Abhishek Pavan

      1r 3

    • Anushree Ganguly

      cccc

    • Ravikiran

      cc

    • Accuracy matters

      bb?

    • varsha

      ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) Confirmed
      which means that another (presumably more trustworthy) bank will
      guarantee payment……….sentence say it all. confirmed

  • Ruchi :)

    30. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of _________
    a) RBI
    b) Government Of India
    c) IRDAI
    d) State Government
    e) None of these

    • Anushree Ganguly

      ccccc

    • Accuracy matters

      cc

    • nandini

      Aaa

    • Abhishek Pavan

      111111111

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- a) RBI

    • Ravikiran

      aaa 1988

  • Ruchi :)

    Thank You Everyone :)
    Now ask questions ! Ravikiran and Prasanna both have sound knowledge on Banking … Guys do help others.

    • Ravikiran

      Thanks madam :))

    • Anushree Ganguly

      Welcome mam….. thank you so much for conducting the quiz

    • Accuracy matters

      ty :)

    • Spam spam

      Ma’am english quiz ??

      • Ruchi :)

        Wait sir will provide link :)

  • Eng M Awesome

    SIDBI regulator?

    • nandini

      Idbi

    • Accuracy matters

      idbi

    • Ravikiran

      idbi

      • rk :P

        congrats bhai

        • Ravikiran

          thanks
          congrats you too :)

    • Abhishek Pavan

      idbi

  • Anushree Ganguly

    What is the full form of RBS bank?

    • Accuracy matters

      royal bank of scotland

      • Anushree Ganguly

        thanks

    • Ravikiran

      yesterday you asked green money and red money no??

      • Anushree Ganguly

        yes brother…. You have a good memory

        • Ravikiran

          green money – if you invest money in government securities or deposited in savings account that money is secure. the money which is secure is green money
          red money – if you invest money in stock exchange in some shares, there is no guarnatee to that money,it depends on stock market. the money which is at risk is called red money
          blue money i need to study – will tell on monday after maisn exam

    • Anaa (-:

      Royal bank of scotland

  • rk :P

    m in …
    :)

    • Ravikiran

      great bhai :)
      in rrb assistan ??

      • rk :P

        ha :)

        • Ravikiran

          :)) good

          • Abhishek Pavan

            RRb assst ?

          • Ravikiran

            yesterday prelims result came i think ?

          • Abhishek Pavan

            wo rbi

          • Ravikiran

            sorry sorry
            i didnt write so not remebered 😛

      • Spam spam

        Anna :))

        • Ravikiran

          who ??
          arohi ??

          • Spam spam

            :)))))))))

        • the fighter

          ??

          • Spam spam

            Yessh

          • the fighter

            nothing good bnight

          • the fighter

            ap ab mat karwana quiz hamne timig change kar de h so ap self study he karna ok tata thanku for helping us

    • Accuracy matters

      waah cngrats frm state?

      • rk :P

        up

        • Sagar :))

          congo _/_
          attempts??

        • Accuracy matters

          attempts?

          • rk :P

            80

          • Accuracy matters

            (y)

    • BL

      konsa result aaya h ?

      • rk :P

        rbi assis

        • BL

          accha
          vo to kl hi aa gya
          byw congts

          • rk :P

            mene aaj dekha … thank u …

          • BL

            O accha

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      Wow Congo:))

      • rk :P

        tyyyy

  • Ruchi :)

    Its a request please don’t ask for next questn in any quiz. Take time ..most of the aspirants don’t read the questn carefully they just see the options and answer it… its not going to help. Don’t run for answering first atleast read the questn if you didn’t get it first time read it once again. That’s why we give time to answer the questn.

  • STAR NEWS

    English Quiz Shrap 9:09 Pm

    When Abh i Sir will Not Came …..

    • Abhishek

      Conduct it SN, then, I am not going to conduct today.

      • STAR NEWS

        Ok __/__ Why Sir …

        • Abhishek

          Come to the new page.

  • Abhishek

    English Live Quiz for IBPS, IPPB and RRB PO & Clerk 2016 – December 30th, 2016

    http://www.bankingmantras.com/english-live-quiz-ibps-ippb-rrb-po-clerk-2016-december-30th-2016/

    • Spam spam

      Good evening sir :)))))

      • Abhishek

        Good Evening, Achiever :)

    • Ravikiran

      good evening sir :)

      • Abhishek

        Good Evening, Ravikiran :)

        • Ravikiran

          how is your health ??

  • Anaa (-:

    Date= Important Days In November = Theme 2016

    Nov 1 = World Vegan Day , World Radiography Day
    Nov 5 = World Tsunami Awareness Day = Effective Education and Evacuation Drills
    Nov 6 = International Day For Preventing The Exploitation of Environment and Armed Conflict
    Nov 7 = National Cancer Awareness Day
    Nov 8 = World Radiology Day
    Nov 10 = World Science Day for Peace & Development ==Celebrating Science Centers and Science Museums
    Nov 10 = Public Transport Day
    Nov 11 = National Education Day
    Nov 12 = Public Service Broadcasting Day
    Nov 12 = World Pneumonia Day = Keep The Promise, Stop Pneumonia Now
    Nov. 14 = World Diabetes Day = Eyes On Diabetes
    Nov 16 = National Press Day
    Nov 16 = International Day For Tolerance
    Nov 17 = International Students Day
    Nov 19 = World Toilet Day = Toilets and Jobs
    Nov 20 = United Nations Universal Children’s Day = Stop Violence against Children
    3rd Sunday of November = World Day of Remembrance of Road Traffic Victims
    3rd Thursday of November = World Philosophy Day
    Nov 21 = World Fisheries Day, World Hello Day, World Television Day
    Nov 25 = International Day For Elimination of Violence Against Women == Orange The World – Raise Funds to End Violence against Women
    Nov 26 = Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas), National Milk Day, National Law Day
    Nov 27 = National Cadet Corps Raising Day
    Nov 29 = International Day Of Solidarity with The Palestinian People
    #copied

    • Ruchi :)

      Dec?

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.