Banking & Economy Awareness Live Disqus Quiz (December 16th, 2016)

Hello Folks

Winner cupWinner cup                            Welcome to Daily Disqus Quiz.
We all know the importance of  Economy & Banking Awareness Section in exams and we prepare for it very hard to score more in less time. Reply the questions below and share your info’s after the quiz ends.

We want your full participation.

mot1

#Desists yourself from needless chit chat, anyone found doing so will be blocked. 

Learn Together. Rise Together.
All the best.

time to updateRules:
#No Chit Chat.
#Share your info after the quiz ends.
#Reply your answers below the questions.

  • Ruchi :)

    Welcome Everyone :)

    • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

      thank u :P:)

      • Ruchi :)

        Anji

        • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

          Noi yaar m not anji mujhe name change krna padega sab anji samajh rhe;/
          m new aspirant :I

          • Ruchi :)

            Ok same name so thought

  • Ruchi :)

    1. Wholesale banking is also called,
    i)Corporate banking.
    ii)Commercial banking
    a) only i.
    b) only ii.
    c) both i and ii.
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these.

    • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

      CC

    • Son of Asha :))

      c?

    • Bbb

    • Fire

      ek hi ques dikh rha tb se bht br f5 kr lie :(

      • kumkum ahuja

        same

        • ~ARYA~PK~

          o-o

          • kumkum ahuja

            :))

    • IPPB Aspirant

      cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- C

  • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

    Disqs;/

    • Spread happiness ^_^:):)

      Mai going huh;/
      Gud ni8 ;I

      • IPPB Aspirant

        gn88

    • ~ARYA~PK~

      r u thr

    • ~ARYA~PK~

      ????

  • Buck

    ALL A CAN NVR BE B
    CONC.. SOME B R NT A..FLWS OR NT??? HLP SOMONE

    • Fire

      follow?

      • Buck

        PTA NHI..DOUBT IN THS…

      • Buck

        IF ALL A R NT B..THN

        CONC..SOME B R NT A ..FLWS OR NT?

        • Fire

          hona chahie follow

          • Buck

            HMMM….MUJE BHI YHI LG RHA..THNKU

  • IPPB Aspirant

    Any quiz going?

  • Ruchi :)

    2. As per which act, holidays are provided in the banks?
    a) RBI act
    b) Banking regulation act
    c) Negotiable instrument Act –1881
    d) Banking nationalization act
    e) None of these

    • abhi

      Cc

    • IPPB Aspirant

      cc

    • kumkum ahuja

      cccc

    • Son of Asha :))

      cc.

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans – C

  • Ruchi :)

    3. National stock exchange is located –
    a) New Delhi
    b) Mumbai
    c) Kolkata
    d) Bangalore
    e) None of these

    • abhi

      Bb

    • Fire

      bb

    • IPPB Aspirant

      bb//

    • Son of Asha :))

      mum

    • Fire

      rural bank k lie alg se kuch aur b padhna h bta do?

    • Riyanka

      bb

    • kumkum ahuja

      bbb

      • kumkum ahuja

        niadu ne kuch kiya h syd nse me yd n

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    4. World investment report is published by?
    a) UNDP
    b) World bank
    c) IMF
    d) UNCTAD
    e) none of these

    • Son of Asha :))

      b?

    • abhi

      Cc

    • Fire

      cc

    • priyanka

      CC

    • Riyanka

      cc

    • IPPB Aspirant

      cc

    • Fire

      admin ?

      • Ruchi :)

        Yes

        • Fire

          rrb k lie gk me current,banking static k alawa kya pdh len?

          • Ruchi :)

            Yojana schemes

          • Fire

            rrb k histry se b aa skte na? okk thnk u

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

      • abhi

        Full form?

        • Son of Asha :))

          United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

          Headquarters‎: ‎Geneva, Switzerland Formation‎: ‎1964

  • Ruchi :)

    5. Merchant banking in India is governed by:-
    a) SEBI
    b) RBI
    c) IRDA
    d) ministry of finance
    e) None of these

    • abhi

      Aa

    • Son of Asha :))

      aa

      • kumkum ahuja

        gd eve:)

        • Son of Asha :))

          GE :)

    • kumkum ahuja

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

  • Ruchi :)

    6. In which of the following States there is no Regional Rural Bank?
    a) Karnataka
    b) Goa
    c) Uttarakhand
    d) Himachal Pradesh
    e) Punjab

    • Adesh kumar

      goa

    • abhi

      Bb?

    • Fire

      bb

    • Riyanka

      bb

    • IPPB Aspirant

      bb

    • Son of Asha :))

      goa n sikkim ??

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    7. National Institute of Bank Management is the institute meant for__________.
    a) Providing Management personnel to the Banks
    b) Training of bank employees in Banking
    c) Providing consultancy on best practices in Bank Management
    d) Recruitment of Bank Employees at all levels
    e) All those given as options

    • Fire

      ee

    • abhi

      Ee

    • IPPB Aspirant

      ee

    • Riyanka

      ee

    • Son of Asha :))

      ee

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- All

    • priyanka

      EE

  • Ruchi :)

    8. Loan given by the banks to farmers/small shop owners etc. is known as
    a) Corporate loan
    b) Business loan
    c) Priority Loan
    d) Commercial Loan
    e) None of the above

    • Riyanka

      cc

    • **Fledge**

      cc

    • abhi

      Cc

    • priyanka

      c.

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- C

    • Fire

      cc

  • Ruchi :)

    9. “Sensitive Index” of Bombay Stock Exchange is called ______
    a) Forex
    b) MAX
    c) LIBOR
    d) Sensex
    e) None of the above

    • abhi

      Dd

    • Son of Asha :))

      dd

    • **Fledge**

      dd

    • priyanka

      d.

    • Buck

      DD

    • NAME CHANGED..

      dd

    • IPPB Aspirant

      dd

    • Fire

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Optimistic

    Sorry to interrupt mod…
    English session kb hai ???

    • NAME CHANGED..

      9.

  • Ruchi :)

    10. A Pledge means
    a) advanced against goods
    b) hypothecation of goods
    c) bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise
    d) Open limits
    e) none of these

    • Son of Asha :))

      c?

    • Fire

      cc

    • NAME CHANGED..

      cc

    • IPPB Aspirant

      cc

    • Optimistic

      Cc

    • priyanka

      c.

    • **Fledge**

      ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans-C

  • Ruchi :)

    11. With effect from 1st July 2010, interest rates of Banks are linked to which of the following?
    a) Base Rate
    b) Benchmark Prime Lending Rate
    c) Bank Rate
    d) Repo Rate
    e) None of the above

    • NAME CHANGED..

      bb

    • abhi

      Bb

    • **Fledge**

      bb

    • IPPB Aspirant

      bb

    • abhi

      Under the committee of deepak mohanty

    • Son of Asha :))

      bb

    • priyanka

      b./

    • Riyanka

      bb

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

      The BPLR system, introduced in 2003, fell short of its original objective of bringing transparency to lending rates. This was mainly because under the BPLR system, banks could lend below BPLR. For the same reason, it was also difficult to assess the transmission of policy rates of the Reserve Bank to lending rates of banks

  • Ruchi :)

    12. Balance Sheet of a firm indicates which of the following?
    a) Profit or Loss over a period.
    b) Financial position of the unit over a period.
    c) Financial position of the unit as on a particular date.
    d) Position of assets and liabilities over a period of time.
    e) None of the above

    • abhi

      Dd

    • IPPB Aspirant

      dd

    • **Fledge**

      dd

    • NAME CHANGED..

      dd

    • priyanka

      d.

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- C

      • priyanka

        A balance sheet is a financial statement that summarizes a company’s assets, liabilities and shareholders’ equity at a specific point in time.

  • Ruchi :)

    13. National Housing Bank(NHB) was set up under ___________
    a) National Housing Bank Act, 1987
    b) National Housing Bank Act, 1977
    c) National Housing Bank Act, 1967
    d) National Housing Bank Act, 1957
    e) None of the Above

    • NAME CHANGED..

      aa

    • abhi

      Aa

    • Son of Asha :))

      AA

    • priyanka

      aa/

    • abhi

      Head-shri ram kalyan

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

  • Ruchi :)

    14. What is difference between banks & HFCs?
    a) HFCs cannot accept demand deposits
    b) It cannot issue cheques drawn on itself
    c) deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation is not available to depositors of HFCs
    d) All of the Above
    e) None of the Above

    • NAME CHANGED..

      ddd

    • abhi

      Dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    15. “Matryoshka bond” is issued by?
    a) USA
    b) Japan
    c) Russia
    d) Canada
    e) Korea

    • abhi

      Bb?

    • NAME CHANGED..

      ee?

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- C

      The term matrioshka bond refers to an indenture issued in the Russian Federation, in Russian ruble, by a foreign bank or corporation. Matrioshka bonds are issued when a corporation wishes to raise capital from investors located in the Russian Federation.

  • Ruchi :)

    16. An Indian rupee denominated bond issued outside India is called ________
    a) Yankee bond
    b) Bulldog bond
    c) Uridashi bond
    d) Samurai bond
    e) Masala bond

    • abhi

      Masala

    • priyanka

      e/

    • Son of Asha :))

      asli masale sach sach

      • abhi

        MDH full form pta h?

        • Son of Asha :))

          ye bhi ayega ?? :/

          • abhi

            Kidin bro vese mahshiyan di hatti h

          • Son of Asha :))

            _/_

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans – E

    • kittu….

      EEE

  • Anushree Ganguly

    English quiz will be held at 9 p.m?

    • Ruchi :)

      No English Quiz Today.

      • Anushree Ganguly

        Why mam?

  • Ruchi :)

    17. The safest form of Crossed Cheque is _____
    a) Double Crossing
    b) General Crossing
    c) Special Crossing
    d) Account payee crossing
    e) None of the Above

    • abhi

      Aa

    • Son of Asha :))

      aa/d

    • priyanka

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    18. How many types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks?
    a) Four
    b) Five
    c) Six
    d) Eight
    e) None of these

    • **Fledge**

      aaa

    • Son of Asha :))

      priority sector lending certificates

    • Ruchi :)

      Priority sector lending certificates
      Ans- A

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Why will there not be english quiz?

  • Ruchi :)

    19. Which of the following is included in bancassurance?
    a) Insurance policies issued by the banks in their names
    b) Selling by a bank the insurance policies of its ancillary insurance company
    c) Selling by a bank the insurance policies of any insurance company
    d) All the above
    e) None of the above

    • abhi

      Cc

    • priyanka

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • abhi

    Is dere ny issue in disqus?

  • Ruchi :)

    20. What is the loan limit for education in the country under priority sector?
    a) 15 lakh
    b) 10 lakh
    c) 8 lakh
    d) 20 lakh
    e) None of these

    • abhi

      Aa

    • NAME CHANGED..

      bb

    • **Fledge**

      bb

    • abhi

      For foreign education-20 lakh

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- 10 lakh

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      10

  • Ruchi :)

    21. To control inflationary situation in the economy, RBI can increase one or more of these monetary tool?
    a) Crr-Slr-Bank Rate
    b) Slr-Crr-Base Rate
    c) Crr-Slr-Repo Rate
    d) Crr-Slr-Reverse Repo Rate
    e) Crr-Slr-Benchmarking Plr.

    • **Fledge**

      cc

    • abhi

      Cc

    • NAME CHANGED..

      cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

    • kittu….

      AA

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      aa

  • Ruchi :)

    22. Which among the following is/are the different type(s) of category under priority sector?
    a) Agriculture
    b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
    c) Export Credit
    d) All of the Above
    e) None of these

    • priyanka

      cc

    • abhi

      Dd

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      ccc

    • abhi

      Mam plz ye sahi kr dena

      • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

        sun li aapki

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

    • NAME CHANGED..

      dd

    • priyanka

      explanation

    • priyanka

      how agriculture is different type(s) of category under priority sector

    • priyanka

      ok sir

    • priyanka

      thnx

    • Anushree Ganguly

      okay sir….

  • Ruchi :)

    23. The Priority Sector Lending Certificates(PSLCs) can be traded using the RBI’s_______
    a) e-Kuber platform.
    b) NEFT
    c) RTGS
    d) None of the above
    e) Cannot be determined

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      aa?

    • priyanka

      a.

    • NAME CHANGED..

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

  • Ruchi :)

    24. By crossing we mean
    a) two horizontal lines on a cheque
    b) one straight line across the cheque
    c) two lines across the cheque making ‘X’
    d) two transverse parallel lines on a cheque
    e) none of the above

    • **Fledge**

      dd

    • jerry

      ddddddddddddd

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      aaa

      • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

        dd

    • NAME CHANGED..

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    25. Caixa Bank has been headquartered in __________
    a) United Kingdom
    b) Spain
    c) Singapore
    d) South Africa
    e) None of these

    • priyanka

      cc?

    • NAME CHANGED..

      bb

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      bb?

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    26. Capital market can be divided into
    a) industrial securities market
    b) gilt edged market
    c) personal securities market
    d) both 1 and 2
    e) none of the above

    • NAME CHANGED..

      dd

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      ddd

    • priyanka

      d.

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • priyanka

    22. Which among the following is/are the different type(s) of category under priority sector?
    a) Agriculture
    b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
    c) Export Credit
    d) All of the Above
    e) None of these

    how agriculture is different type(s) of category under priority sector

    • NAME CHANGED..

      yupp agricultur is under priority

      • priyanka

        but aswer is D

    • Ruchi :)

      Its under Priority sector dear

      • priyanka

        D kyu fir??

        • Ruchi :)

          All comes under priority sector. Just go through RBI FAQ’s once.

    • NAME CHANGED..

      mam question is nt diffrent..
      question is iss me kon kon sa priority sector ke andar he

  • Ruchi :)

    27. The Headquarters of Capital Local Area Bank is situated in _______
    a) Amritstar, Punjab
    b) Ludhiana, Punjab
    c) Bathinda, Punjab
    d) Jalandhar, Punjab
    e) None of these

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      cccc?

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

    • NAME CHANGED..

      dd

  • Ruchi :)

    28. RBS Bank has been headquartered in __________
    a) Glasgow, United Kingdom
    b) Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    c) Skye, United Kingdom
    d) Aberdeen, United Kingdom
    e) None of these

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      bbbb

    • priyanka

      bb

    • NAME CHANGED..

      bb

    • varsha

      Rbs ki full form

      • Ruchi :)

        rbs– royal bank of scotland
        wht is rha?

        • varsha

          Aap aaj quiz nahi kera rahe

          • Ruchi :)

            connect hi nhi ho rha tha

    • Juhi Sharma

      bbb

    • rs

      royal bank of scotland

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

    • Ravikiran

      aaa

  • Ruchi :)

    29. DBS Bank has been headquartered in __________
    a) United Kingdom
    b) Spain
    c) Singapore
    d) South Africa
    e) None of these

    • NAME CHANGED..

      cc

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      cc

    • Ravikiran

      ccccccccc

    • varsha

      ccccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- C

  • Ruchi :)

    30. Crossing denotes
    a) that the cheque will not be paid across the counter but will be credited to the account of the holder
    b) that the cheque cannot be transferred by the payee named therein
    c) that the cheque will be paid through clearing only
    d) a direction to the paying bank to make payment of the cheque through a bank
    e) none of the above

    • NAME CHANGED..

      aa

    • Ravikiran

      aaa

    • **Fledge**

      aa

    • priyanka

      a.

    • Fresh Start

      aa

    • varsha

      aa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

      • jerry

        plzzz check it

      • Ravikiran

        aaaa

  • Ruchi :)

    31. Which of the following private banks has signed an agreement with Reliance Jio Money for One-Click payment service ?
    a) Laxmi Vilas Bank
    b) Federal Bank
    c) South Indian Bank
    d) Karnataka Bank
    e) Karur Vysya Bank

    • Fresh Start

      bb

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      bb

    • Juhi Sharma

      bbb…

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    32. Who is primarily liable on a cheque?
    a) Drawee banker
    b) Drawer
    c) Payee
    d) Collecting banker
    e) None of these

    • varsha

      bbbbbbbbb

    • Ravikiran

      cc

    • NAME CHANGED..

      bb

    • **Fledge**

      cc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    33. Which of the following banks have become the first banks to join SWIFT’s global payments initiative?
    a) ICICI and HDFC Bank
    b) IndusInd Bank and SBI
    c) PNB and Federal Bank
    d) Axis Bank and ICICI
    e) ICICI and SBI

    • Ravikiran

      ddd

    • varsha

      ddddddd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    34. The Kisan Credit Card Scheme is being implemented by all
    a) Public Sector Commercial Banks
    b) Regional Rural Banks
    c) State Cooperative Banks/DCCBs/PACS nad Scheduled Primary Cooperative Banks
    d) All of the above
    e) None of the above

    • varsha

      ccccccccc

    • NAME CHANGED..

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

    ruchi maam plz isko compile kr lijiye:)

    • ~ARYA~PK~

      JI GULAB JAMUN

      • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

        o_O

  • Ruchi :)

    35. RBI has imposed a fine of Rs 1 crore on which of the following banks for flouting bill discounting norms?
    a) Syndicate Bank
    b) United Bank of India
    c) Indian Overseas Bank
    d) UCO Bank
    e) Vijaya Bank

    • varsha

      pta nahi

    • NAME CHANGED..

      ee?

    • priyanka

      bb

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      AA

    • Dharm

      sbt tha shayad??

      • priyanka

        sbt??

        • Dharm

          ye shayad pehle ka tha,,state bank of trevancore

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Ruchi :)

    36. The Reserve Bank of India imposed how much penalty on Bank of Baroda in the alleged Rs 6000 crore forex related irregularities that came to light in October last year?
    a) Rs 5 crore
    b) Rs 7 crore
    c) Rs 5.5 crore
    d) Rs 6.2 crore
    e) Rs 6 crore

    • NAME CHANGED..

      aa

    • Ravikiran

      aaa

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- A

    • Piyush

      a) Rs 5 crore

  • Ruchi :)

    37. Which of the following is an investment advisory discipline?
    a) Corporate Industrial Finance
    b) Offshare Banking
    c) Wholesale Banking
    d) Wealth Management
    e) Trade Finance

    • NAME CHANGED..

      aa?

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      BB

    • varsha

      ddddd

    • Dharm

      dd

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- D

  • Amandeep

    A man travels 420 km in 5 hours partly by train and partly be car. Had he travelled all the way
    by train he would have saved 3/4 of the time he was in car and would have arrived at his
    destination 2 hours early. Find the distance he travelled by car..

    • varsha

      sry abhi quiz chal rahi h

      • Amandeep

        g sry

        • nandini

          time saved = 2hrs = 3/4of car time
          so car time = 8/3 hrs
          so train time = 5 -8/3 = 7/3hrs————
          now speed of train = 420/3 = 140kmph ————-(since it save 2hrs so it coverd 420 in 3hrs)
          so let x km travelled by car
          so 8x/3 + 140 x 7/3 = 420
          so x = 35km

    • @Hãrshītä@khirimãukä@

      Ye quesn aj 3 bar post hua h

      • Amandeep

        g.

  • Ruchi :)

    38. When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India both capital and revenue it is called __________
    a) Revenue Deficit
    b) Budgetary Deficit
    c) Zero Budgeting
    d) Trade Gap
    e) Balance of Payment Problem

    • NAME CHANGED..

      bb

    • varsha

      aaaaaaaaa

    • Piyush

      a) Revenue Deficit

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans– B

  • Ruchi :)

    39. Which of the following is not the name of a bank functioning in India?
    a) Central Bank of India
    b) UCO Bank
    c) Aegon Religare
    d) Dena Bank
    e) ICICI Bank

    • Nidhi

      cc

    • varsha

      cccccc

    • priyanka

      cc

    • **Fledge**

      difficult one 😛

    • Ravikiran

      ccc

    • @Hãrshītä@khirimãukä@

      Ccc

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- C

    • NAME CHANGED..

      cc

  • Ruchi :)

    40. What is the maturity period for senior citizen savings scheme?
    a) 3 years
    b) 5 years
    c) 2 years
    d) 7 years
    e) 4 years

    • Ravikiran

      bbb

    • varsha

      dddddddddddd

    • NAME CHANGED..

      bb

    • priyanka

      bb

    • @Hãrshītä@khirimãukä@

      5 yr

    • Piyush

      b) 5 years

    • Ruchi :)

      Ans- B

  • Ruchi :)

    Compiled Banking & Economy Quiz– 16th Dec 2016

    1. Wholesale banking is also called,
    i)Corporate banking.
    ii)Commercial banking
    a) only i.
    b) only ii.
    c) both i and ii.
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these.
    Ans- C

    2. As per which act, holidays are provided in the banks?
    a) RBI act
    b) Banking regulation act
    c) Negotiable instrument Act –1881
    d) Banking nationalization act
    e) None of these
    Ans- C

    3. National stock exchange is located –
    a) New Delhi
    b) Mumbai
    c) Kolkata
    d) Bangalore
    e) None of these
    Ans- B

    4. World investment report is published by?
    a) UNDP
    b) World bank
    c) IMF
    d) UNCTAD
    e) none of these
    Ans- D

    5. Merchant banking in India is governed by:-
    a) SEBI
    b) RBI
    c) IRDA
    d) ministry of finance
    e) None of these
    Ans- A

    6. In which of the following States there is no Regional Rural Bank?
    a) Karnataka
    b) Goa
    c) Uttarakhand
    d) Himachal Pradesh
    e) Punjab
    ANs- B

    7. National Institute of Bank Management is the institute meant for__________.
    a) Providing Management personnel to the Banks
    b) Training of bank employees in Banking
    c) Providing consultancy on best practices in Bank Management
    d) Recruitment of Bank Employees at all levels
    e) All those given as options
    Ans- All

    8. Loan given by the banks to farmers/small shop owners etc. is known as
    a) Corporate loan
    b) Business loan
    c) Priority Loan
    d) Commercial Loan
    e) None of the above
    Ans- C

    9. “Sensitive Index” of Bombay Stock Exchange is called ______
    a) Forex
    b) MAX
    c) LIBOR
    d) Sensex
    e) None of the above
    Ans- D

    10. A Pledge means
    a) advanced against goods
    b) hypothecation of goods
    c) bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise
    d) Open limits
    e) none of these
    Ans- C

    11. With effect from 1st July 2010, interest rates of Banks are linked to which of the following?
    a) Base Rate
    b) Benchmark Prime Lending Rate
    c) Bank Rate
    d) Repo Rate
    e) None of the above
    Ans- B

    The BPLR system, introduced in 2003, fell short of its original objective of bringing transparency to lending rates. This was mainly because under the BPLR system, banks could lend below BPLR. For the same reason, it was also difficult to assess the transmission of policy rates of the Reserve Bank to lending rates of banks

    12. Balance Sheet of a firm indicates which of the following?
    a) Profit or Loss over a period.
    b) Financial position of the unit over a period.
    c) Financial position of the unit as on a particular date.
    d) Position of assets and liabilities over a period of time.
    e) None of the above
    Ans- C

    13. National Housing Bank(NHB) was set up under ___________
    a) National Housing Bank Act, 1987
    b) National Housing Bank Act, 1977
    c) National Housing Bank Act, 1967
    d) National Housing Bank Act, 1957
    e) None of the Above
    Ans- A

    14. What is difference between banks & HFCs?
    a) HFCs cannot accept demand deposits
    b) It cannot issue cheques drawn on itself
    c) deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation is not available to depositors of HFCs
    d) All of the Above
    e) None of the Above
    Ans- D

    15. “Matryoshka bond” is issued by?
    a) USA
    b) Japan
    c) Russia
    d) Canada
    e) Korea
    Ans- C

    The term matrioshka bond refers to an indenture issued in the Russian Federation, in Russian ruble, by a foreign bank or corporation. Matrioshka bonds are issued when a corporation wishes to raise capital from investors located in the Russian Federation.

    16. An Indian rupee denominated bond issued outside India is called ________
    a) Yankee bond
    b) Bulldog bond
    c) Uridashi bond
    d) Samurai bond
    e) Masala bond
    Ans- E

    17. The safest form of Crossed Cheque is _____
    a) Double Crossing
    b) General Crossing
    c) Special Crossing
    d) Account payee crossing
    e) None of the Above
    Ans- D

    18. How many types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks?
    a) Four
    b) Five
    c) Six
    d) Eight
    e) None of these
    Priority sector lending certificates
    Ans- A

    19. Which of the following is included in bancassurance?
    a) Insurance policies issued by the banks in their names
    b) Selling by a bank the insurance policies of its ancillary insurance company
    c) Selling by a bank the insurance policies of any insurance company
    d) All the above
    e) None of the above
    Ans- D

    20. What is the loan limit for education in the country under priority sector?
    a) 15 lakh
    b) 10 lakh
    c) 8 lakh
    d) 20 lakh
    e) None of these
    Ans- B

    21. To control inflationary situation in the economy, RBI can increase one or more of these monetary tool?
    a) Crr-Slr-Bank Rate
    b) Slr-Crr-Base Rate
    c) Crr-Slr-Repo Rate
    d) Crr-Slr-Reverse Repo Rate
    e) Crr-Slr-Benchmarking Plr.
    Ans- A

    22. Which among the following is/are the different type(s) of category under priority sector?
    a) Agriculture
    b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
    c) Export Credit
    d) All of the Above
    e) None of these
    Ans- D

    23. The Priority Sector Lending Certificates(PSLCs) can be traded using the RBI’s_______
    a) e-Kuber platform.
    b) NEFT
    c) RTGS
    d) None of the above
    e) Cannot be determined
    Ans- A

    24. By crossing we mean
    a) two horizontal lines on a cheque
    b) one straight line across the cheque
    c) two lines across the cheque making ‘X’
    d) two transverse parallel lines on a cheque
    e) none of the above
    Ans- D

    25. Caixa Bank has been headquartered in __________
    a) United Kingdom
    b) Spain
    c) Singapore
    d) South Africa
    e) None of these
    Ans- B

    26. Capital market can be divided into
    a) industrial securities market
    b) gilt edged market
    c) personal securities market
    d) both 1 and 2
    e) none of the above
    Ans- D

    27. The Headquarters of Capital Local Area Bank is situated in _______
    a) Amritstar, Punjab
    b) Ludhiana, Punjab
    c) Bathinda, Punjab
    d) Jalandhar, Punjab
    e) None of these
    Ans- D

    28. RBS Bank has been headquartered in __________
    a) Glasgow, United Kingdom
    b) Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    c) Skye, United Kingdom
    d) Aberdeen, United Kingdom
    e) None of these
    Ans- B

    29. DBS Bank has been headquartered in __________
    a) United Kingdom
    b) Spain
    c) Singapore
    d) South Africa
    e) None of these
    Ans- C

    30. Crossing denotes
    a) that the cheque will not be paid across the counter but will be credited to the account of the holder
    b) that the cheque cannot be transferred by the payee named therein
    c) that the cheque will be paid through clearing only
    d) a direction to the paying bank to make payment of the cheque through a bank
    e) none of the above
    Ans-D

    31. Which of the following private banks has signed an agreement with Reliance Jio Money for One-Click payment service ?
    a) Laxmi Vilas Bank
    b) Federal Bank
    c) South Indian Bank
    d) Karnataka Bank
    e) Karur Vysya Bank
    Ans- B

    32. Who is primarily liable on a cheque?
    a) Drawee banker
    b) Drawer
    c) Payee
    d) Collecting banker
    e) None of these
    Ans- B

    33. Which of the following banks have become the first banks to join SWIFT’s global payments initiative?
    a) ICICI and HDFC Bank
    b) IndusInd Bank and SBI
    c) PNB and Federal Bank
    d) Axis Bank and ICICI
    e) ICICI and SBI
    Ans- D

    34. The Kisan Credit Card Scheme is being implemented by all
    a) Public Sector Commercial Banks
    b) Regional Rural Banks
    c) State Cooperative Banks/DCCBs/PACS nad Scheduled Primary Cooperative Banks
    d) All of the above
    e) None of the above
    Ans- D

    35. RBI has imposed a fine of Rs 1 crore on which of the following banks for flouting bill discounting norms?
    a) Syndicate Bank
    b) United Bank of India
    c) Indian Overseas Bank
    d) UCO Bank
    e) Vijaya Bank
    Ans- D

    36. The Reserve Bank of India imposed how much penalty on Bank of Baroda in the alleged Rs 6000 crore forex related irregularities that came to light in October last year?
    a) Rs 5 crore
    b) Rs 7 crore
    c) Rs 5.5 crore
    d) Rs 6.2 crore
    e) Rs 6 crore
    Ans- A

    37. Which of the following is an investment advisory discipline?
    a) Corporate Industrial Finance
    b) Offshare Banking
    c) Wholesale Banking
    d) Wealth Management
    e) Trade Finance
    Ans- D

    38. When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India both capital and revenue it is called __________
    a) Revenue Deficit
    b) Budgetary Deficit
    c) Zero Budgeting
    d) Trade Gap
    e) Balance of Payment Problem
    Ans- B

    39. Which of the following is not the name of a bank functioning in India?
    a) Central Bank of India
    b) UCO Bank
    c) Aegon Religare
    d) Dena Bank
    e) ICICI Bank
    Ans- C

    40. What is the maturity period for senior citizen savings scheme?
    a) 3 years
    b) 5 years
    c) 2 years
    d) 7 years
    e) 4 years
    Ans- B

    Thanks !

    • priyanka

      TQ mam :))

    • Ginny :)

      thank u so much mam .. :)

  • Ruchi :)

    Computer Quiz– 6.30 AM
    Good Night Everyone :)

    • **Fledge**

      ty n gn :))

    • Piyush

      gn..

    • priyanka

      GN :))

    • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

      mai to uthta bhi nhi::((

      • Ruchi :)

        me b nhi uthati ..isliye yhi timing rakha :p

        • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

          phir kon karyega???

          • Ruchi :)

            timing yhi rakhi hai so tht me uth jau 😀

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            okay….
            i”ll try:))

        • priyanka

          😛

      • priyanka

        ohh………maine AM to dekha hi nhi tha

        • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

          hehe…

    • @Hãrshītä@khirimãukä@

      Gn winky:))

    • Ravikiran

      Thanks madam bye good night :)

    • Dere ?

    • Son of Asha :))

      kal exam h 😐

  • varsha

    kisi ne test series purchase ki h ktya

    • jerry

      kiski ?

      • varsha

        clerk mains ki

        • jerry

          pm ki sooch raha hu sasti bhi hai 😛

          • varsha

            jo achi ho vo muje bi bta dena

          • jerry

            mein toh pm hi lunga vo hi best hai

        • nandini

          yess

    • Ravikiran

      ha careerpower

      • Ruchi :)

        CP b purchase krte log ?

        • Ravikiran

          why ?

          • Ruchi :)

            nothing

          • Ravikiran

            tell madam
            actually it is in rigth pattern as per exam

          • Ruchi :)

            Sorry I don;t have any idea about CP

          • Ravikiran

            😛

        • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

          maam aap bata dijiye st k liye??

          • Ruchi :)

            OB/PM/Testbook and baki sab free wali

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            okay..
            thanx:)

          • nandini

            tumara marks marks bhot acha tha mujhe kuch batao kal mer pre h niacl ka

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            sorry dear bo mere friend ka h

          • nandini

            hmm toh usse pucha nai

      • varsha

        uski test series kesi h

        • Ravikiran

          for me its good

  • Ravikiran

    english time ?

    • jerry

      off

    • priyanka

      aj nhi hai………..kal kisne kraya tha???

      • Ravikiran

        yes abhishek sir did

        • priyanka

          ohh…..ok I like his explnation very much

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            aap JA bali priyanka hi ho na??

          • priyanka

            MTLB

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Matlb aapka selection sbi m ho gaya h na

          • priyanka

            NHI TO………………JA KYA HAI

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Are ek priyanka hai jinka sbi junior assitant m ho gaya hai mujhe laga aap ho

          • priyanka

            accha………..bt dp to meri hi hai na

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Sachhi aap bo bali priyanka nhi ho …mai kafi dino se confuse tha ki apka sbi m ho gaya phir bhi clerk ki preparation kr rhe ho

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Nhi ho k baad ??

          • priyanka

            hehe………tum bhi na………..are itne dino se to hm saath padh h……..abhi bhi confuse ho

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Nhi sachi bo bji mere sath hi thi but meko laga sayed usne pic change kr li ho

          • priyanka

            ok

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            To aap bo nhi ho na??

  • gomathy priya

    What will be the percentage increase or decrease in volume of a cylinder if its radius is increased by 21% and height is decreased by 11%.

    • Ravikiran

      8.69 ?

      • Ravikiran

        7.69

        • *ant*

          post ur sol

    • jerry

      7 approx ??

    • gomathy priya

      ans was given as 30%

    • *ant*

      5.3% :/

    • Lucy Gray Evanescent

      30% approx

    • Ravikiran

      r= 100 h = 100
      volulme = pi *r^2*h

      (121/100r)^2 *89/100 = 1.303049
      1.303049 – 1 = 0.303049 app 30%

      • *ant*

        ok am wrong..!

        • Ravikiran

          :)

          • *ant*

            i was using CSA formula :/

      • gomathy priya

        ok. ty. where is pi value?y u subtract from 1? can u explain?

        • Ravikiran

          its like increasing
          take it as r and h

          (pi*( 121/100)^2*(89/100 h) – pi* r^2 *h ) /(pi* r^2 *h )

          it should be like this

          • gomathy priya

            ok. ty

  • A G (THE great )

    eng quiz?

    • Ravikiran

      today no there

      • A G (THE great )

        tq

  • Vikash

    English??

    • Vikash

      Koi hai??

      • Lucy Gray Evanescent

        Read featured comment

        • Vikash

          Kuch nhi likha, wha winky ka quiz hai

          • Lucy Gray Evanescent

            Ankit
            27 minutes ago
            Guys . No English ddq today..
            Abhishek sir is not well so he won’t be able to conduct….
            Take care .
            All the best .

          • Vikash

            Ok Ty dear.

  • gomathy priya

    What database key links one table to another?
    A
    Primary key
    B
    Foreign key
    C
    Secondary key
    D
    Relational key
    E
    None of these

    • NAME CHANGED..

      22

    • jerry

      4444

    • Fresh Start

      bb

    • Lucy Gray Evanescent

      Foreign key

    • gomathy priya

      ans was 22/44?

      • jerry

        majority win 22222

        • gomathy priya

          hmmm

      • NAME CHANGED..

        22 sure

        • gomathy priya

          ok

      • Ravikiran

        In the context of relational databases, a foreign key is a field (or collection of fields) in one table that uniquely identifies a row of another table or the same table. In simpler words, the foreign key is defined in a second table, but it refers to the primary key in the first table.

    • nandini

      bb

    • Nidhi

      bb

    • Ravikiran

      bbbb

    • Taranjit Kaur

      B
      Foreign key

  • jerry

    computer zero hai

  • ronnie (honey)

    all the best 4 tommorow

    • Lucy Gray Evanescent

      Failed in pre.
      Well atvb to u..!

  • *ant*

    The gap between any two adjacent seats is the same .. what does it means ?

  • Rosy

    John Kerry is the Secretary of State of
    a) Germany
    b) Norway
    c) Sweden
    d) United States

    • Rosy

      d) United States

    • Taranjit Kaur

      d) United States

  • Rosy

    Iqbal Sayed, who was in News recently, is associated with
    a) Cricket
    b) Football
    c) Body Building
    d) Sand Sculpture

    • Rosy

      Mumbai’s Iqbal Sayed has successfully won the silver medal at the Mr Olympia amateur event held in Hong Kong

    • Taranjit Kaur

      b) Football

  • Rosy

    Who has been appointed as the Director of National Gallery of Modern Art?
    a) Rajendra Khanna
    b) Vadreenath Tripathy
    c) Ajeet Rai Singh
    d) Adwaita Gadanayak

    • Rosy

      d) Adwaita Gadanayak

    • Taranjit Kaur

      d) Adwaita Gadanayak

  • Rosy

    Who has been appointed as new CBDT member?
    a) Mukesh Kulkarni
    b) Rajendra Kumar
    c) Kesari Bhai Patel
    d) Mulayam Singh Yadav

    • Rosy

      b) Rajendra Kumar

    • Taranjit Kaur

      b) Rajendra Kumar

  • Rosy

    ONGC is all set to set up a new basin in ___________.
    a) Imphal
    b) Agartala
    c) Bhubaneshwar
    d) Kohima

    • Rosy

      b) Agartala

  • Rosy

    Narmada Seva Yatra has been launched in
    a) Uttar Pradesh
    b) Maharashtra
    c) Gujarat
    d) Madhya Pradesh

    • Rosy

      d) Madhya Pradesh

    • advik____11

      mp

    • Taranjit Kaur

      d) Madhya Pradesh

      • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

        whats….a

  • Rosy

    Govt to soon launch helpline number __________ to promote digital payments.
    a) 10888
    b) 14444
    c) 18888
    d) 28282

    • will power

      14444

    • Rosy

      b) 14444

    • advik____11

      bb

  • Rosy

    International Mountains Day is observed on
    a) December 10
    b) December 11
    c) December 12
    d) December 13

    • advik____11

      bbbb

    • will power

      11 dec

    • Rosy

      b) December 11

    • rk :P

      bb

  • Rosy

    Politician Ramesh Prabhu, who passed away recently, was associated with
    a) BJP
    b) Congress
    c) Shiv Sena
    d) None of the above

    • will power

      c) Shiv Sena

    • advik____11

      shiv

    • rk :P

      ur marks ??

      • Rosy

        69.25

        • K!nG Iz B!nG

          in naa?

          • Rosy

            ha 65 cutf

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            okiii

          • Rosy

            :)

        • rk :P

          very good :)

    • Vikash

      Ccc

    • MOba

      niacl applied ?

      • Rosy

        no yar u?

        • MOba

          S i’m at dare college now..did you write khammam dccb last year?

          • Rosy

            no yar

  • rk :P

    ??

  • Vikash

    All the best for tomorrow

  • imagevocab

    On selling a product a ,ent get 40% profit
    If cost price increase 400 rs he gets loss of 40 %
    find cost price

    • *ant*

      cp=300

      • imagevocab

        method..

      • Panchi

        solution pls

        • imagevocab

          140X/100=(X+400)*60%

    • *ant*

      3/5(100%+400)=140%
      solve this bro

      • Panchi

        y equating both Sp’s?

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      300

      • Panchi

        hey in this how we are equating SP?

        • Panchi

          as two equations???

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      sp=140/100cp,,.
      sp=60/100(cp+400)
      cp=300

  • *ant*

    puzzle doubt :/

  • *ant*

    ans pls

    • Ravikiran

      V sits four places away from Y means gap between them 4 places or 3 ??

      • *ant*

        v at 4th

        • Ravikiran

          ok

        • Ravikiran

          suwyz _ jvx ??

  • *ant*

    i did not understand this line
    anyone explain
    The gap between any two adjacent seats is the same and there are two vacant seats which are not adjacent to each other.

    • imagevocab

      8 log 10 seats main beth re..to isa hoga hi

    • imagevocab

      means two vacet sets are not adjacent
      ST–YH NOT POSSSIBLE

  • Ganesh

    Va-W-V-Z-Va-T-Y-X-U-S

    • *ant*

      explain this line with ur ans
      The gap between any two adjacent seats is the same

      • Ganesh

        This line is to confuse U! Gap between the seats are equal is the meaning

        • *ant*

          oh :p really i did not guess this thank u :)

          • Ganesh

            Yup read carefully (any two adjacent seats is the same) :))

          • *ant*

            ok :)

    • Panchi

      suwyz_tvx_???

    • Panchi

      w vacant ke sath nhi beith skta na?

  • yogesh :))

    woow english fail:)) 62 –68 cutoff haryana

  • yogesh :))

    all the best guys for 2morrow exam :)) good night

    • yogesh :))

      ok

  • rk :P

    @MOD

    • Army.

      kya haal bhai?

      • rk :P

        BHAI BADIYAA….AP SUNAO..???

        • Army.

          bs kat rha bhai..interview ka prep ho rha?

          • rk :P

            HA TODA BAHUT KR RHA HU…kuch smajh nii aa rha…videos dek rha hu sirf interview ke

          • Army.

            hmm ok bhai ATB:)

          • rk :P

            atb u too bro…gn tc

          • Army.

            gud nyt.

  • rk :P

    what is diff between shatreholder and stakeholder ?? mod

    • A shareholder owns part of a company through stock ownership, while a stakeholder is interested in the performance of a company for reasons other than just stock appreciation. Stakeholders could be: employees who, without the company, would not have jobs.

      • rk :P

        tyyyyy

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    1st show,,,

    • rk :P

      atbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        s2uuuuuu:)

    • meethy

      hello

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        helloo mam,,,,
        ur old id?

        • meethy

          sweetygoyal

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            okii

        • meethy

          aj ka scorecard kya rha marks kitne aaye

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            75,,
            urs?

          • meethy

            80.5

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            woww gr8,,,,
            eng ka kch bta do,,,,

          • meethy

            baji to reasoning and math me mari hai english se to bal bal bachi

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            hahaha,,,kitne aye eng m,,,

          • meethy

            12.25

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            same 12.50:p

          • meethy

            apke jyada hai ap hi koi gyan dedo english ke liye

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            .50 k liye kya gyan do:p

          • meethy

            kaise aaye .25 jyada isi ka dedo :)

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            hahaha,,,,20min diya tha eng ko,,,jb aye itne,,,

          • meethy

            ohhh

          • meethy

            chalo g.n
            all the best for tomorrow and after tomorrow also

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            ty,,
            Gn tc:)

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            niacl cntr kha gya?

          • meethy

            sry meine fill nhi kiya

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            10x:))

          • meethy

            thanx kyu

    • Rosy

      atb

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        ssssss2u:)

  • TRUMP

    koi quant. ki quiz kar lo

    • Kanchu:)

      Hehe..name

      • TRUMP

        😛

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    u ko bi,,

  • TRUMP

    clerk mains exam ki koi tip ?

    • Kanchu:)

      Mug up pdf.. Daily practice of 2 st.. Daily analysis..n do meditation..!

      • TRUMP

        okies. thanx st dene k man nai karta par dena hog muje cutt off bhaut jaa rahe es baar.

        • varsha

          Kiski st li h

          • TRUMP

            lani hai ob ki

        • Kanchu:)

          Ha.. Yei choti choti bate hoti h haha pkr krni hoti h .

  • ~~Vartika~~

    vacant,V.T,X,W,Y,Z,U,S,vacant
    is this right ?

    • Panchi

      v and y cant sit adjecnt to vacnt na?

    • Panchi

      i got s uwyz_tvx_

      • ~~Vartika~~

        yups..u r right
        i missed does not *

        • Panchi

          it was confusing… :( took 10 mins

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    mera nam lo n so jao:p

    • Kanchu:)

      Namkern rice haha

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        tuti fruity:p

  • Venʞat

    The incomes of A n B r in d ratio 3:2 n deir expenditures r in d ratio 5:3. If each saves Rs. 2000, what is their income

    • Rosy

      3x-5y=2000
      2x-3y=2000

      • Venʞat

        6________4

        5_________3

        1————-2000
        10————20000

        • Rosy

          /

    • Equated scores

      6:4
      5:3
      2—2000
      10—20000

    • TRUMP

      12000
      8000

    • Piyush

      3x-5y = 2000 —(1)
      2x-3y = 2000 –(2)

  • imagevocab

    price prodct consistancy

  • imagevocab

    haha yha ye qus 4 din seaara

  • Venʞat

    4000 is divided into two parts such that if one part be invested at 3%
    and the other at 5%, the annual interest from both the investments is
    Rs. 144. Find part of above sum invested for 5%.
    (a) Rs. 1600
    (b) Rs. 1200
    (c) Rs. 1500
    (d) Rs. 1400

    • TRUMP

      1400?

      • Venʞat

        nope

        • TRUMP

          hmm

    • varsha

      bbbbbbbbbbb

    • Ganesh

      (b) Rs. 1200

    • Equated scores

      3——5
      —3.6–
      7——-3
      10——4000
      3——1200

    • SiMy

      3—————-5
      ———3.6——
      7—————–3
      Sum = 4000*3/10 = 1200

    • Venʞat

      120______200

      ____144___

      7—————3

      4000*3/10=1200

    • Rosy

      1200

      • Piyush

        Ge..

        • Rosy

          GE piyush :)

    • Piyush

      1200

    • @ngh@

      1200

  • varsha

    next

  • SiMy

    Good Luck For Tomorrow’s Exam ….
    Good Night :)))

    • TRUMP

      kl konsa exam hai ?

      • SiMy

        NIACL ….

        • TRUMP

          ok

  • Buck

    All the best evryone for xam tmrw..

  • varsha

    National Voters day

    • @ngh@

      25 jan

    • SiMy

      25th jan

  • Venʞat

    All the water in container A which was filled to its brim was poured into two containers B and C. The quantity of water in container B was 62.5% less than the capacity of container A. If 148 liters was now transferred from C to B, then both the containers would have equal quantities of water. What was the initial quantity of water in container A?

    • @ngh@

      Sol?

      • Venʞat

        62.5% – 148 = 37.5% + 148
        so,
        25% = 296
        100% = 1184

    • SiMy

      25 x/100 = 296
      x= 1184 ltr

      • *ant*

        i got 296
        my ratio
        1:3:2 :/ post ur sol

        • SiMy

          let container has = x ltr
          B= 37.5 x
          so C= 67.5 x
          37.5 x/100 +148 = 62.5 x/ 100 -148
          25 x /100 = 296
          x= 1184 ltr

        • *ant*

          (1+3)=4*296=1184

  • imagevocab

    if price increased of a ball by 10% now person buying 1 ball less in 50 rs find increased price of a ball

    • TRUMP

      haha kya sum hai
      5?

      • imagevocab

        1 balll ka price 5 hog ..?

        • TRUMP

          ans kya hai

        • TRUMP

          55/9

      • imagevocab

        wrong ans

    • *ant*

      old price=4.6 ?

    • Rosy

      50/11?

  • Rosy

    good night :))
    ATB

    • Venʞat

      gn

    • Prasanna ~ Balenciaga

      gn gn :)

      • Rosy

        atb

      • Rosy

        niacl undha repu?

        • Prasanna ~ Balenciaga

          undi .. kani ippudu training centre and place of exam different :(

          • Rosy

            oh training lo unnava? sbi?

          • Prasanna ~ Balenciaga

            sunday nunchi start training..!!

          • Rosy

            oh! good where?

          • Prasanna ~ Balenciaga

            guntur,vizianagaram,vijayawada and hyd
            and i got in vizianagaram.. :)
            ikkada accent variety ga undi 😀

          • Rosy

            yo alage untadhi manadi neutral ;p

          • Prasanna ~ Balenciaga

            what abt ur exam tomorrow..
            gn ani cheppi malli math problms solve chestunav ga.. 😀

          • Rosy

            18th exam:)

          • Prasanna ~ Balenciaga

            correct ee.. and ee converstaion edit cheyali..ledantey “reg lang” antaru janalu..

          • Rosy

            yup

  • Vision

    hello guys

    • rahul

      Hii how are u ?

      • Vision

        m fine
        vocab post kr di hai aaj ki
        kl ni kiya tha maine

        • Prasanna ~ Balenciaga

          vision hi
          vocab on previous post?

          • Vision

            niacl admit card

          • hapusingh

            exam nahi hai?

          • Vision

            na

  • Vision

    are ni
    aaj niacl page pe post ki hai
    vhan dekho
    na mile to baato meko

    • rahul

      Okk g do you have exam tomorrow?

      • Vision

        nops

        • rahul

          OK gud ngt me having exam tomorrow

          • Vision

            atb
            do ur best
            gn

          • rahul

            Thank u

  • imagevocab

    If cost of a ball increased by 20 % person 4 ball less
    If cost of ball increased 60 % person get 9 ball less
    orignal number of ball and cost getting

    • Rosy

      43?

    • *ant*

      125 ?

      • imagevocab

        uper hi sol

      • imagevocab

        above

  • imagevocab

    THis is we call product consistancy rule

    CP =D
    f cost of a ball increased by 20 % person 4 ball less
    If cost of ball increased 60 % person get 9 ball less
    orignal number of ball and cost getting

    (x-4)120=(x-9)160

    • Rosy

      reverse :/ (x-4)160=(x-9)120

      • imagevocab

        kya reverse

        • Rosy

          i did like this :/

  • Son of Asha :))

    All the best for tomorrow _/_
    gn :)

    • Rosy

      G-N atb 2 u

  • imagevocab

    if price increased of a ball by 10% now person buying 1 ball less in 50 rs find increased price of a ball

    CP=D
    10%=1/10

    (1/11)x=1
    x=11
    11-1
    10
    50/10=5

  • imagevocab

    @manvsibps:disqus @disqus_MGlPbJPQ8M:disqus @Sweetygoyal:disqus @disqus_SMJjH9Hbpe:disqus @disqus_2M5BViLF6w:disqus

  • Jason

    Goodngt all the best :)
    Sabi mrng jaldi se review dedo naa:!

    • Rosy

      good night :)
      ATB

  • imagevocab

    any one have arvesh kumar pdf

  • Rosy

    dear

  • imagevocab

    sarvesh kumar

  • imagevocab

    Every one is robot here No one is rreplying

    • No one has that book in pdf format or else you would have got it till
      now. its late dear and that book is not available on virtual world.

  • Rosy

    :)no problem

  • Vision

    any mod?

  • Vision


    Hello Guys Enjoy With Vocabs………..
    Today(17-12-16) Hindu Editorial Vocabs……..
    …………………Diminishing options before BCCI………………….

    Equivocation=>अस्पष्टता
    Equivocation=>to avoid committing oneself in what one says.
    Prima facie=> प्रथम दृष्ट्या
    Prima facie=>at first view : on the first appearance.
    Contempt=> निन्दनीय
    Contempt=> lack of respect or reverence for something.
    Perjury=> झूठी गवाही
    Perjury=>the voluntary violation of an oath or vow either by swearing to what is untrue or by omission to do what has been promised under oath : false swearing.
    Equivocation before the Supreme Court can be costly. Anurag Thakur, president of the Board of Control for Cricket in India, may have learnt this bitter lesson after the Chief Justice of India found him prima facie guilty of contempt of court and perjury.
    ……………….

    Predicament=> हालत
    Predicament=> condition, state; especially : a difficult, perplexing, or trying situation.
    Reluctance=> अनिच्छा
    Reluctance=> the quality or state of being reluctant.
    The board’s predicament is not only due to its reluctance to accept the reforms suggested by the court-appointed Justice Lodha Committee.
    Ham=> सूअर का सुखाया मांस
    It is also because of its president’s ham-handed attempt to explain away his move to get the International Cricket Council to issue a letter to the effect that some judicial orders regarding the BCCI amounted to ‘governmental interference’.
    ……………

    Allegedly=> कथित रूप से
    Allegedly=>accused but not proven or convicted .
    Mr. Thakur allegedly approached ICC chairman Shashank Manohar in Dubai in August 2016 in connection with the court’s July 18 order mandating that a nominee of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India should be on the BCCI’s apex council.
    Probably=> शायद
    Probably=> very likely : almost certainly.
    It was probably just as displeased with Mr. Thakur going on to file an affidavit that he had only wanted Mr. Manohar to give his opinion on the issue as a former BCCI president.
    …………..

    Render=> देना
    Render=> give up, yield.
    Liable=> उत्तरदायित्व
    Liable=>subject to appropriation or attachment.
    Prosecution=> अभियोग
    Prosecution=> the party by whom criminal proceedings are instituted or conducted.
    Mr. Thakur being rendered liable for prosecution for perjury is not the only consequence; the current BCCI office-bearers may lose their control over the board.
    …………….

    Oversee=> निरीक्षण करना
    Oversee=> inspect, examine.
    The Bench headed by the Chief Justice is already in a mood to appoint some observers, based on a suggestion by the Lodha Committee, to oversee the BCCI’s affairs.
    Defiance=> चुनौती
    Defiance=>disposition to resist : willingness to contend or fight.
    The BCCI has allowed an impression to gain ground that its attitude towards reforms is one of defiance and obstruction.
    ……………

    Affiliate=> संबद्ध
    Affiliate=>to associate as a member.
    So far the cricket body has been maintaining that it cannot force its State-level affiliates to accept all the new norms.
    Confrontation=> सामना
    Confrontation=>a face-to-face meeting.
    Abide=> सहन करना
    Abide=> to endure without yielding : withstand.
    Verdict=> फ़ैसला
    Verdict=> opinion, judgment.
    The BCCI could have avoided a direct confrontation by committing itself more plainly to abide by the court verdict.
    ……………

    Under strain=>तनाव के तहत
    Intransigence=> हठ
    Intransigence=> the quality or state of being intransigent.
    The BCCI’s reputation as a responsible sports administrator is under strain not because of any shortcoming in its management of the cricketing aspects of the game, but its seeming intransigence in embracing reforms aimed at bringing about transparency in its functioning.
    Convict=> अपराधी ठहराना
    Convict=> to find or prove to be guilty.
    Contempt=> निन्दनीय
    Contempt=> the state of being despised.
    Any order convicting the BCCI president for perjury or holding its top functionaries guilty of contempt of court would severely damage the institution.
    ……………….

    Apology=> माफ़ी मांगना
    Apology=>a formal justification : defense.
    An apology from Mr. Thakur, and the BCCI’s wholehearted acceptance of the Lodha Committee reforms, seem the only way out.
    …………..

    ………………..Decoding the Fed’s signals…………………
    Anticipate=> उम्मीद करना
    Anticipate=> to give advance thought, discussion, or treatment to.
    Unequivocally=> सुस्पष्ट ढंग से
    Unequivocally=> in an unequivocal manner.
    The U.S. Federal Reserve’s widely anticipated decision to resume its course of normalisation of monetary policy by raising the benchmark Federal Funds rate by one-quarter of a percentage point has unequivocally signalled that the world’s largest economy is well and truly back on track.
    …………….

    Accelerate=> गति बढ़ाना
    Accelerate=>to move faster : gain speed .
    The median projection of real gross domestic product growth among the Federal Open Market Committee’s participants is for the expansion to accelerate to 2.1 per cent in 2017, from 1.9 per cent this year.
    Spur=> प्रेरणा
    Spur=>something projecting like or suggesting a spur.
    This bodes well for the world economy as an improvement in demand for goods and services in one of the biggest markets will potentially spur economic activity all over.
    …………….

    Momentum=> गति
    Momentum=> strength or force gained by motion or by a series of events.
    That the improvement in momentum has been accompanied by “solid” job gains and moderate increases in household spending is particularly heartening since personal consumption undergirds overall demand in the U.S.
    Unveil=> दिखाना
    Unveil=>to remove a veil or covering from.
    Bolster=> सहारा देना
    Bolster=>a long pillow or cushion.
    Sanguine=> आशावादी
    Sanguine=> confident, optimistic.
    And with indications that Donald Trump’s administration may unveil policies to bolster domestic economic activity, the prospects for the U.S. economy appear sanguine as of now.
    ……………..

    Attendant=> संबंधित
    Attendant=> something that accompanies : concomitant.
    Perspective=> दृष्टिकोण
    Perspective=> a visible scene; especially : one giving a distinctive impression of distance : vista.
    From an Indian perspective, however, there are attendant risks from the Fed’s policy normalisation.
    Glint=> चमक
    Glint=>to look quickly or briefly : glance.
    Exodus=> निर्गमन
    Exodus=>a situation in which many people leave a place at the same time.
    Also, the very same improvement in U.S. economic outlook that could lend a glint of anticipation to Indian exporters has already been a factor in spurring an exodus of portfolio investment capital from emerging markets, including India, and inflows back into the home market.
    ……………

    Resort=> सहारा
    Resort=>frequent, habitual, or general visiting .
    Tenterhook=> चिंता में
    Tenterhook=>in a state of uneasiness, strain, or suspense.
    And with the U.S. President-elect resorting to protectionist rhetoric, Indian companies, especially exporters of software services, are likely to remain on tenterhooks till clarity emerges on the administration’s policy road map.
    ………………

    • Ruchi :)

      Thanks Vision. I got msgs from users in Tele. They like your vocab asking to post it daily. I told our ardent reader provide it daily :)

      • Vision

        tyyyyyyyy

        • Ruchi :)

          Keep it up :)

      • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

        Maam maine tele download kra hai but apke mgs nhi aate….

        • Ruchi :)

          arey to grp me ad hona hoga aapko..
          https://telegram.me/vinkygk

          Ye search kro n join kro :)

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Okay dekhta abhi

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Nhi jo rha:((

          • !!Harsh Gangwar!!

            Ho gaya:)))

          • Ruchi :)

            grt

  • varsha

    Aaj ruchi nahi aayi

  • Ruchi :)

    Sorry for the inconvenience… Connectivity Issue :/
    Anyone here?

    • Airtel dabba :p

      • Ruchi :)

        BSNL 😛

        • Combo

          • Ruchi :)

            hmm no one is here :/ aaj xam b hai .. rehne do

          • Ha Avi 8 baje se h so sab busy honge…

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    Gm

    • Ruchi :)

      Good Morning kIng

      • K!nG Iz B!nG

        Kb h xam??

        • Ruchi :)

          Kal RRB

          • K!nG Iz B!nG

            Aj niacl nhi h….

          • Ruchi :)

            Not applied

          • Ruchi :)

            hai

  • wanna taste success….

    Gm, Atb 2 both Niacl&RRB OA :)

    • Gm mam…
      All the best .

      • wanna taste success….

        Tqqq sir..2day u hav exam?

        • No dear ..direct clerical mains and ippb

          • wanna taste success….

            Ohh k..Thn atvb..Whn Ippb admit card vl out..any idea?

          • After 20 any possible date. .
            All the best to u also.

          • wanna taste success….

            K..Sir..tqq soo much :))

    • K!nG Iz B!nG

      S2u dear .

      • wanna taste success….

        Tqq..atb :)

    • Ruchi :)

      All the best :)

      • wanna taste success….

        Tqqq dear :)

    • Ruchi :)

      RRB paper is tomrw

      • wanna taste success….

        Haa

    • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

      gm:))

  • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

    Every incident in a life gives us a moral.
    Every failure gives us a motivation to win once in a life.
    Every winning gives us a motivation yo keep it up.
    Life gives is many chances , many of us accepts and many rejects.
    Rejection is not a failure it is a time for one more chance.
    Being happy in every circumstances is a good mode because in life no one fails if he or she has an inspiration of doing something.
    atb to all and gm all:))))))))))))

    • wanna taste success….

      Gm dear..nice msg :)

      • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

        gm :)))))))))han…ese hi msg himmat deti hai:))

        • wanna taste success….

          :))

    • i can

      Po result?

      • ALISA(Ubiquitous::)

        out out

  • Good Morning Everyone :)

    • Ruchi :)

      All d Best :)

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Good morning to all…..

  • Be Kind :)))

    gud mrng

    • Anushree Ganguly

      goodmorning

  • *ant*

    math quiz?

    • Smiley ~ Sui Generis

      Nope Shree

      • *ant*

        hmm ok..!

      • *ant*

        come on han g.. give u puzzle..

  • Smiley ~ Sui Generis
    • Fire

      thnk u :)

  • Banking & Economy Quiz for IPPB, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB PO & Clerk : Set – 104

    http://www.bankingmantras.com/banking-economy-quiz-for-ippb-ibps-clerk-ibps-rrb-po-clerk-set-104/

  • Anushree Ganguly

    Will there be C.A quiz today at 12 p,m? If then it will be based on which month?

BankingMantras © 2016. All Rights Reserved.